Home > 2012 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Preston or Salfords and Sidlow.

Downland = Downlands Residents Group
NorkRA = Nork Residents Association
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13268 43.8% 13
Labour 4259 14.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 3244 10.7% 0
UK Independence Party 3008 9.9% 0
Green Party 2127 7.0% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 1399 4.6% 1
Nork Residents Association 1361 4.5% 1
Independent 869 2.9% 1
Downlands Residents Group 757 2.5% 0

Banstead Village

Eddy Humphreys C 1163 62.5%
Chris Byrne UKIP 338 18.2%
Andrew Bonser Lab 214 11.5%
Philip Wilson Grn 146 7.8%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Keith Foreman C 895 41.5%
Richard Wagner Downland 757 35.1%
Stephen Russell UKIP 215 10.0%
Patricia Johnson Lab 185 8.6%
Moray Carey LD 103 4.8%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

James Durrant C 597 31.6%
Helen Young Lab 560 29.7%
Jane Kulka LD 260 13.8%
Katie Smith Grn 242 12.8%
Joseph Fox UKIP 229 12.1%

Horley Central

Allen Kay C 724 45.9%
Christian Stevens UKIP 348 22.1%
Linda Mabbett Lab 326 20.7%
Tim Deevoy LD 178 11.3%

Horley East

Tony Schofield C 824 66.1%
Bob Fromant Lab 222 17.8%
Sally Deevoy LD 201 16.1%

Horley West

David Powell C 666 44.0%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 433 28.6%
Gerry O'Dwyer Lab 247 16.3%
Barry Hamilton LD 168 11.1%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Simon Parnall C 1115 66.3%
Bob Cambridge UKIP 413 24.5%
Gareth Williams Lab 155 9.2%

Meadvale and St John's [C gain from LD]

Patsy Shillinglaw C 867 43.2%
Alanna Coombes LD 854 42.6%
Neil Walton Lab 284 14.2%

Merstham

Mark Brunt C 785 45.5%
Julie Halford Lab 402 23.3%
Steve Oddy LD 251 14.6%
Valerie Moore UKIP 182 10.6%
Drummond Richardson Grn 105 6.1%

Nork

Norman Harris NorkRA 1361 76.5%
Julie Tomlinson C 417 23.5%

Redhill East [Grn gain from C]

Bryn Truscott Grn 1216 48.6%
Rois Amiah C 787 31.5%
Rhys Williams Lab 390 15.6%
Robert Kulka LD 108 4.3%

Redhill West

Natalie Bramhall C 812 41.8%
Stewart Dack Lab 396 20.4%
Stephen McKenna Grn 313 16.1%
Timothy Pearson UKIP 258 13.3%
Andrew Cressy LD 164 8.4%

Reigate Central

Christopher Whinney Ind 869 41.2%
Richard Coad C 643 30.5%
Helen Kulka LD 314 14.9%
Graham Wildridge Lab 167 7.9%
Stephen Smith UKIP 114 5.4%

Reigate Hill

Roger Newstead C 853 61.4%
Chris Howell LD 198 14.3%
Yvonne Larg UKIP 186 13.4%
Andrew Saunders Lab 152 10.9%

South Park and Woodhatch

Stephen Bramhall C 690 47.7%
John Berge Lab 457 31.6%
Anthony Lambell LD 300 20.7%

Tadworth and Walton

Victor Broad C 1154 64.2%
Phyllis Cambridge UKIP 292 16.2%
Hannah Martin LD 145 8.1%
Alistair Morten Grn 105 5.8%
Robin Spencer Lab 102 5.7%

Tattenhams

Jill Bray TattsRA 1399 83.5%
Philip Olanipekun C 276 16.5%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict