Home > 2012 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Burnley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11362 52.7% 11
Liberal Democrat 7224 33.5% 2
Conservative 1209 5.6% 2
British National Party 1151 5.3% 0
UK Independence Party 633 2.9% 0

Bank Hall

Julie Cooper Lab 1011 80.4%
Trevor Kirkham LD 246 19.6%

Briercliffe

Margaret Lishman LD 768 57.2%
Brian Cooper Lab 424 31.6%
Susan Nutter C 151 11.2%

Brunshaw [Lab gain from LD]

Lian Pate Lab 863 66.4%
Linda White LD 436 33.6%

Cliviger with Worsthorne

Andrew Newhouse C 456 29.2%
Paula Riley LD 441 28.3%
Brian Tomlinson Lab 365 23.4%
Tom Commis UKIP 298 19.1%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Charles Bullas LD 718 60.7%
Samuel McLachlan Lab 464 39.3%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme [Lab gain from LD]

Saeed Chaudhary Lab 1571 66.1%
Mohammed Malik LD 805 33.9%

Gannow [Lab gain from LD]

Betsy Stringer Lab 710 53.7%
Justin Birtwistle LD 474 35.9%
Derek Dawson BNP 137 10.4%

Gawthorpe

Andy Tatchell Lab 930 73.0%
John Cave BNP 192 15.1%
David Carter LD 152 11.9%

Hapton with Park [Lab gain from BNP]

Jonathan Barker Lab 724 52.1%
Sharon Wilkinson BNP 423 30.4%
Stuart Leyland LD 243 17.5%

Lanehead [Lab gain from LD]

Stephen Large Lab 831 51.9%
Bill Brindle LD 463 28.9%
Michael McHugh UKIP 184 11.5%
Philip Nutter C 124 7.7%

Queensgate [Lab gain from LD]

Arif Khan Lab 996 59.3%
Martyn Hurt LD 685 40.7%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse [Lab gain from LD]

Marcus Johnstone Lab 719 53.9%
Lynne Briggs LD 464 34.8%
Paul McDevitt BNP 150 11.3%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood [Lab gain from LD]

Paul Campbell Lab 725 49.6%
Karen Heseltine LD 586 40.1%
Craig Ramplee UKIP 151 10.3%

Trinity

Tony Lambert Lab 558 58.0%
Stephanie Forrest LD 302 31.4%
John Rowe BNP 102 10.6%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Mathew Isherwood C 478 31.1%
Janice Swainston Lab 471 30.6%
Kathryn Haworth LD 441 28.7%
Christopher Vanns BNP 147 9.6%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict