Home > 2012 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Norwich

One-third of council up for election.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12854 39.7% 8
Green Party 9847 30.4% 6
Conservative 5285 16.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 4215 13.0% 1
UK Independence Party 215 0.7% 0

Bowthorpe [Lab gain from C]

Sally Button Lab 1268 54.7%
Stuart Taylor C 585 25.2%
Jean Bishop Grn 350 15.1%
Haydn Perrett LD 117 5.0%

Catton Grove (2) [Lab gain from C]

Gail Harris Lab 1036 47.2%
Mike Stonard Lab 978
Evelyn Collishaw C 703 32.0%
Paul Holmes C 629
Judith Ford Grn 331 15.1%
Tony Park Grn 312
Leigh Tooke LD 124 5.7%
Alexander Findlow LD 111

Crome

David Bradford Lab 1272 61.8%
Jessica Lancod-Frost C 388 18.9%
Christine Way Grn 273 13.3%
James Cross LD 125 6.1%

Eaton

Judith Lubbock LD 1820 47.6%
Antony Little C 947 24.8%
Geraldine Waring Lab 677 17.7%
Susan Curran Grn 379 9.9%

Lakenham [Lab gain from LD]

Patrick Manning Lab 1149 45.6%
David Fairbairn LD 658 26.1%
Nick Bishop Grn 361 14.3%
Steve Emmens UKIP 215 8.5%
Mathew Morris C 135 5.4%

Mancroft

Lucy Howard Grn 1077 42.8%
Marion Maxwell Lab 943 37.5%
Oliver Watson C 288 11.5%
Simon Nobbs LD 207 8.2%

Mile Cross

Deborah Gihawi Lab 1019 54.8%
Richard Edwards Grn 409 22.0%
Oscar Pinnington C 297 16.0%
Ian Williams LD 134 7.2%

Nelson

David Rogers Grn 1644 59.5%
Stuart Goodman Lab 697 25.2%
Alexandra Davies C 249 9.0%
Kate Atkins LD 173 6.3%

Sewell

Kevin Barker Lab 990 46.2%
Howard Jago Grn 700 32.6%
Anthony Barton C 332 15.5%
Chris Thomas LD 123 5.7%

Thorpe Hamlet

Ben Price Grn 1111 42.7%
Tony Waring Lab 793 30.5%
Stefan Rose C 437 16.8%
Jeremy Hooke LD 260 10.0%

Town Close

Paul Neale Grn 1333 46.2%
John Sailing Lab 818 28.3%
Guy Owen C 481 16.7%
Mark Johnston LD 254 8.8%

University

Brenda Arthur Lab 1153 57.0%
Robert Laird Grn 493 24.4%
Thomas Cannon C 247 12.2%
Andrew Wright LD 129 6.4%

Wensum (2)

Neil Blunt Grn 1386 51.1%
Caroline Brimblecombe Grn 1276
Vaughan Thomas Lab 1039 38.3%
Samuel Earl Lab 1012
Hannah Gascoigne C 196 7.2%
Simon Harrison C 189
Jess Hallybone LD 91 3.4%
Helen Whitworth LD 78

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict