Home > 2012 > Nuneaton and BedworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Nuneaton and Bedworth

One-half of council up for election.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Libtn = Libertarian Party

Other results for Nuneaton and Bedworth: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2014 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14416 53.7% 14
Conservative 8382 31.3% 2
Green Party 1973 7.4% 1
British National Party 936 3.5% 0
Independent 553 2.1% 0
UK Independence Party 153 0.6% 0
Socialist Alternative 149 0.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 115 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 108 0.4% 0
Libertarian Party 37 0.1% 0

Abbey

Jill Sheppard Lab 1030 65.9%
Steve Nicklin C 290 18.6%
Laurel Brindley Grn 147 9.4%
Lee Millard BNP 96 6.1%

Arbury [Lab gain from C]

Don Navarro Lab 832 57.3%
Richard Smith C 475 32.7%
Mike Wright Grn 145 10.0%

Attleborough [Lab gain from C]

June Tandy Lab 718 51.4%
Clive Stringer C 562 40.3%
Phillip Kimberley BNP 116 8.3%

Bar Pool [Lab gain from BNP]

Gwynne Pomfrett Lab 815 56.1%
Martyn Findley Ind 281 19.4%
Hayden Walmsley C 235 16.2%
Alwyn Deacon BNP 121 8.3%

Bede

Bill Hancox Lab 1055 70.4%
Arthur Liggins C 204 13.6%
Raymond Casey BNP 132 8.8%
David Lane EDP 108 7.2%

Bulkington [Lab gain from C]

John Beaumont Lab 909 50.8%
Julian Gutteridge C 882 49.2%

Camp Hill [Lab gain from BNP]

Ian Lloyd Lab 756 63.7%
Mike Bannister C 215 18.1%
Paul Reilly TUSC 115 9.7%
Yvonne Deacon BNP 100 8.4%

Exhall

Sara Doughty Lab 1091 61.4%
Anne Llewellyn-Nash C 333 18.7%
Merle Gering Grn 204 11.5%
Eileen Hunter SocAlt 149 8.4%

Galley Common [Lab gain from C]

Paul Hickling Lab 688 54.0%
Bryan Grant C 587 46.0%

Heath [Lab gain from C]

Brian Hawkes Lab 1260 67.7%
Damon Brown C 512 27.5%
Maureen Lincoln BNP 90 4.8%

Kingswood [Lab gain from C]

Barry Longden Lab 811 66.6%
John Waine C 407 33.4%

Poplar

John Glass Lab 1008 68.9%
Ian Llewellyn-Nash C 297 20.3%
Glyn Haycock BNP 158 10.8%

St Nicolas

Jim Foster C 874 49.1%
Sam Margrave Lab 404 22.7%
Michele Kondakor Grn 349 19.6%
Andreas Hammerschmiedt UKIP 153 8.6%

Slough [Lab gain from C]

Dianne Fowler Lab 828 53.4%
Stephen Paxton C 329 21.2%
John Ison Ind 272 17.5%
Stacey Fleming BNP 123 7.9%

Weddington [Grn gain from C]

Keith Kondakor Grn 1012 47.0%
Jeffrey Clarke C 651 30.3%
Jack Bonner Lab 488 22.7%

Wem Brook

Julie Jackson Lab 1049 72.4%
Blaine Aldridge C 246 17.0%
Alex Horobin Grn 116 8.0%
Scott Harbison Libtn 37 2.6%

Whitestone

Nicholas Grant C 1283 65.6%
Richard Chattaway Lab 674 34.4%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict