Home > 2012 > RushmoorA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Rushmoor

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Chr = Christian Party Proclaiming Christ's Lordship

Other results for Rushmoor: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushmoor 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8785 44.5% 25
Labour 5551 28.1% 11
Liberal Democrat 3413 17.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1913 9.7% 3
Christian Party 93 0.5% 0

Aldershot Park (3)

Mike Roberts Lab 811 55.4%
Don Cappleman Lab 754
Terry Bridgeman Lab 677
Glen Slade C 451 30.8%
Neil Watkin C 406
Lucy Perrin C 401
Roland Collins LD 202 13.8%

Cherrywood (3)

Clive Grattan Lab 453 31.2%
Barry Jones Lab 445
Les Taylor Lab 435
Mike Smith C 426 29.3%
Jackie Hammond C 416
Steve Masterson C 409
Michael Manning LD 361 24.9%
Craig Card LD 354
Shaun Murphy LD 323
Albert Buddle UKIP 212 14.6%

Cove and Southwood (3)

Susan Carter C 940 50.2%
Alan Chainey C 930
Martin Tennant C 804
Clive Andrews Lab 342 18.3%
Yvonne Hammond Lab 322
Ed Shelton Lab 311
Brian Jupp LD 298 15.9%
Jane Shattock UKIP 292 15.6%

Empress (3)

David Clifford C 838 57.7%
Gareth Lyon C 789
Brian Parker C 740
Stephen Chowns LD 311 21.4%
Christopher Wright Lab 304 20.9%
Sharon Parkinson Lab 295
Stephen Martin Lab 280

Fernhill (3)

Alan Ferrier C 915 60.1%
John Marsh C 892
Ken Muschamp C 860
Martin Coule Lab 345 22.7%
Peter Hayward Lab 300
Robin Vyrnwy-Price Lab 290
Hammy Hamilton LD 262 17.2%

Knellwood (3)

Paul Taylor C 1105 56.0%
Roland Dibbs C 1099
Adam Jackman C 1084
June Smith Lab 439 22.3%
June Mackie LD 428 21.7%
William Tootill Lab 353
Trevor Simpson Lab 344

Manor Park (3)

Ron Hughes C 744 44.8%
Peter Crerar C 736
Bruce Thomas C 617
Carol Rust Lab 446 26.9%
Lesley Pestridge Lab 422
Doninique Swaddling Lab 407
Eddie Poole UKIP 281 16.9%
Maurice Banner LD 189 11.4%

North Town (3)

Keith Dibble Lab 907 71.1%
Susan Dibble Lab 832
Frank Rust Lab 804
Calum Stewart C 369 28.9%
Lee Dawson C 334
Norma Francis-Crerar C 307

Rowhill (3)

David Welch C 808 49.6%
Charles Choudhary C 765
Sophia Choudhary C 753
Jill Clark Lab 505 31.0%
Jan Matthews Lab 482
Jim Dymond Lab 479
Pete Pearson LD 317 19.4%

St John's (3)

Peter Moyle C 780 49.8%
Barbara Hurst C 774
Jacqui Vosper C 738
Donald MacGregor Lab 293 18.7%
Mary Lawrance Lab 284
Nick Bragger Lab 265
Matthew Powers UKIP 260 16.6%
John Simpkins LD 233 14.9%

St Mark's (3)

Diane Bedford C 720 46.6%
Liz Corps C 597
Rod Cooper C 562
Crispin Allard LD 483 31.3%
Alistair Mackie LD 472
Abul Koher Chowdhury LD 371
Laura Jones Lab 249 16.1%
Colin Southon Lab 220
Sohail Jannesari Lab 214
Juliana Brimicombe Chr 93 6.0%

Wellington (3)

Alex Crawford Lab 220 45.1%
Jennifer Evans Lab 213
Attika Choudhary C 191 39.1%
KC Prabesh Lab 186
Michael Ashworth C 181
Eric Neal C 159
Mitch Mannning LD 77 15.8%

West Heath (3)

Mark Staplehurst UKIP 868 46.8%
Malcolm Small UKIP 828
Steve Smith UKIP 821
Derek Cornwell C 498 26.8%
David Thomas C 473
David Gilbert C 451
Jo Murphy LD 252 13.6%
Philip Collins Lab 237 12.8%
Philip Thompson LD 230
Neville Dewey LD 223
Alex Hylan Lab 220
Imtiaz Malik Lab 186

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict