Home > 2012 > Great YarmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Great Yarmouth

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Caister North, Caister South, Fleggburgh or Lothingland.

UPP = United People's Party

Other results for Great Yarmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Great Yarmouth 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7176 43.3% 9
Conservative 5370 32.4% 4
UK Independence Party 3705 22.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 118 0.7% 0
Independent 94 0.6% 0
United People's Party 59 0.4% 0
Green Party 46 0.3% 0

Bradwell North [Lab gain from C]

Jamie Smith Lab 647 41.9%
Carl Smith C 550 35.6%
Alexander Dougal UKIP 346 22.4%

Bradwell South and Hopton [Lab gain from C]

Hilary Wainwright Lab 649 40.5%
Stephen Ames C 545 34.0%
Alexander Monk UKIP 316 19.7%
John Brookshaw Ind 94 5.9%

Central and Northgate

Lee Sutton Lab 755 53.8%
Thomas Garrod C 317 22.6%
John Holt UKIP 295 21.0%
Gordon Dean LD 36 2.6%

Claydon

Anthony Blyth Lab 824 56.7%
Ashley Bullard C 327 22.5%
Liam Probert UKIP 302 20.8%

East Flegg

George Jermany C 540 42.0%
Christine Williamson Lab 366 28.5%
Rex Hare UKIP 320 24.9%
Matthew McDonnell UPP 59 4.6%

Gorleston

Bertie Collins C 498 37.7%
Matthew Smith UKIP 450 34.0%
Peter Fairhead Lab 374 28.3%

Magdalen [Lab gain from C]

Emma Pratt Lab 825 56.0%
Patricia Page C 363 24.7%
Michael Monk UKIP 284 19.3%

Nelson

Michael Jeal Lab 687 59.7%
Michael Wilde UKIP 254 22.1%
Margaret Greenacre C 210 18.2%

Ormesby

Charles Reynolds C 577 49.0%
Jack Cutting UKIP 326 27.7%
Maurice Johnson Lab 275 23.3%

St Andrews [Lab gain from C]

Marlene Fairhead Lab 539 54.8%
Bryan Watts C 250 25.4%
Robert Scott UKIP 194 19.7%

Southtown and Cobholm

Penelope Linden Lab 399 56.5%
Colin Aldred UKIP 183 25.9%
Brian Dolton C 88 12.5%
Nicholas Dyer LD 36 5.1%

West Flegg

Barry Coleman C 684 55.6%
Katie Jeavons-Golding Lab 343 27.9%
Paul Toplass UKIP 203 16.5%

Yarmouth North [Lab gain from C]

Colin Fox Lab 493 39.8%
Paul Garrod C 421 34.0%
Jonathan Childs UKIP 232 18.7%
Anthony Harris LD 46 3.7%
Joshua White Grn 46 3.7%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict