Home > 2012 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beare Green, Box Hill and Headley, Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland, Capel, Leigh and Newdigate, Charlwood, Leith Hill, Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham or Okewood.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7906 39.4% 5
Liberal Democrat 6178 30.8% 5
Ashtead Independents 2904 14.5% 3
UK Independence Party 2006 10.0% 0
Labour 1063 5.3% 0

Ashtead Common

Paula Hancock Ashtead 920 66.6%
Howard Jones C 395 28.6%
Alec Tombs LD 67 4.8%

Ashtead Park

Christopher Townsend Ashtead 972 71.4%
Fiona Reynolds C 339 24.9%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 51 3.7%

Ashtead Village [Ashtead gain from C]

Mary Cooper Ashtead 1012 54.7%
Chris Reynolds C 713 38.6%
Clive Scott Lab 124 6.7%

Bookham North

Clare Curran C 1152 59.0%
Andrew Freeman LD 545 27.9%
Kathleen Peters UKIP 254 13.0%

Bookham South

Stella Brooks LD 1013 46.5%
Bob Kelley C 882 40.5%
Bob Cane UKIP 284 13.0%

Dorking North

Paul Elderton LD 682 54.0%
Ron Billard C 277 21.9%
Theo Robertson-Bonds Lab 171 13.5%
David Payne UKIP 134 10.6%

Dorking South

Tim Loretto LD 1038 50.7%
Carol Dykes C 571 27.9%
Frank Pemberton Lab 254 12.4%
Ron Goacher UKIP 185 9.0%

Fetcham East

Lynne Brooks C 692 59.6%
Alex Smith LD 253 21.8%
Maurice Hill UKIP 216 18.6%

Fetcham West

Emile Aboud C 792 51.7%
Mark Regan LD 739 48.3%

Holmwoods

Wayne Monkman LD 727 45.0%
Michael Spicer C 447 27.7%
Michael Foulston UKIP 287 17.8%
Laurence Nasskau Lab 154 9.5%

Leatherhead North

Philippa Shimmin LD 535 35.4%
Charles Prescott C 495 32.7%
Guy Dorrell Lab 270 17.8%
Tony Haynes UKIP 213 14.1%

Leatherhead South

Rosemary Dickson C 683 56.2%
Christopher Lloyd LD 294 24.2%
Leigh Jones UKIP 238 19.6%

Westcott

James Friend C 468 47.4%
Matt Granger LD 285 28.9%
Apolinario Afonso UKIP 195 19.8%
Keith Davis Lab 39 4.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict