Home > 2012 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blacko and Higherford, Foulridge, Higham and Pendleside or Old Laund Booth.

DemNat = Democratic Nationalist

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9565 40.6% 7
Conservative 6782 28.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 5510 23.4% 4
British National Party 684 2.9% 0
Green Party 425 1.8% 0
English Democrats Party 311 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 193 0.8% 0
Democratic Nationalist 92 0.4% 0

Barrowford

Anthony Beckett C 918 60.1%
Sue Nike Lab 609 39.9%

Boulsworth (2)

Margaret Foxley C 639 42.0%
John McBeth C 562
Julian Jordan Lab 349 22.9%
David Foat Lab 308
Heather Greaves LD 211 13.9%
John Rowe BNP 181 11.9%
Mary Thomas LD 155
Rowen Hartley-Fish Grn 141 9.3%

Bradley

Mohammad Sakib Lab 1178 55.0%
Shoaib Ahmed LD 700 32.7%
Timothy Eyre C 147 6.9%
Stuart Oxbrow Grn 118 5.5%

Brierfield

Naeem Ashraf Lab 1102 67.9%
Jack Gregory C 520 32.1%

Clover Hill

Eileen Ansar Lab 848 61.2%
Janice Taylor C 281 20.3%
Veronica Cullen BNP 149 10.8%
Philip Berry LD 108 7.8%

Coates

Marjorie Adams LD 726 55.2%
Keith Bailey C 372 28.3%
Christopher McKimm Lab 218 16.6%

Craven [LD gain from Ind]

Ken Hartley LD 615 43.8%
Suzanne Langtree C 376 26.8%
David Johns Lab 220 15.7%
Dorothy Baxter UKIP 193 13.7%

Earby

Rosemary Carroll C 712 41.3%
Robert Oliver Lab 356 20.7%
Doris Haigh LD 343 19.9%
James Jackman EDP 311 18.1%

Horsfield

Alan Benson C 515 40.4%
James Kerrigan LD 386 30.3%
Tony Hargreaves Lab 375 29.4%

Marsden [C gain from BNP]

Tommy Cooney C 391 37.7%
Adam Grant BNP 354 34.2%
Azhar Ali Lab 291 28.1%

Reedley [Lab gain from C]

Mohammad Hanif Lab 1034 48.5%
Tonia Barton C 917 43.0%
James Wood LD 181 8.5%

Southfield

Sheila Wicks Lab 847 68.7%
Abubaker Anwar LD 196 15.9%
Paul Pratt C 190 15.4%

Vivary Bridge [Lab gain from LD]

Ian Tweedie Lab 389 32.0%
Keith Wilkinson C 369 30.3%
Glennda Clegg LD 367 30.2%
Leah Jamieson Grn 91 7.5%

Walverden

Abdul Aziz Lab 783 74.7%
Neil McGowan C 265 25.3%

Waterside

Anthony Greaves LD 564 47.6%
Ian Graham Lab 343 29.0%
Geoffrey Riley C 110 9.3%
Gary Topping DemNat 92 7.8%
David Penney Grn 75 6.3%

Whitefield

Nadeem Ahmed LD 1113 62.0%
Sajid Ali Lab 623 34.7%
Margaret Beckett C 60 3.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict