Home > 2012 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Woking

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hermitage and Knaphill South, Mayford and Sutton Green, Old Woking, St John's and Hook Heath or West Byfleet.

Note:— The election of Mohammed Bashir (LD) in Maybury and Sheerwater ward was declared void on petition after he was found to have engaged in registration fraud.

Peace = Peace Party

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8828 43.4% 6
Liberal Democrat 6639 32.7% 6
Labour 3116 15.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1714 8.4% 0
Peace Party 34 0.2% 0

Brookwood

Kevin Davis C 468 70.4%
Norman Johns LD 123 18.5%
Rebecca Geach Lab 74 11.1%

Byfleet

Anne Roberts LD 952 51.1%
Carol Brailsford C 644 34.6%
Anthony Mullins Lab 138 7.4%
Mathew Waters UKIP 128 6.9%

Goldsworth East

Amanda van Niekerk LD 783 39.5%
Colin Jemp C 680 34.3%
Tom Crisp Lab 350 17.7%
Pamela Wellstead UKIP 168 8.5%

Goldsworth West

Ian Eastwood LD 515 54.5%
Laura Ashall C 270 28.6%
Audrey Worgan Lab 160 16.9%

Horsell East and Woodham

Michael Smith C 905 65.1%
James Sanderson LD 188 13.5%
Terence Knight UKIP 154 11.1%
Jill Rawling Lab 143 10.3%

Horsell West

Anthony Branagan C 1096 52.2%
Rosemary Johnson LD 592 28.2%
Colin Bright Lab 215 10.2%
Timothy Shaw UKIP 196 9.3%

Kingfield and Westfield

Derek McCrum LD 574 41.4%
Paul Brown Lab 326 23.5%
John Lawrence C 304 21.9%
Rob Burberry UKIP 149 10.7%
Julie Roxburgh Peace 34 2.5%

Knaphill [C gain from LD]

Sajjad Hussain C 1327 54.2%
Lisa Harding LD 593 24.2%
Matthew Davies UKIP 273 11.2%
Richard Ford Lab 254 10.4%

Maybury and Sheerwater [Void on petition]

Mohammed Bashir LD 1088 34.1%
Mohammad Ali Lab 1072 33.6%
Raza Babar C 685 21.5%
David Roe UKIP 345 10.8%

Mount Hermon East

David Bittleston C 898 69.4%
Michael Wilson LD 253 19.6%
Sabir Husain Lab 143 11.1%

Mount Hermon West

Ian Johnson LD 691 48.2%
Colin Scott C 510 35.6%
Elizabeth Evans Lab 130 9.1%
Francis Squire UKIP 102 7.1%

Pyrford

Ashley Bowes C 1041 63.6%
Andrew Grimshaw LD 287 17.5%
Robin Milner UKIP 199 12.1%
Michael Wood Lab 111 6.8%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict