Home > 2012 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Newcastle-under-Lyme

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Keele, Knutton and Silverdale, Madeley or Silverdale and Parksite. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10420 46.2% 11
Conservative 6169 27.3% 6
Liberal Democrat 3927 17.4% 3
UK Independence Party 1712 7.6% 0
Independent 192 0.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 152 0.7% 0

Audley and Bignall End

Ian Wilkes LD 712 47.5%
Philip Morgan Lab 609 40.6%
Simon Barnes C 179 11.9%

Bradwell [Lab gain from C]

Glyn Plant Lab 972 67.8%
John Tagg C 391 27.3%
Julian Colclough LD 70 4.9%

Butt Lane [Lab gain from LD]

Silvia Burgess Lab 676 60.5%
Dennis Richards LD 313 28.0%
Daniel Jellyman C 128 11.5%

Chesterton

Hilda Johnson Lab 804 68.7%
Rita Gilmore C 219 18.7%
Mike Dolman LD 147 12.6%

Clayton

Ann Heames C 514 49.3%
Rob Wallace Lab 431 41.4%
Mavis Brown LD 97 9.3%

Cross Heath [Lab gain from UKIP]

Joan Winfield Lab 739 57.1%
Nathan Brittain UKIP 381 29.4%
Andrew Firth C 117 9.0%
David Dugdale LD 58 4.5%

Halmerend

Andrew Wemyss LD 482 45.8%
Paul Breuer Lab 408 38.7%
Adam Carney C 163 15.5%

Holditch [Lab gain from UKIP]

Sophia Baker Lab 458 64.1%
Eileen Braithwaite UKIP 193 27.0%
Dennis Cornes LD 34 4.8%
Alex Chadwick C 30 4.2%

Kidsgrove [Lab gain from LD]

Reginald Bailey Lab 802 66.3%
James Vernon C 153 12.6%
Lynda Griffiths LD 146 12.1%
Claire Vodrey TUSC 109 9.0%

Loggerheads and Whitmore

Tracey Peers C unop.

May Bank

Ian Matthews C 869 51.1%
Stephen Harrison Lab 538 31.6%
Carol Lovatt UKIP 210 12.3%
Michael Birkett LD 84 4.9%

Newchapel [Lab gain from C]

Elsie Bates Lab 386 53.1%
Pamela Jellyman C 248 34.1%
Alan Brookes LD 54 7.4%
Michael Prosser Ind 39 5.4%

Porthill

John Cooper C 422 43.0%
Steff Featherstone Lab 373 38.0%
Derrick Huckfield UKIP 152 15.5%
Eric Durber LD 34 3.5%

Ravenscliffe [Lab gain from C]

David Stringer Lab 446 50.2%
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 252 28.3%
Stephen Blair C 191 21.5%

Seabridge

Chloe Mancey C 668 54.2%
Danny Walker Lab 450 36.5%
Hilary Jones LD 114 9.3%

Talke [Lab gain from LD]

Mike Stubbs Lab 460 53.8%
Janet Parsons LD 267 31.2%
Nicola Ralphs C 128 15.0%

Thistleberry

Marion Reddish LD 757 44.0%
Jim Matthews Lab 366 21.3%
Jonathan Fernyhough C 291 16.9%
Angela Drakakis-Smith Ind 153 8.9%
Maria Foy UKIP 152 8.8%

Town [Lab gain from LD]

Matt Taylor Lab 465 49.1%
Michael Shenton LD 258 27.2%
Ian Gilmore C 137 14.5%
Wayne Harling UKIP 88 9.3%

Westlands

Linda Hailstones C 962 60.0%
Steve Bainbridge Lab 471 29.4%
Carol Reddish LD 169 10.5%

Wolstanton [Lab gain from C]

Colin Eastwood Lab 566 40.9%
John Pedder C 359 26.0%
David Woolley UKIP 284 20.5%
Mark Hammersley LD 131 9.5%
Richard Steele TUSC 43 3.1%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict