Home > 2012 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arbury, Cadwell, Codicote, Ermine, Kimpton, Royston Heath, Royston Meridian, Royston Palace or Weston and Sandon.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9972 42.4% 9
Labour 6729 28.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 3386 14.4% 1
Green Party 2341 10.0% 0
UK Independence Party 850 3.6% 0
English Democrats Party 238 1.0% 0

Baldock East [C gain from LD]

John Harris C 475 47.2%
Marilyn Kirkland LD 392 38.9%
Vaughan West Lab 86 8.5%
Sylvia Hutchinson Grn 54 5.4%

Baldock Town

Michael Weeks C 828 55.1%
Ken Garland Lab 308 20.5%
Arwen Tipping Grn 221 14.7%
Richard Winter LD 147 9.8%

Chesfield

Sally Jarvis LD 685 44.0%
James Henry C 534 34.3%
Bhavna Joshi Lab 280 18.0%
Felicity Power Grn 59 3.8%

Hitchin Bearton

Deborah Segalini Lab 1041 52.9%
Alex Stoner C 536 27.2%
Gavin Nicholson Grn 216 11.0%
Michael Lott LD 175 8.9%

Hitchin Highbury [C gain from LD]

David Leal-Bennett C 906 39.9%
Clare Body LD 877 38.6%
Peter Mardell Lab 301 13.3%
Jackie Greatorex Grn 187 8.2%

Hitchin Oughton

Joan Kirby Lab 638 60.8%
Faye Barnard C 258 24.6%
Alan Brookman Grn 103 9.8%
Rob Lambie LD 50 4.8%

Hitchin Priory

Richard Thake C 696 49.2%
Nafisa Sayany Lab 228 16.1%
Adrianne Smyth UKIP 228 16.1%
Liz Willoughby LD 146 10.3%
Ann de Bock Grn 117 8.3%

Hitchin Walsworth

Ray Shakespeare-Smith C 759 39.1%
Derek Sheard Lab 756 38.9%
Mario May Grn 299 15.4%
Andrew Ircha LD 127 6.5%

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo

Claire Strong C 1230 64.2%
Louise Chinnery Lab 325 17.0%
George Howe Grn 213 11.1%
Peter Johnson LD 147 7.7%

Knebworth

Alan Bardett C 741 57.8%
Jonathan Holman Lab 251 19.6%
Andrew Scuoler UKIP 147 11.5%
Harold Bland Grn 142 11.1%

Letchworth East [Lab gain from C]

Ian Mantle Lab 472 40.4%
Michael Paterson C 383 32.8%
John Barry UKIP 108 9.2%
Eric Blakeley Grn 97 8.3%
Mertsi Fisher LD 73 6.2%
Tim Vickers EDP 36 3.1%

Letchworth Grange [Lab gain from C]

Clare Billing Lab 721 43.3%
Paul Marment C 487 29.3%
Charles Vickers EDP 202 12.1%
Rosemary Bland Grn 131 7.9%
Martin Penny LD 123 7.4%

Letchworth South East

David Levett C 627 39.1%
Nicholas Kissen Lab 487 30.3%
Philip Stevens UKIP 235 14.6%
John Winder LD 132 8.2%
James Drew Grn 124 7.7%

Letchworth South West

Terry Hone C 1097 54.0%
Jean Andrews Lab 403 19.8%
John Winder LD 274 13.5%
Rebecca Leek Grn 257 12.7%

Letchworth Wilbury [Lab gain from C]

Deepak Singh Sangha Lab 432 38.0%
Andy Frankland C 415 36.5%
Michael Rodgers UKIP 132 11.6%
Jonathan Hart Grn 121 10.6%
John White LD 38 3.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict