Home > 2012 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hedge End Grange Park, Hedge End Wildern, West End North or West End South.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 12210 45.3% 13
Conservative 7202 26.7% 2
Labour 4050 15.0% 0
UK Independence Party 2887 10.7% 0
Green Party 382 1.4% 0
English Democrats Party 106 0.4% 0
Independent 88 0.3% 0

Bishopstoke East

Trevor Mignot LD 652 44.0%
Martin Lyon UKIP 355 24.0%
Mary Shephard Lab 253 17.1%
Lorna Atterbury C 221 14.9%

Bishopstoke West

Anne Winstanley LD 709 45.4%
Sue Toher Lab 531 34.0%
Peter Stewart UKIP 165 10.6%
Edward Law C 155 9.9%

Botley

Rupert Kyrle LD 897 49.9%
Graham Hunter C 619 34.4%
Kevin Williamson Lab 161 9.0%
Elizabeth McKay UKIP 121 6.7%

Bursledon and Old Netley

Steve Holes LD 918 49.9%
Frair Burgess C 510 27.7%
Stewart Hardie Lab 155 8.4%
John Tomlin UKIP 147 8.0%
Iain Maclennan Grn 108 5.9%

Chandler's Ford East

Haulwen Broadhurst LD 644 48.9%
Paul Cole C 351 26.7%
Philip Grice Lab 170 12.9%
Paul Webber UKIP 151 11.5%

Chandler's Ford West

David Pragnell LD 763 47.1%
Mark Streeter C 551 34.0%
Peter Clayton Lab 174 10.7%
Viv Young UKIP 133 8.2%

Eastleigh Central

Simon Bancroft LD 841 38.7%
Chris Gilkes Lab 605 27.9%
Michael Read C 297 13.7%
Danny Bradbeer UKIP 252 11.6%
Stuart Jebbitt Grn 177 8.1%

Eastleigh North

Chris Thomas LD 894 46.2%
Chris Rhodes C 399 20.6%
Alison Penders Lab 294 15.2%
Caroline Bradbeer UKIP 260 13.4%
Kathy Symonds Ind 88 4.5%

Eastleigh South

Darshan Singh Mann LD 742 38.0%
Pete Luffman Lab 729 37.4%
Cindy George C 286 14.7%
Chris Greenwood UKIP 194 9.9%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Andrew Cossey LD 1087 51.7%
Colin Atterbury C 504 24.0%
Wendy Borrill Lab 291 13.8%
Hugh McGuinness UKIP 221 10.5%

Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath

Suzy Hamel LD 934 49.9%
Elizabeth Lear C 643 34.4%
Fred Estall UKIP 100 5.3%
Linda Maclennan Grn 97 5.2%
Ted White Lab 97 5.2%

Hedge End St John's

Jane Welsh LD 1070 48.2%
Paul Redding C 673 30.3%
Michale O'Donoghue UKIP 301 13.6%
Christine McKeone Lab 174 7.8%

Hiltingbury East

Godfrey Olson C 924 49.7%
Peter Child LD 671 36.1%
Colin Davies Lab 112 6.0%
Pete House UKIP 90 4.8%
John Edwards EDP 64 3.4%

Hiltingbury West

Mike Hughes C 891 52.3%
James Duguid LD 482 28.3%
Kevin Butt Lab 165 9.7%
Fiona Mapleson UKIP 123 7.2%
Mark Lancaster EDP 42 2.5%

Netley Abbey

David Airey LD 906 60.5%
Chris Martin UKIP 274 18.3%
Maureen Queen C 178 11.9%
Sue Parkinson Lab 139 9.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict