Home > 2012 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Detling and Thurnham, Downswood and Otham, Harrietsham and Lenham, Leeds, Loose, Staplehurst or Sutton Valence and Langley.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11674 40.9% 10
Liberal Democrat 7256 25.4% 6
Labour 4340 15.2% 1
Green Party 2481 8.7% 0
Independent 2123 7.4% 3
UK Independence Party 565 2.0% 0
National Front 97 0.3% 0

Allington

Malcolm Robertson LD 1146 56.6%
Barry Ginley C 613 30.3%
Wendy Hollands Lab 266 13.1%

Barming

Fay Gooch Ind 722 79.9%
Sue Black C 182 20.1%

Bearsted

Richard Ash C 1340 64.0%
Steve Gibson Lab 396 18.9%
Ciaran Oliver Grn 204 9.7%
Geoffrey Samme LD 154 7.4%

Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton

Steve Mumford Ind 707 75.4%
Andrew le Hagarat C 192 20.5%
Gill Annan Lab 39 4.2%

Boxley

Wendy Hinder C 1167 68.2%
Michael Beckwith Lab 357 20.9%
Andrew Waldie Grn 186 10.9%

Bridge

James Ross C 443 37.2%
Robert Field LD 407 34.2%
Bruce Heald Lab 200 16.8%
Robin Kinrade Grn 141 11.8%

Coxheath and Hunton

John Wilson C 794 39.9%
Martin Rabicano LD 638 32.1%
Keith Woollven UKIP 222 11.2%
Stella Randall Lab 221 11.1%
Denise Hay Grn 114 5.7%

East

Martin Cox LD 1060 53.1%
Tony Dennison C 623 31.2%
Hannah Patton Grn 312 15.6%

Fant

Stephen Paine C 610 31.9%
Paul Harper Lab 548 28.7%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 442 23.1%
Irene Shepherd LD 311 16.3%

Headcorn

Richard Thick C 1001 70.6%
Penny Kemp Grn 417 29.4%

Heath (2)

Bryan Vizzard LD 499 39.5%
Brian Moss C 428 33.9%
Mark Naghi LD 369
Scott Hahnefeld C 349
Patrick Coates Lab 217 17.2%
Richard Coates Lab 217
James Shalice Grn 120 9.5%

High Street

Denise Joy LD 649 42.0%
Paul Butcher C 374 24.2%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 233 15.1%
John Stanford UKIP 176 11.4%
Wendy Lewis Grn 113 7.3%

Marden and Yalding

Steve McLoughlin C 1106 62.4%
Edith Davis Lab 288 16.3%
Ian McDonald Grn 199 11.2%
Ralph Austin LD 179 10.1%

North

Jenni Paterson LD 907 54.6%
Jeff Tree C 381 22.9%
Keith Adkinson Lab 206 12.4%
Charles Elliott UKIP 167 10.1%

North Downs

Daphne Parvin C 442 62.5%
Carol Vizzard Ind 115 16.3%
Audrey Gardner Lab 84 11.9%
Sarah Goodwin Grn 66 9.3%

Park Wood [Ind gain from LD]

Daniel Moriarty Ind 319 39.4%
Debbie Fernandez Lab 276 34.1%
Gary Cooke C 214 26.5%

Shepway North

Christopher Garland C 742 46.5%
Jim Grogan Lab 591 37.0%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 167 10.5%
Gary Butler NF 97 6.1%

Shepway South [Lab gain from C]

Malcolm McKay Lab 418 44.3%
Bob Hinder C 265 28.1%
Geoff Licence Ind 260 27.6%

South

Ian Chittenden LD 1306 63.3%
Vianne Gibbons C 757 36.7%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict