Home > 2012 > WorcesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Worcester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in St Peter's Parish, Warndon Parish North or Warndon Parish South.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Worcester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcester 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7615 39.6% 7
Conservative 6807 35.4% 4
Green Party 2457 12.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 1437 7.5% 0
UK Independence Party 507 2.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 196 1.0% 0
British National Party 150 0.8% 0
Independent 85 0.4% 0

Arboretum

Joy Squires Lab 848 56.3%
Pamela Clayton C 370 24.6%
Annie O'Dell Grn 125 8.3%
Jim Holtom UKIP 85 5.6%
Oliver Orr LD 77 5.1%

Battenhall

Robert Rowden C 656 47.7%
Gaynor Pritchard Lab 444 32.3%
Linda Jackson Grn 155 11.3%
Antony McIver LD 119 8.7%

Bedwardine

Derek Prodger C 969 52.0%
Matthew Reynolds Lab 597 32.0%
Russell O'Dell Grn 203 10.9%
Peter McNally TUSC 94 5.0%

Cathedral [Lab gain from C]

Lynn Denham Lab 1057 43.5%
Francis Lankester C 997 41.0%
Louis Stephen Grn 225 9.3%
Lawson Cartwright UKIP 152 6.3%

Claines [C gain from LD]

Mike Whitehouse C 1182 44.2%
Sue Askin LD 1117 41.8%
Peter Robinson Grn 374 14.0%

Gorse Hill

Roger Berry Lab 673 72.0%
Simon Harrison C 146 15.6%
Justin Kirby Grn 116 12.4%

Nunnery [Lab gain from Ind]

Richard Boorn Lab 1011 53.7%
Neil Monkhouse C 554 29.4%
Matthew Jenkins Grn 168 8.9%
Carl Mason BNP 150 8.0%

Rainbow Hill

Adrian Gregson Lab 552 60.5%
Edward Turner C 169 18.5%
Carl Humphries UKIP 115 12.6%
Suzanne Ford Grn 76 8.3%

St Clement

Simon Geraghty C 738 44.6%
Richard Morris Lab 547 33.1%
James Goad UKIP 155 9.4%
Peter Nielsen Ind 85 5.1%
Barry MacGabhann LD 72 4.4%
Stephen Brohan Grn 58 3.5%

St John [Lab gain from Ind]

Christine Cawthorne Lab 933 57.6%
Neill Bucktin C 433 26.7%
Olaf Twiehaus Grn 151 9.3%
Mark Davies TUSC 102 6.3%

St Stephen [Grn gain from C]

Neil Laurenson Grn 720 49.7%
Keith Burton C 442 30.5%
Matthew Willis Lab 236 16.3%
Melanie Allcott LD 52 3.6%

Warndon

Alan Amos Lab 717 75.2%
Godfrey Benson C 151 15.8%
Barbara Mitra Grn 86 9.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict