Home > 2012 > TandridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Tandridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chaldon, Dormansland and Felcourt, Felbridge, Limpsfield, Lingfield and Crowhurst or Tatsfield and Titsey.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Tandridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tandridge 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8245 49.8% 11
Liberal Democrat 4068 24.5% 3
UK Independence Party 2741 16.5% 0
Labour 1182 7.1% 0
Green Party 288 1.7% 0
Independent 48 0.3% 0

Bletchingley and Nutfield

Debbie Vickers C 760 56.0%
Helena Windsor UKIP 335 24.7%
Richard Fowler LD 262 19.3%

Burstow, Horne and Outwood

Alan Jones C 841 62.0%
Graham Bailey UKIP 286 21.1%
Stephen Case-Green Lab 230 16.9%

Godstone

Jules Gascoigne C 707 57.2%
Richard Grant UKIP 530 42.8%

Harestone

Michael Cooper C 639 63.3%
Alun Jones LD 211 20.9%
Martin Ferguson UKIP 160 15.8%

Oxted North and Tandridge

Gordon Keymer C 879 53.3%
Stuart Paterson LD 270 16.4%
Christopher Dean UKIP 226 13.7%
Geoffrey Moore Lab 145 8.8%
Charlotte Nicholls Grn 129 7.8%

Oxted South

Liz Parker C 776 44.8%
Barbara Harling Lab 524 30.3%
Tony Stone UKIP 240 13.9%
Robert Wingate LD 115 6.6%
James Thompson-Stewart Grn 77 4.4%

Portley

Hilary Turner LD 565 52.3%
Ron Marks C 347 32.1%
Mark Fowler UKIP 121 11.2%
Emma Wheale Ind 48 4.4%

Queens Park

Geoffrey Duck C 503 42.9%
Bob Tomlin LD 472 40.2%
Roger Bird UKIP 128 10.9%
John Watts Lab 70 6.0%

Valley

Jane Ingham C 399 39.9%
Peter Roberts LD 294 29.4%
Jeffrey Bolter UKIP 131 13.1%
Martha Evans Lab 93 9.3%
Les Adams Grn 82 8.2%

Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh [LD gain from C]

Jeremy Pursehouse LD 707 45.0%
Chris Camden C 608 38.7%
Martin Haley UKIP 255 16.2%

Warlingham West

David Cooley C 591 62.6%
Wendy Pursehouse LD 218 23.1%
Arthur Haley UKIP 135 14.3%

Westway

David Gosling LD 496 55.2%
Peter Brent C 204 22.7%
Robin Clements Lab 120 13.3%
Christopher Bailey UKIP 79 8.8%

Whyteleafe [C gain from LD]

Tom Dempsey C 457 48.2%
David Lee LD 376 39.7%
Peter Gerlach UKIP 115 12.1%

Woldingham

Sally Marks C 534 86.7%
David Martin LD 82 13.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict