Home > 2012 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in College, Moor Park or University.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13532 46.9% 10
Conservative 8449 29.3% 7
Liberal Democrat 4207 14.6% 2
Independent 1990 6.9% 2
Green Party 391 1.4% 0
England First Party 293 1.0% 0

Ashton [Lab gain from C]

Elizabeth Wildgoose Lab 682 55.3%
Keith Sedgewick C 480 38.9%
Stephen Mullen LD 72 5.8%

Brookfield [Lab gain from C]

Philip Corker Lab 1020 75.6%
Christopher Rigby C 329 24.4%

Cadley

John Potter LD 826 50.2%
Yvonne Driver C 411 25.0%
John Young Lab 408 24.8%

Deepdale

Terry Cartwright Ind 1023 53.4%
Samir Vohra Lab 865 45.1%
Sheila Heys C 28 1.5%

Fishwick

Martyn Rawlinson Lab 909 84.3%
Steve Allen C 169 15.7%

Garrison

Stuart Greenhalgh C 828 50.2%
Steve Ratcliffe Lab 566 34.3%
Ian McCormick Grn 146 8.9%
Greg Vickers LD 109 6.6%

Greyfriars

Damien Moore C 1077 55.1%
Alan Woods Lab 550 28.1%
Michael Yates LD 328 16.8%

Ingol

Pauline Brown LD 698 43.3%
John Rochford Lab 572 35.5%
Andrew Jagger-Walker C 342 21.2%

Larches [Lab gain from LD]

Mark Yates Lab 863 48.2%
Elaine Abbot LD 732 40.8%
Owen Wordley C 197 11.0%

Lea

Trevor Hart C 773 50.0%
Lee Bradshaw Lab 404 26.1%
Jason Jeffrey LD 369 23.9%

Preston Rural East

Thomas Davies C 741 62.4%
Gerard Parke-Hatton Lab 273 23.0%
Ulrike Zeshan Grn 92 7.8%
Peter Lawrence LD 81 6.8%

Preston Rural North (2)

Lona Smith C 1423 69.6%
Alexandra Thompson-Ortega C 1208
Alan Mathews Lab 353 17.3%
Rebecca Finch LD 269 13.2%

Ribbleton

Nicholas Pomfret Lab 881 66.1%
Mark Cotterill EFP 293 22.0%
Daryl Bamber C 158 11.9%

Riversway

Linda Crompton Lab 955 80.1%
Hussain Mulla C 125 10.5%
Wilfred Gavin LD 112 9.4%

St George's (2)

Anis Faruki Lab 679 84.5%
James Hull Lab 659
Louise Petherwick C 71 8.8%
Philip Cuerden C 61
Stephen Wilkinson LD 54 6.7%

St Matthew's

Veronica Afrin Lab 1114 89.3%
Linda Hubberstey C 133 10.7%

Sharoe Green

David Walker C 856 45.6%
John Wilson Lab 734 39.1%
Helen Disley Grn 153 8.1%
Peter Mylroie LD 136 7.2%

Town Centre [Ind gain from Lab]

Michael Lavalette Ind 967 48.5%
Salim Desai Lab 872 43.8%
David Treasure C 154 7.7%

Tulketh

Matthew Brown Lab 832 59.1%
Neil Darby LD 421 29.9%
Sharon Riley C 154 10.9%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict