Home > 2012 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Rochdale

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26265 53.3% 17
Conservative 13140 26.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 7572 15.4% 0
Independent 1596 3.2% 0
UK Independence Party 302 0.6% 0
National Front 216 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 215 0.4% 0

Balderstone and Kirkholt [Lab gain from LD]

Richard Farnell Lab 1582 65.8%
Pat Colclough LD 638 26.6%
Christine Akram C 183 7.6%

Bamford

Jane Gartside C 1253 41.5%
William Hobhouse LD 1057 35.0%
Daniel Meredith Lab 708 23.5%

Castleton [Lab gain from LD]

Billy Sheerin Lab 1728 75.1%
Ronald Crossley C 313 13.6%
Anthony Smith LD 259 11.3%

Central Rochdale [Lab gain from LD]

Iftikhar Ahmed Lab 2337 71.2%
Mohammed Miah LD 665 20.3%
Nauman Hayee C 280 8.5%

East Middleton

Malcolm Boriss Lab 1439 72.9%
David Smith C 372 18.9%
Clarice Cooper LD 162 8.2%

Healey [Lab gain from LD]

Shaun O'Neill Lab 1251 45.3%
Lee Durrant C 1137 41.1%
Tom Bailey LD 376 13.6%

Hopwood Hall

Linda Robinson Lab 1227 59.5%
Peter Winkler C 498 24.1%
Peter Greenwood NF 216 10.5%
Georgina Whitaker LD 122 5.9%

Kingsway [Lab gain from LD]

Shakil Ahmed Lab 1724 63.2%
David Clayton LD 474 17.4%
Rifat Mahmood C 316 11.6%
Ricky Akehurst EDP 215 7.9%

Littleborough Lakeside [Lab gain from LD]

John Hartley Lab 1081 50.7%
Peter Evans C 1050 49.3%

Milkstone and Deeplish [Lab gain from LD]

Terence Linden Lab 1840 56.9%
Mohammad Sharif C 1224 37.9%
Liz Thirsk LD 169 5.2%

Milnrow and Newhey [Lab gain from LD]

Allen Brett Lab 1200 45.3%
Irene Davidson LD 1046 39.5%
Keith Taylor C 402 15.2%

Norden

James Gartside C 1624 67.6%
Dobir Miah Lab 604 25.1%
Natasha Akhtar LD 175 7.3%

North Heywood [Lab gain from LD]

Liam O'Rourke Lab 1193 55.4%
Tony MacSparran LD 785 36.5%
David Garnett C 174 8.1%

North Middleton

Pat Greenall Lab 883 44.4%
Maureen Rowbotham Ind 694 34.9%
David Harris C 251 12.6%
Neil Proctor LD 162 8.1%

Smallbridge and Firgrove [Lab gain from LD]

Amna Mir Lab 1509 63.8%
Jean Ashworth C 654 27.7%
Peter Clegg LD 201 8.5%

South Middleton [Lab gain from C]

Peter Joinson Lab 1375 54.1%
Teresa Fitzsimons C 1049 41.3%
John Wilkins LD 119 4.7%

Spotland and Falinge [Lab gain from LD]

Shefali Begum Lab 1123 35.8%
Carl Faulkner Ind 902 28.8%
Mohammed Sajid LD 803 25.6%
James Oldham C 309 9.9%

Wardle and West Littleborough

Ashley Dearnley C 1569 69.5%
James Brown Lab 536 23.7%
Rosemary Jones LD 153 6.8%

West Heywood

Colin Lambert Lab 1319 67.2%
Warren Mitchell UKIP 302 15.4%
Jane Howard C 215 11.0%
James Ridley LD 126 6.4%

West Middleton

Lil Murphy Lab 1606 82.2%
Christopher Chapman C 267 13.7%
Frank Cooper LD 80 4.1%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict