Home > 2012 > Wyre ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Wyre Forest

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blakedown and Chaddesley, Cookley or Wolverley.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern

Other results for Wyre Forest: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wyre Forest 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent Community and Health Concern 6640 31.2% 5
Conservative 5912 27.8% 4
Labour 5529 26.0% 3
Liberal Party 1145 5.4% 1
Independent 826 3.9% 1
UK Independence Party 692 3.3% 0
Green Party 484 2.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 34 0.2% 0

Aggborough and Spennells [Ind gain from LD]

Helen Dyke Ind 826 50.0%
Keith Robertson ICHC 323 19.5%
Madeline Craddock C 270 16.3%
Vicky Smith Lab 173 10.5%
Ronald Lee Grn 61 3.7%

Areley Kings [Lab gain from C]

Jamie Shaw Lab 774 48.4%
John Thomas ICHC 467 29.2%
Ken Henderson C 357 22.3%

Bewdley and Arley

Julian Phillips C 772 41.1%
Linda Candlin ICHC 657 35.0%
Robert Ireland Lab 448 23.9%

Broadwaters [ICHC gain from C]

Mary Rayner ICHC 619 37.8%
Mumshad Ahmed Lab 581 35.5%
Juliet Smith C 277 16.9%
Esther Smart Lib 81 4.9%
Louise Ryan Grn 80 4.9%

Franche [Lab gain from C]

Nigel Knowles Lab 592 34.2%
Caroline Shellie ICHC 441 25.5%
Nick Farress C 435 25.2%
Tony Baker UKIP 191 11.0%
Phillip Oliver Grn 36 2.1%
Michael Troth LD 34 2.0%

Greenhill [ICHC gain from Lib]

Graham Ballinger ICHC 511 32.1%
Steven Walker Lab 426 26.8%
Rachel Lewis Lib 296 18.6%
Sue Meekings C 273 17.2%
Alexandra Heelis Grn 85 5.3%

Habberley and Blakebrook [Lab gain from C]

Barry McFarland Lab 656 36.4%
Ken Prosser C 524 29.1%
Anthony Greenfield ICHC 404 22.4%
Neil Jukes UKIP 178 9.9%
Dave Finch Grn 38 2.1%

Lickhill

Brian Glass ICHC 841 52.9%
Dave Little C 446 28.1%
Rob Lloyd Lab 303 19.1%

Mitton [ICHC gain from C]

Cliff Brewer ICHC 713 42.7%
John Holden C 567 34.0%
Gary Watson Lab 278 16.7%
Stephen Brown Grn 110 6.6%

Offmore and Comberton

Frances Oborski Lib 768 43.6%
John Stevenson ICHC 444 25.2%
Greta Smith C 282 16.0%
Lee Wright Lab 266 15.1%

Oldington and Foley Park

Nathan Desmond C 261 30.5%
Sam Arnold Lab 256 29.9%
Nicky Martin ICHC 190 22.2%
Heather Lacy UKIP 127 14.9%
Angela Hartwich Grn 21 2.5%

Rock

Douglas Godwin C 402 58.1%
Jim Lawson ICHC 222 32.1%
Gren Jones Lab 68 9.8%

Sutton Park

Marcus Hart C 636 41.7%
Chris Thomas ICHC 332 21.8%
Lynn Hyde Lab 307 20.1%
Michael Wrench UKIP 196 12.9%
Mike Whitbread Grn 53 3.5%

Wribbenhall [ICHC gain from C]

Liz Davies ICHC 476 37.0%
Andy Tromans C 410 31.9%
Paul Gittens Lab 401 31.2%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict