Home > 2012 > RunnymedeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Runnymede

One-third of council up for election.

RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group

Other results for Runnymede: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Runnymede 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7806 48.6% 12
Labour 3177 19.8% 0
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 1766 11.0% 2
UK Independence Party 1413 8.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 1126 7.0% 0
Independent 503 3.1% 0
Green Party 184 1.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 99 0.6% 0

Addlestone Bourneside

Cherith Simmons C 717 58.0%
Gavin Morrison Lab 396 32.0%
Cleo Saise LD 124 10.0%

Addlestone North

Nick Rogers C 485 44.7%
Anne Emerson Lab 366 33.8%
Geoff Pyle LD 134 12.4%
Keith Collett (Crazy Crab) Loony 99 9.1%

Chertsey Meads

Diana Cotty C 624 50.3%
Chris Browne UKIP 281 22.7%
Doug Scott Lab 239 19.3%
Peter Key LD 96 7.7%

Chertsey St Ann's

Shannon Saise-Marshall C 522 39.1%
Paul Greenwood Lab 496 37.1%
Angela Shepperdson UKIP 318 23.8%

Chertsey South and Row Town

John Edwards C 504 40.3%
Gillian Ellis Ind 503 40.2%
Ken Denyer Lab 181 14.5%
Derek Weston LD 63 5.0%

Egham Hythe

Yvonna Lay C 524 51.3%
Bernie Stacey Lab 332 32.5%
Dorian Mead LD 166 16.2%

Egham Town

David Knight RIRG 815 73.8%
Barry Pitt C 218 19.7%
Lawrence Gillies LD 71 6.4%

Englefield Green East

Marisa Heath C 424 55.6%
Debs Greenwood Lab 132 17.3%
Ben Lyon UKIP 110 14.4%
Andy Watson LD 96 12.6%

Englefield Green West

Hugh Meares C 408 48.8%
Steve Gynn UKIP 244 29.2%
Rustam Majainah Grn 184 22.0%

Foxhills

Iftikhar Chaudhri C 581 46.6%
Graham Wood UKIP 284 22.8%
John Gurney Lab 274 22.0%
Andrew Falconer LD 107 8.6%

New Haw

Adrian Tollett C 577 52.9%
David Bell Lab 218 20.0%
Leon Mullett UKIP 176 16.1%
Jennifer Coulon LD 120 11.0%

Thorpe

Elaine Gill RIRG 951 68.8%
Geoff Roberts C 328 23.7%
James Hale Lab 104 7.5%

Virginia Water

Margaret Roberts C 883 74.8%
Ian Heath LD 149 12.6%
Peter Kingham Lab 149 12.6%

Woodham

Valerie Dunster C 1011 77.7%
Brenda Head Lab 290 22.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict