Home > 2012 > IpswichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Ipswich

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Ipswich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ipswich 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14623 51.9% 12
Conservative 8984 31.9% 4
Liberal Democrat 2996 10.6% 1
Green Party 1437 5.1% 0
Independent 128 0.5% 0

Alexandra [Lab gain from LD]

Adam Leeder Lab 1005 54.0%
Catherine Chambers LD 349 18.7%
Steve Flood C 311 16.7%
Jamie Lawrence Grn 197 10.6%

Bixley (2)

John Carnall C 902 46.4%
Richard Pope C 855
John Cook Lab 562 28.9%
Sandra Gage Lab 517
Barry Broom Grn 299 15.4%
Catherine Struthers Grn 198
Peter Bagnall LD 183 9.4%

Bridge

Bryony Rudkin Lab 853 57.6%
James Spencer C 375 25.3%
Kathie Jones Grn 161 10.9%
Juliet Groves LD 91 6.1%

Castle Hill

Robin Vickery C 888 51.2%
John Harris Lab 674 38.8%
Gareth Jones LD 174 10.0%

Gainsborough

John Mowles Lab 1094 69.4%
Carol Debman C 405 25.7%
Nicholas Jacob LD 78 4.9%

Gipping

David Ellesmere Lab 950 67.3%
Kenneth Algar C 329 23.3%
Stuart McHardy LD 132 9.4%

Holywells

Pam Stewart C 757 42.1%
Elango Elavalakan Lab 708 39.4%
Thomas Wilmot Grn 178 9.9%
Robert Chambers LD 154 8.6%

Priory Heath

Bill Quinton Lab 1047 63.5%
Mark Felix-Thomas C 375 22.8%
Fraser Florence Grn 119 7.2%
Matthew Baker LD 107 6.5%

Rushmere

Alasdair Ross Lab 1293 57.1%
Christopher Chambers C 746 32.9%
Eric Nelson Grn 138 6.1%
Robin Whitmore LD 89 3.9%

St John's [Lab gain from C]

Jennifer Stimson Lab 1320 62.4%
Edward Phillips C 673 31.8%
Kevin Lock LD 124 5.9%

St Margaret's

Andrew Cann LD 883 36.6%
Stephen Ion C 786 32.6%
Scott Huntly Lab 489 20.3%
Peter Turtill Ind 128 5.3%
Kirsty Wilmot Grn 124 5.1%

Sprites

Richard Kirby Lab 1056 66.0%
Duncan Titchmarsh C 441 27.6%
Julie Fletcher LD 103 6.4%

Stoke Park [Lab gain from C]

Glen Chisholm Lab 894 52.6%
Bob Hall C 643 37.8%
Roy Adams Grn 90 5.3%
Rebecca Robinson LD 73 4.3%

Westgate

Carole Jones Lab 917 57.7%
Lee Reynolds C 322 20.3%
Timothy Lockington LD 218 13.7%
John Mann Grn 131 8.2%

Whitehouse

Albert Grant Lab 789 61.6%
Neil Harrison C 356 27.8%
Emma Sharman LD 136 10.6%

Whitton [Lab gain from C]

Sophie Meudec Lab 972 55.6%
Sandie Doyle C 675 38.6%
Ken Toye LD 102 5.8%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict