Home > 2012 > BroxbourneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Broxbourne

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Broxbourne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broxbourne 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10762 63.4% 27
Labour 4609 27.2% 3
UK Independence Party 984 5.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 621 3.7% 0

Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South (3)

Eddy Rowland C 1325 60.3%
Tim Hutchings C 1276
Paul Mason C 1214
Margaret Brinkley Lab 321 14.6%
Kara Platt UKIP 307 14.0%
Catherine Wareham Lab 307
Raymond Cook Lab 304
Evelyn Faulkner UKIP 304
Sidney Pratt UKIP 255
Peter Huse LD 245 11.1%

Cheshunt North (3)

Ray Hannam C 1164 70.6%
Nick Hart C 1145
Mike Iszatt C 998
John Brotherton Lab 484 29.4%
Peter Alford Lab 483

Cheshunt South and Theobalds (3)

Carol Crump-Eynon C 1073 68.1%
Tony Siracusa C 1007
Cody McCormick C 988
Richard Greenhill Lab 503 31.9%
Ronald McCole Lab 477
Rosemary Trundell Lab 476

Flamstead End (3)

Dee Hart C 1070 77.1%
Paul Seeby C 1010
Sue Ball-Greenwood C 996
Shirley McInnes Lab 317 22.9%
Bernice Paulin Lab 317
Merve Balci Lab 303

Goffs Oak (3)

Jeremy Pearce C 1462 82.6%
Peter Moule C 1348
Mark Mills-Bishop C 1306
Cherry Robbins Lab 307 17.4%
Gillian Lawrence Lab 263
Samantha Simpson Lab 247

Hoddesdon North (3)

Keith Brown C 1047 58.4%
Justin Evans C 1006
Lyn White C 1002
Alex Harvey Lab 393 21.9%
Arthur Hillyard Lab 371
Roy Wareham Lab 356
Dawn Bloor UKIP 353 19.7%
Anthony Faulkner UKIP 305
Jack Salmon UKIP 275

Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park (3)

Ken Ayling C 718 44.3%
Bren Perryman C 648
Tony Infantino C 646
Annette Marples Lab 433 26.7%
Edward Hopwood Lab 348
James Harvey Lab 334
David Platt UKIP 324 20.0%
Salvatore Scozzaro UKIP 222
Kirstie de Rivaz LD 147 9.1%

Rosedale and Bury Green (3)

Hazel Jackson C 1108 70.5%
Martin Greensmyth C 1107
Yvonne Bettiss C 1089
Carol Bowman Lab 464 29.5%
Alexander McInnes Lab 447
George Panayiotopoulos Lab 390

Waltham Cross (3)

Malcolm Aitken Lab 942 55.0%
Neil Harvey Lab 853
Michael Watson Lab 834
Sheila Benford C 771 45.0%
Dave Braithwaite C 750
Pat Leslie C 740

Wormley and Turnford (3)

Jim Metcalf C 1024 60.3%
Bob Bick C 1023
Gordon Nicholson C 909
Roger Trundell Lab 445 26.2%
Janet Wareham Lab 422
Nigel de Rivaz LD 229 13.5%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict