Home > 2012 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Frittenden and Sissinghurst, Paddock Wood East, Paddock Wood West or Southborough North.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11236 48.2% 13
Labour 4237 18.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 3430 14.7% 2
UK Independence Party 3277 14.1% 1
Independent 922 4.0% 1
Green Party 216 0.9% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook

Sean Holden C 1089 73.3%
Stephen Brown Lab 397 26.7%

Brenchley and Horsmonden

Jane March C 917 74.3%
Kevin Kerrigan Lab 318 25.7%

Broadwater (2)

Barbara Cobbold C 555 46.1%
Chris Woodward C 477
Alex Green LD 222 18.4%
Malcolm Dow UKIP 220 18.3%
Clive Brewer Lab 208 17.3%
Chris Jeffery LD 161
Graham Munn Lab 155

Capel [LD gain from C]

Hugh Patterson LD 340 50.0%
Brian Ransley C 298 43.8%
Thomas Devlin Lab 42 6.2%

Culverden

Ronen Basu C 746 47.0%
Patricia Theophanides UKIP 231 14.5%
Richard Leslie Grn 216 13.6%
Veronica Kelly Lab 213 13.4%
Ian William LD 182 11.5%

Goudhurst and Lamberhurst

Barry Noakes C 708 70.9%
Simon Fowler Lab 205 20.5%
Edward la Coste Ind 86 8.6%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Beverley Palmer C 717 53.3%
William Orpin UKIP 263 19.6%
Keith Brown LD 217 16.1%
Kim Watts Lab 148 11.0%

Pantiles and St Mark's

Len Horwood C 1047 66.5%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 333 21.2%
Eileen Gayler UKIP 194 12.3%

Park

Peter Bulman C 852 47.6%
Nick Maltby Lab 378 21.1%
Rachel Sadler LD 327 18.3%
June Moore UKIP 233 13.0%

Pembury (2) [Ind gain from C]

Mike Tompsett Ind 836 31.9%
Paul Barrington-King C 736 28.1%
Lynn Hine C 506
Colin Nicholson UKIP 505 19.3%
Paul Beard LD 312 11.9%
Margaret Morgan Lab 229 8.7%
Isobel Kerrigan Lab 145

Rusthall [UKIP gain from C]

Piers Wauchope UKIP 533 38.5%
Robert Atwood C 487 35.1%
Alex Britcher Lab 263 19.0%
Vic Bethell LD 103 7.4%

St James'

Ben Chapelard LD 790 62.0%
James Tansley C 213 16.7%
Jaimi Lallu Lab 156 12.2%
Naz Mian UKIP 115 9.0%

St John's

David Scott C 662 41.2%
Lesley Herriot LD 554 34.5%
Timothy Rich Lab 244 15.2%
Joyce Matthews UKIP 148 9.2%

Sherwood

Frank Williams C 594 42.5%
Christopher Hoare UKIP 421 30.1%
Ian Carvell Lab 261 18.7%
Alan Bullion LD 123 8.8%

Southborough and High Brooms [Lab gain from C]

Alain Lewis Lab 630 41.4%
Nasir Jamil C 604 39.7%
Christine Marshall UKIP 193 12.7%
Marguerita Morton LD 96 6.3%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

Julian Stanyer C 1011 62.9%
Peter Fasey UKIP 221 13.7%
Ann Tyler Lab 212 13.2%
Robert Baldock LD 164 10.2%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict