Home > 2012 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Winchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cheriton and Bishops Sutton, Droxford, Soberton and Hambledon, Itchen Valley, Owslebury and Curdridge, Sparsholt, Swanmore and Newtown or Upper Meon Valley.

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13053 44.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 12146 41.0% 10
Labour 3848 13.0% 1
Green Party 377 1.3% 0
Independent 158 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 31 0.1% 0

The Alresfords

Simon Cook LD 1273 53.4%
Lisa Griffiths C 959 40.2%
Ian Wight Lab 152 6.4%

Bishops Waltham [C gain from Ind]

Stephen Miller C 1024 60.8%
Roy Stainton LD 379 22.5%
Stephen Haines Lab 282 16.7%

Boarhunt and Southwick [LD gain from C]

Neil Cutler LD 302 55.7%
John Cooper C 217 40.0%
Pamela Rudge Lab 23 4.2%

Colden Common and Twyford

Peter Mason LD 1052 58.5%
Roly Fisher C 573 31.9%
Sarah Critcher Lab 174 9.7%

Compton and Otterbourne

Mike Southgate C 872 54.4%
Eleanor Bell LD 668 41.6%
James Leppard Lab 64 4.0%

Denmead

Mike Read C 1242 75.9%
Margaret Scriven LD 209 12.8%
David Picton-Jones Lab 185 11.3%

Kings Worthy

Robert Johnston LD 755 51.2%
Ann Jones C 576 39.0%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 145 9.8%

Littleton and Harestock [C gain from LD]

James Byrnes C 711 48.8%
Ian Towson LD 632 43.4%
Will Boisseau Lab 114 7.8%

Olivers Battery and Badger Farm

Brian Laming LD 902 60.0%
Leanne Wheeler C 446 29.7%
Hum Qureshi Lab 156 10.4%

St Barnabas

Anne Weir LD 1066 45.7%
Helen Osborne C 1018 43.6%
Tania Ziegler Lab 251 10.7%

St Bartholomew

Jim Maynard LD 821 39.9%
Rosemary Burns C 646 31.4%
Michael Wilks Grn 377 18.3%
Denis Archdeacon Lab 215 10.4%

St John and All Saints [Lab gain from LD]

Janet Berry Lab 682 45.6%
John Higgins LD 324 21.7%
Candice Cutler C 301 20.1%
Adrian Hicks Ind 158 10.6%
Adele Guntrip TUSC 31 2.1%

St Luke [C gain from LD]

Derek Green C 547 39.6%
Lucille Thompson LD 503 36.4%
Clive Gosling Lab 333 24.1%

St Michael

Robert Sanders C 1047 56.1%
Tony Ayres LD 598 32.0%
William Cooper Lab 221 11.8%

St Paul

Martin Tod LD 899 54.8%
Alexis Fall C 442 26.9%
Nigel Fox Lab 300 18.3%

Shedfield

Linda Gemmell C 691 65.5%
Pat Hayward Lab 186 17.6%
Roger Bentote LD 178 16.9%

Whiteley

Vivian Achwal LD 423 57.2%
Pat Thew C 249 33.6%
Sheena King Lab 68 9.2%

Wickham

Therese Evans LD 874 68.0%
Caroline Dibden C 339 26.4%
Robert Rudge Lab 72 5.6%

Wonston and Micheldever

Barry Lipscomb C 1153 69.2%
David Keston LD 288 17.3%
Andrew Adams Lab 225 13.5%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict