Home > 2012 > OxfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Oxford

One-half of council up for election.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Oxford: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2014 2016 2018
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oxford 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14321 43.8% 16
Green Party 6948 21.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 5565 17.0% 4
Conservative 4764 14.6% 0
Independent 877 2.7% 1
UK Independence Party 195 0.6% 0

Barton and Sandhills [Lab gain from LD]

Michael Rowley Lab 758 66.7%
Graham Lovelock C 168 14.8%
Mary-Jane Sareva Grn 122 10.7%
Alexander Cibulskis LD 88 7.7%

Blackbird Leys

Valerie Smith Lab 737 85.4%
David Hearn C 54 6.3%
Sarah Pethybridge Grn 40 4.6%
Alasdair Murray LD 32 3.7%

Carfax [Lab gain from LD]

Anne-Marie Canning Lab 288 32.4%
Adam Ramsay Grn 235 26.4%
Duncan Stott LD 207 23.3%
Timothy Patmore C 159 17.9%

Churchill

Mark Lygo Lab 767 71.0%
Julian Faultless Grn 130 12.0%
Siddharth Deva C 106 9.8%
Ruth Rundle LD 77 7.1%

Cowley

Helen O'Hara Lab 626 51.6%
Clare Cochrane Grn 276 22.8%
Judith Harley C 196 16.2%
Michael Tait LD 115 9.5%

Cowley Marsh

Sajjad-Hussain Malik Lab 666 50.1%
Kevin Meaney Grn 467 35.1%
Gary Dixon C 122 9.2%
Benjamin Maconick LD 75 5.6%

Headington

Ruth Wilkinson LD 983 53.7%
Jane Darke Lab 557 30.5%
Mark Bhagwandin C 178 9.7%
Richard Howarth Grn 111 6.1%

Headington Hill and Northway

Roy Darke Lab 589 48.1%
Thomas Kelley C 273 22.3%
Christina Boeles Grn 156 12.7%
Stephen Tall LD 110 9.0%
Nicholas Fell UKIP 97 7.9%

Hinksey Park

Oscar Van Nooijen Lab 906 60.0%
Judith Chipchase Grn 331 21.9%
Simon Mort C 172 11.4%
Catherine Hodgkinson LD 101 6.7%

Holywell [Grn gain from LD]

Sam Hollick Grn 356 39.5%
Alexander Harvey Lab 204 22.6%
Robin McGhee LD 197 21.8%
Robert Sargent C 145 16.1%

Iffley Fields

Elise Benjamin Grn 896 49.5%
Richard Tarver Lab 795 43.9%
Neil Prestidge C 60 3.3%
Douglas Hale LD 58 3.2%

Jericho and Osney

Colin Cook Lab 835 54.4%
Peter Furtado Grn 337 22.0%
William Wilson C 214 13.9%
Catherine Hilliard LD 149 9.7%

Littlemore

John Tanner Lab 686 59.4%
Carolyn Ten Holter C 202 17.5%
Dorian Hancock LD 137 11.9%
Matthew Sellwood Grn 130 11.3%

Lye Valley

Patricia Kennedy Lab 724 62.8%
John Kentish Grn 182 15.8%
James McGee C 161 14.0%
Mark Wheeler LD 85 7.4%

Marston [Ind gain from Lab]

Michael Haines Ind 877 45.8%
Ann Upton Lab 636 33.2%
Duncan Hatfield C 195 10.2%
Alistair Morris Grn 122 6.4%
Sam Fowkes LD 84 4.4%

North [Lab gain from LD]

James Fry Lab 516 33.4%
Sushila Dhall Grn 385 24.9%
John Howson LD 353 22.8%
Samantha Mandrup C 291 18.8%

Northfield Brook [Lab gain from Independent Working Class Association]

Stephen Curran Lab 564 73.6%
Alison Williams Grn 73 9.5%
Amber-Rose Thomas LD 68 8.9%
Patricia Jones C 61 8.0%

Quarry and Risinghurst

Laurence Baxter Lab 848 49.5%
Rosalind Rogers LD 411 24.0%
Allen Mills C 310 18.1%
Raymond Hitchins Grn 76 4.4%
Julia Gasper UKIP 69 4.0%

Rose Hill and Iffley

Edward Turner Lab 871 61.9%
Peter Wilkinson LD 214 15.2%
Paul Skinner Grn 181 12.9%
John Walsh C 140 10.0%

St Clement's [Lab gain from Grn]

Beverley Clack Lab 595 42.8%
Hafiz Ladell Grn 501 36.1%
Elizabeth Mills C 165 11.9%
Mohsin Khan LD 99 7.1%
Ian Macdonald UKIP 29 2.1%

St Margaret's

Gwynneth Royce LD 474 34.5%
Robert Porter C 353 25.7%
Ann Duncan Grn 350 25.5%
Lincoln Hill Lab 198 14.4%

St Mary's

Craig Simmons Grn 578 48.0%
Sabir Hussain Lab 509 42.3%
George Harnett C 76 6.3%
James King LD 40 3.3%

Summertown

Dennis McCready LD 753 41.9%
John Coleman Grn 418 23.3%
Jonathan Gittos C 379 21.1%
Christopher Gray Lab 246 13.7%

Wolvercote

Michael Gotch LD 655 33.9%
Graham Jones C 584 30.2%
Sheila Cameron Grn 495 25.6%
Michele Paule Lab 200 10.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict