Home > 2012 > GosportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Gosport

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Gosport: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2014 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gosport 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9312 51.5% 12
Labour 4585 25.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 3242 17.9% 2
UK Independence Party 584 3.2% 0
Green Party 185 1.0% 0
Independent 137 0.8% 0
British National Party 48 0.3% 0

Alverstoke

Mark Hook C 791 60.7%
James Fox Lab 220 16.9%
Judith Smith UKIP 194 14.9%
Kirsten Ballard LD 99 7.6%

Anglesey [C gain from LD]

Robert Forder C 854 68.4%
Austin Hicks LD 254 20.3%
Belinda Baker Lab 141 11.3%

Bridgemary North [Lab gain from C]

Jill Wright Lab 708 62.9%
Richard Bateman C 418 37.1%

Bridgemary South

Michael Geddes C 450 51.8%
Alan Durrant Lab 418 48.2%

Brockhurst

Robert Hylands LD 554 55.9%
Laura Elshaw C 277 28.0%
Hugh Reynolds Lab 160 16.1%

Christchurch

Richard Dickson C 406 38.8%
Dawn Kelly LD 351 33.5%
Chris Noakes Lab 165 15.8%
Catherine Andrews UKIP 125 11.9%

Elson [C gain from LD]

Craig Hazel C 463 43.9%
George Heaver LD 435 41.2%
Jess Cully Lab 157 14.9%

Forton [Lab gain from LD]

Keith Farr Lab 309 34.6%
Stephen Pinder LD 287 32.2%
Dale Fletcher C 188 21.1%
Andrew Rive UKIP 108 12.1%

Grange

Margaret Morgan C 222 49.7%
Jane Bateman Lab 131 29.3%
Paul Keeley LD 94 21.0%

Hardway

Peter Langdon C 596 56.2%
Andrea Smith Grn 185 17.4%
Paule Ripley Lab 154 14.5%
Cyril Simpson LD 126 11.9%

Lee East

Howard Burgess C 866 66.7%
Graham Giles Lab 325 25.0%
James Bailey LD 107 8.2%

Lee West

John Beavis C 1340 82.4%
Jill Whitcher Lab 286 17.6%

Leesland

Maria Diffey LD 507 49.9%
George McAleese C 293 28.8%
Michael Freestone Lab 121 11.9%
David Smith Ind 96 9.4%

Peel Common

Stephen Philpott C 689 63.7%
Martyn Davis Lab 236 21.8%
Curtis Sinclair UKIP 157 14.5%

Privett [C gain from LD]

Keith Gill C 685 63.4%
Andrea Bailey LD 203 18.8%
Terance Robbins Lab 193 17.9%

Rowner and Holbrook

Marcus Murphy C 310 42.1%
John Train Lab 219 29.7%
Sandra Carter LD 167 22.7%
James McGookin Ind 41 5.6%

Town

Diane Searle Lab 642 53.0%
Abigail Thomson C 464 38.3%
Heather Carr LD 58 4.8%
Sunny Martin BNP 48 4.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict