Home > 2012 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Harrogate

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in the wards covering Harrogate town, Knaresborough and Ripon.

Other results for Harrogate: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9798 64.4% 13
Liberal Democrat 1971 13.0% 1
Labour 1948 12.8% 0
Liberal Party 626 4.1% 1
Independent 556 3.7% 1
UK Independence Party 317 2.1% 0

Bishop Monkton

Ian Galloway C 709 79.2%
Nicolas Murray Lab 186 20.8%

Boroughbridge

James Windass C 654 76.0%
Alexander Hendry Lab 207 24.0%

Claro

William Alton C 742 63.3%
Keith Rothwell LD 296 25.3%
Janet Williams Lab 134 11.4%

Killinghall

Michael Harrison C 667 71.0%
Hugh Whiteside UKIP 101 10.8%
Robert Darlington Lab 98 10.4%
Andrew Kempston-Parkes LD 73 7.8%

Kirkby Malzeard

Margaret Atkinson C 794 72.1%
Angela Hosie LD 201 18.3%
Benjamin Pickett Lab 106 9.6%

Lower Nidderdale

Christine Hill C 661 77.8%
Neil Wilson LD 107 12.6%
Ian Crabbe Lab 82 9.6%

Marston Moor [Lib gain from C]

John Savage Lib 626 52.5%
Norman Waller C 480 40.3%
Terence Paul Lab 86 7.2%

Mashamshire

Nigel Simms C 536 81.8%
Christine Brackley Lab 119 18.2%

Newby

Nicholas Brown C 645 78.0%
Matthew Forth Lab 182 22.0%

Nidd Valley [LD gain from C]

Helen Flynn LD 477 49.2%
Veronica Hawkesworth C 402 41.5%
Andrew Murday Lab 90 9.3%

Ouseburn [Ind gain from C]

Chris Lewis Ind 556 47.3%
Charles Leather C 522 44.4%
Peter Fisher Lab 97 8.3%

Pateley Bridge [C gain from LD]

Stanley Lumley C 403 46.9%
Stanley Beer LD 333 38.8%
Stephen Boyden Lab 123 14.3%

Ribston

Caroline Bayliss C 548 57.6%
Simon Oldroyd LD 267 28.0%
Alan Beatham Lab 137 14.4%

Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale

Shirley Fawcett C 585 69.8%
Caroline Walker Lab 98 11.7%
John Upex UKIP 93 11.1%
Christopher Knight LD 62 7.4%

Washburn

Christine Ryder C 830 74.9%
Peter Flynn LD 155 14.0%
Harvey Alexander UKIP 123 11.1%

Wathvale

Bernard Bateman C 620 75.3%
Jessica Roy Lab 203 24.7%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict