Home > 2012 > AdurA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Adur

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Adur: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2014 2016 2018
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Adur 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 5467 40.0% 12
Labour 3313 24.2% 1
UK Independence Party 2535 18.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 1471 10.8% 0
Independent 594 4.3% 1
Green Party 293 2.1% 0

Buckingham

Debbie Kennard C 577 60.8%
Nicola Carden Lab 167 17.6%
Mick Clark UKIP 128 13.5%
Julie Petrie LD 77 8.1%

Churchill

Pat Beresford C 326 36.1%
David Bushell UKIP 325 36.0%
Steve Martin LD 252 27.9%

Cokeham [Lab gain from C]

Barry Mear Lab 393 39.7%
Nicholas Pigott C 351 35.4%
David Bamber UKIP 189 19.1%
Nilda Dooraree LD 58 5.9%

Eastbrook

Dave Donaldson C 370 37.4%
Alun Jones Lab 334 33.8%
Jenny Greig UKIP 125 12.7%
Jennie Tindall Grn 88 8.9%
Tom Hilditch LD 71 7.2%

Hillside

Angus Dunn C 499 51.0%
Julie Scarratt Lab 268 27.4%
Rupert Greig UKIP 150 15.3%
Paul Taylor LD 61 6.2%

Manor

Keith Dollemore C 391 40.9%
Lionel Parsons UKIP 326 34.1%
Michael Rubin Lab 147 15.4%
Stuart Douch LD 93 9.7%

Marine

Liza McKinney Ind 594 67.0%
Peter Harvey UKIP 122 13.8%
Joyce Burns Lab 109 12.3%
Naira Baboumian LD 62 7.0%

Mash Barn

Andrew Barnes C 269 34.3%
Sid Hilsum UKIP 190 24.2%
Douglas Bradley Lab 174 22.2%
Doris Martin LD 151 19.3%

Peverel

Carson Albury C 373 43.1%
Kenneth Bashford Lab 255 29.4%
Reuben Whiting UKIP 178 20.6%
Raj Dooraree LD 60 6.9%

St Mary's

Rod Hotton C 335 35.6%
Irene Reed Lab 247 26.2%
Lynn Finnigan Grn 205 21.8%
Michael Henn UKIP 103 10.9%
John Hilditch LD 51 5.4%

St Nicolas

Brian Coomber C 572 50.0%
Sami Zeglam Lab 270 23.6%
Janet Kimber LD 153 13.4%
Clive Burghard UKIP 149 13.0%

Southlands

Paul Graysmark C 329 38.0%
Richard Jones Lab 321 37.1%
Frank Mills UKIP 131 15.1%
Cyril Cannings LD 85 9.8%

Southwick Green

Peter Metcalfe C 511 53.1%
Steve Carden Lab 238 24.7%
Darryl Pledge UKIP 123 12.8%
David Edey LD 91 9.4%

Widewater (2)

Ann Bridges C 564 38.7%
Fred Lewis C 489
David Devoy Lab 390 26.8%
Michael Thornton Lab 363
George Osborne UKIP 296 20.3%
Kay Vincent LD 206 14.1%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict