Home > 2012 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Basingstoke and Deane

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brighton Hill North, Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne, East Woodhay, Eastrop, Grove, Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon, Tadley Central, Upton Grey and The Candovers or Winklebury.

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12764 46.4% 10
Labour 7781 28.3% 8
Liberal Democrat 3994 14.5% 2
Independent 2045 7.4% 1
UK Independence Party 875 3.2% 0
Green Party 38 0.1% 0

Basing

Sven Godesen C 1676 73.3%
Stephen Drake Lab 321 14.0%
Barbara Cummins LD 290 12.7%

Baughurst and Tadley North

Mike Bound LD 645 43.4%
Robert Tate C 636 42.8%
David Carr Lab 205 13.8%

Bramley and Sherfield [Ind gain from C]

Chris Tomblin Ind 776 51.9%
Rhydian Vaughan C 603 40.4%
Nigel Pierce Lab 115 7.7%

Brighton Hill South [Lab gain from LD]

David Eyre Lab 484 41.3%
Kevin Harkess LD 338 28.9%
David Watson UKIP 168 14.3%
John Downes C 143 12.2%
Christopher Appleby Grn 38 3.2%

Brookvale and Kings Furlong [Lab gain from LD]

Jack Cousens Lab 541 38.6%
Doris Jones LD 433 30.9%
Rebecca Sanders C 222 15.8%
Alan Stone UKIP 205 14.6%

Buckskin [Lab gain from C]

Tony Jones Lab 506 43.5%
Stephen Reid C 454 39.1%
Ray Dobing Ind 159 13.7%
Thomas Mitchell LD 43 3.7%

Chineham

Elaine Still C 900 46.9%
Jo Walke Ind 735 38.3%
Ann Chapman Lab 183 9.5%
Liam Elvish LD 100 5.2%

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Dan Putty C 914 58.0%
Carl Reader Lab 253 16.0%
Ruth Day LD 214 13.6%
John Kearney UKIP 196 12.4%

Kempshott

Wilhelmine Court C 1296 71.1%
Walter McCormick Lab 361 19.8%
Stav O'Doherty LD 165 9.1%

Kingsclere

Cathy Osselton C 823 68.9%
John Rodway Lab 372 31.1%

Norden

Paul Harvey Lab 1100 71.8%
Kenneth Rhatigan C 272 17.8%
Louise Hall LD 160 10.4%

Oakley and North Waltham

Diane Taylor C 1422 74.0%
Barnaby Wheller Lab 322 16.8%
Robert Cooper LD 177 9.2%

Pamber and Silchester

Roger Gardiner C 837 59.7%
Steve Spillane Ind 375 26.7%
Terry Price Lab 190 13.6%

Popley East (2)

Vivien Washbourne Lab 651 72.3%
David Potter Lab 607
Richard Court C 146 16.2%
Laura Edwards C 139
Michael Berwick LD 103 11.4%

Popley West

Jane Frankum Lab 632 76.1%
Paul Watts C 142 17.1%
Stephen Whitechurch LD 56 6.7%

Rooksdown

Karen Cherrett C 245 57.9%
Alice James Lab 119 28.1%
Richard Whitechurch LD 30 7.1%
Ann Williams UKIP 29 6.9%

Sherborne St John

John Leek C 494 76.6%
Lydia Massey Lab 90 14.0%
Janice Spalding LD 61 9.5%

South Ham

Colin Regan Lab 977 56.2%
Jim Holder C 328 18.9%
Duncan Stone UKIP 277 15.9%
Madeline Hussey LD 157 9.0%

Tadley South

David Leeks C 685 61.7%
Jo Slimin LD 231 20.8%
Peter McCann Lab 195 17.6%

Whitchurch

Eric Dunlop LD 791 53.4%
Ian Green C 526 35.5%
Nuria Pett Lab 164 11.1%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict