Home > 2012 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Welham Green.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10595 46.5% 8
Labour 6894 30.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 2441 10.7% 1
Green Party 2106 9.2% 0
Independent 559 2.5% 1
UK Independence Party 149 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 53 0.2% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

Stephen Boulton C 1194 71.4%
Donald Mahon Lab 151 9.0%
William Braithwaite UKIP 149 8.9%
Jenny Blumsom LD 101 6.0%
John-Paul Rea Grn 77 4.6%

Haldens [Lab gain from C]

Benjamin Yetts Lab 725 49.9%
Howard Hughes C 508 35.0%
Berenice Dowlen Grn 138 9.5%
Konrad Basch LD 81 5.6%

Handside

Helen Bromley C 1130 48.4%
Bobby Bridgeman LD 673 28.8%
Sarah Carthew Lab 354 15.2%
Ian Nendick Grn 176 7.5%

Hatfield Central [Lab gain from C]

Maureen Cook Lab 653 52.8%
Frank Bowron C 390 31.6%
Tom Bailey LD 99 8.0%
Cecile Raw Grn 94 7.6%

Hatfield East

Mick Long C 692 47.2%
Astrid Thorpe Lab 453 30.9%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 138 9.4%
Colin Jeffery Grn 129 8.8%
Craig Huteson-Stewart TUSC 53 3.6%

Hatfield South [Lab gain from C]

Kieran Thorpe Lab 545 60.3%
Stan Laver-Walton C 234 25.9%
Simon Archer LD 74 8.2%
Noel Taylor Grn 51 5.6%

Hatfield Villages

Duncan Bell C 446 49.0%
Bridie Croft Lab 250 27.4%
Ayesha Rohale LD 126 13.8%
Roy Bettles Grn 89 9.8%

Hatfield West [Lab gain from C]

Cathy Watson Lab 670 41.5%
Nick Atkinson C 644 39.9%
Barry Cross Grn 169 10.5%
Hazel Laming LD 133 8.2%

Hollybush

Lynn Chesterman Lab 678 53.5%
Roy Newman C 439 34.6%
Gillian Armstrong-Bridges LD 77 6.1%
Veryan Weston Grn 73 5.8%

Howlands [Lab gain from C]

Alan Chesterman Lab 480 35.5%
Stan Tunstall C 455 33.6%
Jill Weston Grn 349 25.8%
Lynda Cowan LD 69 5.1%

Northaw and Cuffley

Colin Couch C 1023 76.0%
Mike Alder Lab 133 9.9%
Brian Edwards Grn 127 9.4%
Nigel Bain LD 63 4.7%

Panshanger

Sara Johnston C 709 55.1%
James Broach Lab 360 28.0%
Mark Knight Grn 143 11.1%
Shirley Shaw LD 75 5.8%

Peartree

Malcolm Cowan LD 474 36.7%
Mark Biddle Lab 469 36.3%
Steve Jackson C 242 18.7%
Louise Lotz Grn 107 8.3%

Sherrards

Alan Franey C 835 48.0%
Tony Crump Lab 574 33.0%
Susan Groom Grn 200 11.5%
Jonquil Basch LD 132 7.6%

Welwyn East

Julie Cragg C 1144 68.7%
Shelly Harris Lab 280 16.8%
Edward Walkington LD 126 7.6%
Adrian Toole Grn 116 7.0%

Welwyn West [Ind gain from C]

Sandra Kyriakides Ind 559 44.5%
Paul Smith C 510 40.6%
Margaret White Lab 119 9.5%
William Berrington Grn 68 5.4%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict