Home > 2012 > StevenageA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Stevenage

Other results for Stevenage: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stevenage 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10498 52.6% 11
Conservative 5740 28.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 2309 11.6% 1
UK Independence Party 587 2.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 438 2.2% 0
Green Party 377 1.9% 0

Bandley Hill

Michelle Gardner Lab 814 53.8%
Sharon Hearn C 492 32.5%
Barbara Segadelli LD 105 6.9%
Amanda Dilley TUSC 101 6.7%

Bedwell

David Cullen Lab 897 56.8%
Ellin Joseph C 258 16.3%
Sean Howlett UKIP 218 13.8%
Ian Cropton Grn 88 5.6%
Debra Betts LD 78 4.9%
Steve Glennon TUSC 39 2.5%

Chells

Vickie Warwick Lab 875 56.2%
Matthew Wyatt C 382 24.5%
Gareth Steiner LD 201 12.9%
Mark Pickersgill TUSC 100 6.4%

Longmeadow [Lab gain from C]

Lorraine Bell Lab 778 47.0%
Matthew Hurst C 596 36.0%
Ralph Baskerville LD 172 10.4%
Helen Kerr TUSC 109 6.6%

Manor

Graham Snell LD 837 45.6%
Amanda King Lab 566 30.8%
Susan Smith C 432 23.5%

Martins Wood [Lab gain from C]

Maureen McKay Lab 835 60.1%
Dilys Clark C 425 30.6%
Kevin Aylward LD 130 9.4%

Old Town [Lab gain from C]

Jim Brown Lab 1020 49.5%
James Fraser C 783 38.0%
Elizabeth Sturges Grn 159 7.7%
Matthew Snell LD 99 4.8%

Pin Green

Simon Speller Lab 861 58.1%
Bill Whelan C 336 22.7%
Michael Kumar UKIP 188 12.7%
Amanda Piroth LD 97 6.5%

Roebuck

John Lloyd Lab 758 52.8%
Adam Mitchell C 424 29.5%
Graham White Grn 130 9.1%
Denise Baskerville LD 83 5.8%
Bryan Clare TUSC 41 2.9%

St Nicholas

Richard Henry Lab 860 62.6%
Gillian Mould C 352 25.6%
Heather Snell LD 162 11.8%

Shephall

Jack Pickersgill Lab 760 58.7%
Michelle Calcutt C 215 16.6%
Andrea Taylor UKIP 181 14.0%
Nicholas Baskerville LD 91 7.0%
Barbara Clare TUSC 48 3.7%

Symonds Green

Laurie Chester Lab 953 63.2%
Paul Mould C 431 28.6%
Clive Hearmon LD 123 8.2%

Woodfield

Margaret Notley C 614 48.5%
Jim Callaghan Lab 521 41.2%
Katherine Lloyd-Manning LD 131 10.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict