Home > 2012 > DaventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Daventry

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Daventry: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Daventry 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10656 48.0% 29
Labour 5063 22.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 3436 15.5% 1
Independent 1542 6.9% 0
Green Party 808 3.6% 0
English Democrats Party 465 2.1% 0
UK Independence Party 245 1.1% 0

Abbey North (3)

Chris Long C 397 35.9%
Maureen Luke Lab 379 34.2%
David James Lab 358
David Earles C 336
Gloria Edwards-Davidson C 335
Ken Ritchie Lab 308
Adam Collyer UKIP 245 22.1%
Andrew Piercy LD 86 7.8%

Abbey South (3)

Deanna Eddon C 682 33.6%
Chris Over C 652
Colin Morgan C 578
Mike Fletcher Ind 543 26.8%
Peter Luke Lab 536 26.4%
Luisa Pereira LD 268 13.2%

Barby and Kilsby (2)

Catherine Lomax LD 773 51.8%
Richard Atterbury C 719 48.2%
Adrian Snook C 532

Braunston and Welton

Abigail Campbell Lab 610 65.0%
John Hurst C 329 35.0%

Brixworth (3)

Nick Bunting C 1004 45.7%
Liz Wiig C 924
Frank Wiig C 859
Steve Whiffen Grn 497 22.6%
Samuel Barratt LD 376 17.1%
Matthew Nobles Lab 321 14.6%

Drayton (3)

Wendy Randall Lab 654 54.5%
Olwen Pritchard Lab 579
Christopher Lee Lab 540
Annette Dunn C 431 35.9%
Colin Poole C 408
Ian Robinson C 397
Inge Freudenreich LD 116 9.7%

Hill (3)

Alan Hills C 571 55.8%
Wayne Howard C 526
Andrew Harris C 522
Ron Pursey Lab 453 44.2%
Nigel Carr Lab 436
Rich Williams Lab 412

Long Buckby (3)

Chris Millar C 853 30.4%
Diana Osborne C 845
Steve Osborne C 837
Chris Myers Lab 594 21.2%
Neil Farmer LD 543 19.3%
Athynea Burchall Ind 488 17.4%
Alan Bennett-Spencer EDP 329 11.7%

Moulton (2)

Daniel Cribbin C 736 62.6%
Mike Warren C 725
Mark Maryan Lab 296 25.2%
Liz Pym LD 143 12.2%

Ravensthorpe

Ken Melling C 420 61.8%
Gaynor Bennett-Spencer EDP 136 20.0%
Malcolm Adcock LD 124 18.2%

Spratton (2)

John Shephard C 762 74.6%
Barry Frenchman C 739
Rachel Fearnley LD 260 25.4%

Walgrave

Ann Carter C 393 70.1%
Maggie Saxon Lab 168 29.9%

Weedon (3)

Kevin Perry C 1177 61.1%
Eddie Reeves C 1076
Ian Duly C 1043
Betty Ritchie Lab 411 21.3%
Christopher Salaman LD 339 17.6%

Welford (2)

Kay Driver C 835 60.2%
Cecile Irving-Swift C 714
Katharine Wicksteed Grn 311 22.4%
Chris Myers Lab 241 17.4%

Woodford (3)

Liz Griffin C 857 42.0%
Jo Gilford C 741
Bob Patchett C 672
Tony Scott Ind 511 25.0%
Richard Buck LD 356 17.4%
Zeshan Hussain Lab 317 15.5%

Yelvertoft

Alan Chantler C 490 78.4%
Janet John Lab 83 13.3%
Hermione Ainley LD 52 8.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict