Home > 2012 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ambrosden and Chesterton, The Astons and Heyfords, Cropredy, Deddington, Fringford, Hook Norton, Kidlington North, Kirtlington, Otmoor, Sibford or Wroxton.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10546 50.8% 15
Labour 7105 34.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 1332 6.4% 0
Green Party 1069 5.1% 0
Independent 425 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 288 1.4% 0

Adderbury

Nigel Randall C 520 63.4%
Derek Evans Lab 181 22.1%
Mary Franklin Grn 119 14.5%

Banbury Calthorpe

Alastair Milne Home C 549 56.3%
Mary Ross Lab 427 43.8%

Banbury Easington

Fred Blackwell C 968 54.0%
Michael Beal Lab 579 32.3%
Katie Chandler Grn 245 13.7%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Ann Bonner C 821 45.0%
Shaida Hussain Lab 713 39.1%
John Haywood Grn 186 10.2%
Kenneth Ashworth LD 104 5.7%

Banbury Hardwick

John Donaldson C 567 48.3%
Mary Evans Young Lab 388 33.0%
Stephen Hartley Grn 167 14.2%
Steve Creed LD 53 4.5%

Banbury Neithrop [Lab gain from C]

Surinder Dhesi Lab 745 61.4%
Martin Weir C 469 38.6%

Banbury Ruscote [Lab gain from C]

Sean Woodcock Lab 898 61.5%
Pat Tompson C 469 32.1%
Anthony Burns LD 92 6.3%

Bicester East

Lawrie Stratford C 629 60.1%
Ray Perkins Lab 418 39.9%

Bicester North

Nicholas Mawer C 454 41.8%
Colin Cockshaw Ind 298 27.5%
Kevin Walsh Lab 228 21.0%
Barbara Fairweather UKIP 105 9.7%

Bicester South

Dan Sames C 467 47.6%
Nicholas Cotter LD 192 19.6%
Neil Payne Lab 190 19.4%
Darren Cain UKIP 83 8.5%
Graham Newell Grn 49 5.0%

Bicester Town

Debbie Pickford C 545 54.7%
Mary Lynch Lab 451 45.3%

Bicester West

Russell Hurle C 734 51.4%
Fraser Webster Lab 695 48.6%

Bloxham and Bodicote

Lynda Smart C 774 53.7%
John Christie Lab 309 21.4%
Eva Brittin-Snell Grn 189 13.1%
Peter Davis LD 170 11.8%

Caversfield

Jon O'Neill C 264 43.3%
Tony Walton Ind 127 20.9%
Polly Foster Lab 118 19.4%
David Fairweather UKIP 100 16.4%

Kidlington South

Maurice Billington C 1122 52.8%
David James Lab 494 23.2%
Jill Grain LD 396 18.6%
Colin Clark Grn 114 5.4%

Launton

David Hughes C 449 69.3%
John Innes LD 199 30.7%

Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton

Trevor Stevens C 745 65.2%
Andrew Hornsby-Smith Lab 271 23.7%
Suzanne Wilson-Higgins LD 126 11.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict