Home > 2012 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alvescot and Filkins, Ascott and Shipton, Bampton and Clanfield, The Bartons, Brize Norton and Shilton, Burford, the Carterton wards or Ducklington. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9650 50.0% 12
Labour 4913 25.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 3359 17.4% 2
Green Party 1396 7.2% 0

Chadlington and Churchill

Neil Owen C 455 72.9%
David Heyes Lab 78 12.5%
Brigitte Hickman Grn 54 8.7%
Amanda Epps LD 37 5.9%

Charlbury and Finstock

Liz Leffman LD 956 66.8%
Rory MacArthur C 476 33.2%

Chipping Norton [Lab gain from C]

Robert Evans Lab 966 60.0%
Patrick McHugh C 644 40.0%

Eynsham and Cassington [C gain from LD]

Edward James C 677 37.9%
Richard Andrews LD 633 35.5%
Sarah Homer Lab 337 18.9%
Sarah MacDonald Grn 138 7.7%

Freeland and Hanborough

Toby Morris C 607 46.0%
Michael Baggaley LD 437 33.1%
Austen Naughten Grn 147 11.1%
Adam Radford Lab 130 9.8%

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield

Simon Hoare C 572 53.9%
Mary Jay Lab 246 23.2%
Andrew Crick LD 124 11.7%
Andrew Wright Grn 120 11.3%

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone

Nigel Colston C 799 71.5%
Charles Watson Lab 318 28.5%

Milton-under-Wychwood

Jeffrey Haine C unop.

North Leigh

Barry Norton C 459 69.0%
Judith Wardle Lab 206 31.0%

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt

Hilary Fenton C 776 66.0%
Michael Enright Lab 219 18.6%
Elizabeth Mortimer LD 141 12.0%
Alma Tumilowicz Grn 40 3.4%

Stonesfield and Tackley

Derrick Millard C 648 59.2%
Harriet Kopinska Grn 293 26.8%
Geoffrey Walton LD 153 14.0%

Witney Central [Lab gain from C]

Andrew Coles Lab 647 52.6%
Colin Adams C 584 47.4%

Witney East [Lab gain from C]

Duncan Enright Lab 983 54.2%
Jeanette Baker C 831 45.8%

Witney North

David Snow C 450 43.5%
Stuart MacDonald Grn 286 27.6%
Alfred Fullah Lab 179 17.3%
Ross Beadle LD 120 11.6%

Witney South

Jane Doughty C 577 45.0%
Laura Price Lab 397 31.0%
Kate Griffin Grn 197 15.4%
Olive Minett LD 111 8.7%

Witney West

Louise Chapman C 513 61.0%
Ray Harris Lab 207 24.6%
Andy King Grn 121 14.4%

Woodstock and Bladon [LD gain from C]

Elizabeth Poskitt LD 647 52.6%
Ian Hudspeth C 582 47.4%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict