Home > 2012 > BoltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Bolton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Bolton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolton 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32583 51.8% 14
Conservative 18055 28.7% 7
Liberal Democrat 7716 12.3% 1
Green Party 2929 4.7% 0
Independent 754 1.2% 0
English Democrats Party 588 0.9% 0
British National Party 260 0.4% 0

Astley Bridge

Hilary Fairclough C 1653 46.5%
Stuart Murray Lab 1453 40.9%
Neville Mercer Ind 334 9.4%
Clive Atty LD 116 3.3%

Bradshaw (3)

Walter Hall C 1957 56.9%
Stuart Haslam C 1948
Mudasir Dean C 1584
Steve Rigby Lab 1035 30.1%
Deborah Newall Lab 1031
Asha Ismail Lab 906
Stephen Howarth LD 447 13.0%
Norman Peacock LD 424
Gabrielle McDowall LD 291

Breightmet [Lab gain from C]

Kate Challender Lab 1813 59.8%
Arthur Norris C 904 29.8%
Laura Diggle Grn 208 6.9%
Tracey Kane LD 106 3.5%

Bromley Cross

Alan Wilkinson C 2207 59.0%
Tony Muscat Lab 1215 32.5%
Christopher Atty LD 317 8.5%

Crompton

Hanif Darvesh Lab 2375 74.9%
Ryan Haslam C 523 16.5%
Anne Warren LD 273 8.6%

Farnworth

Asif Ibrahim Lab 1557 67.2%
Frederick Taylor C 320 13.8%
Trevor Bonfield Grn 263 11.3%
Wendy Connor LD 178 7.7%

Great Lever

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 2183 74.0%
David Collins Grn 316 10.7%
Albert Brandwood C 307 10.4%
Philip Kane LD 143 4.8%

Halliwell

Cliff Morris Lab 2122 78.4%
Jolyon Coombs C 254 9.4%
Ian McHugh Grn 227 8.4%
Francine Godfrey LD 103 3.8%

Harper Green

Champak Mistry Lab 1656 73.0%
Robert Tyler C 389 17.2%
David Connor LD 222 9.8%

Heaton and Lostock

Alan Rushton C 2450 59.5%
John Gillatt Lab 1185 28.8%
Hannah Middleton Grn 271 6.6%
Christine Macpherson LD 209 5.1%

Horwich and Blackrod [Lab gain from C]

Ann Cunliffe Lab 1693 57.4%
Christine Flanigan C 836 28.3%
Michael Hillman Grn 233 7.9%
Lynne McCartin LD 187 6.3%

Horwich North East [Lab gain from LD]

Richard Silvester Lab 1495 43.6%
Stephen Rock LD 661 19.3%
Peter Sloan C 640 18.7%
Graham Chadwick Grn 341 9.9%
Anthony Backhouse EDP 291 8.5%

Hulton

Alan Walsh C 1326 44.6%
Shafaqat Shaikh Lab 1265 42.5%
James Tomkinson Grn 322 10.8%
Jaleh Salari LD 61 2.1%

Kearsley [Lab gain from LD]

Carol Burrows Lab 1475 55.1%
Margaret Rothwell LD 909 33.9%
Michelle Ionn C 295 11.0%

Little Lever and Darcy Lever [Lab gain from C]

David Evans Lab 1524 44.3%
Mary Woodward C 910 26.5%
Eric Hyde LD 723 21.0%
Alwynne Cartmell Grn 282 8.2%

Rumworth

Rosa Kay Lab 2394 78.5%
Jack Heyes C 294 9.6%
Alan Johnson Grn 274 9.0%
David Cooper LD 88 2.9%

Smithills

Roger Hayes LD 1588 41.2%
Kevin Morris Lab 1542 40.0%
Kath Kavanagh C 535 13.9%
Alex Shaw Grn 192 5.0%

Tonge with The Haulgh

Martin Donaghy Lab 1679 63.0%
Donna Hill C 618 23.2%
Dorothee Sayers BNP 260 9.8%
Paul Harasiwka LD 108 4.1%

Westhoughton North and Chew Moor [Lab gain from C]

Sean Harkin Lab 1672 46.4%
Christine Wild C 1264 35.1%
Jack Speight Ind 420 11.6%
Derek Gradwell LD 250 6.9%

Westhoughton South [Lab gain from LD]

Anna-Marie Watters Lab 1250 42.4%
David Wilkinson LD 1027 34.8%
Pat Allen C 373 12.7%
Derek Bullock EDP 297 10.1%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict