Home > 2012 > Three RiversA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Three Rivers

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bedmond and Primrose Hill, Croxley Green North, Croxley Green South or Sarratt.

Other results for Three Rivers: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Three Rivers 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 7039 40.0% 8
Conservative 7022 39.9% 5
Labour 3213 18.3% 3
English Democrats Party 234 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 69 0.4% 0

Abbots Langley

David Major LD 736 61.2%
Mehdi Moossavi C 255 21.2%
Joanne Cox Lab 211 17.6%

Ashridge [Lab gain from BNP]

Marie-Louise Nolan Lab 335 48.8%
Seamus Dunne EDP 154 22.4%
Nigel Stewart C 138 20.1%
Nena Spellen LD 60 8.7%

Carpenders Park [C gain from LD]

Terry dos Romas C 675 43.5%
Geoff Dunne LD 674 43.4%
Judith Walker Lab 203 13.1%

Chorleywood East

Chris Hayward C 815 78.0%
Raj Khiroya LD 158 15.1%
David Williams Lab 72 6.9%

Chorleywood West

Sue Stibbs LD 1028 50.8%
Emma Bindloss C 862 42.6%
Fiona Goble Lab 134 6.6%

Croxley Green

Brian Norman LD 795 59.2%
Christine Jefford C 392 29.2%
Maureen Sedlacek Lab 155 11.5%

Hayling

Stephen King Lab 421 72.3%
Jackie Worrall C 128 22.0%
Tony Humphreys LD 33 5.7%

Langleybury

Chris Whatley-Smith LD 700 61.1%
Michelle Baudin C 237 20.7%
Philip Lockett Lab 208 18.2%

Leavesden

Keith Williams LD 686 66.3%
Hitesh Tailor C 192 18.6%
Colin Gray Lab 157 15.2%

Maple Cross and Mill End

Peter Wakeling LD 613 54.9%
David Raw C 321 28.7%
Sarah Linhart Lab 183 16.4%

Moor Park and Eastbury

Amrit Mediratta C 955 75.6%
Joan King Lab 181 14.3%
Jerry Asquith LD 127 10.1%

Northwick [Lab gain from C]

Ana Bakshi Lab 430 58.1%
Malcolm Butwick C 161 21.8%
Roger Holmes EDP 80 10.8%
Ron Spellen LD 69 9.3%

Oxhey Hall

Alison Scarth LD 545 52.3%
Diane Day C 342 32.8%
Brendan O'Brien Lab 87 8.3%
Michael Matthewson UKIP 69 6.6%

Penn

Sarah Nelmes LD 294 44.5%
James Dwyer C 202 30.6%
David Warburton Lab 165 25.0%

Rickmansworth

Paula Hiscocks C 694 64.9%
Jill Swainson LD 205 19.2%
Karen McIntosh Lab 171 16.0%

Rickmansworth West

Russell Smith C 653 61.1%
Pat Howell LD 316 29.6%
Bruce Prochnik Lab 100 9.4%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict