Home > 2012 > StockportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Stockport

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Stockport: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockport 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25260 33.4% 8
Liberal Democrat 23465 31.0% 10
Conservative 19161 25.3% 2
UK Independence Party 2433 3.2% 0
Independent 2403 3.2% 1
Green Party 1502 2.0% 0
British National Party 1382 1.8% 0
Liberal Party 37 0.0% 0

Bramhall North

Linda Holt C 2291 52.3%
Helen Foster-Grime LD 1572 35.9%
Brian Harrop Lab 521 11.9%

Bramhall South

Brian Bagnall C 1900 49.5%
Pauline Banham LD 1007 26.2%
Beryl Dykes Lab 389 10.1%
David Perry UKIP 342 8.9%
Ross White Grn 202 5.3%

Bredbury and Woodley

Christine Corris LD 1333 41.2%
Roy Driver Lab 1152 35.6%
Chris Kelly C 469 14.5%
Andy Webster BNP 282 8.7%

Bredbury Green and Romiley

Hazel Rees LD 1594 41.1%
Sally Bennett C 1332 34.4%
Kathryn Priestley Lab 790 20.4%
Tony Dean BNP 159 4.1%

Brinnington and Central [Lab gain from LD]

Andy Sorton Lab 1677 70.4%
Phil Lewis UKIP 281 11.8%
John Reid LD 196 8.2%
Stephen Holgate C 158 6.6%
John Heginbotham Ind 70 2.9%

Cheadle and Gatley [LD gain from C]

Keith Holloway LD 2030 42.5%
Mick Jones C 1770 37.1%
Colin Owen Lab 974 20.4%

Cheadle Hulme North

John Pantall LD 1762 52.4%
Emily Hewson Lab 985 29.3%
Chris Green C 613 18.2%

Cheadle Hulme South

Lenny Grice LD 1876 46.9%
Julie Smith-Jones C 1157 28.9%
Theo Smith Lab 579 14.5%
Cyril Peake UKIP 391 9.8%

Davenport and Cale Green [Lab gain from LD]

Wendy Wild Lab 1492 45.9%
Ann Smith LD 1235 38.0%
Jackie Jones C 279 8.6%
Phil Shaw Grn 206 6.3%
Graham Ogden Lib 37 1.1%

Edgeley and Cheadle Heath

Sheila Bailey Lab 2205 74.6%
Christine Holgate C 284 9.6%
Alan Livingstone LD 250 8.5%
Camilla Luff Grn 217 7.3%

Hazel Grove

Kevin Hogg LD 1736 42.1%
Oliver Johnstone C 1668 40.4%
Catherine Sheppard Lab 724 17.5%

Heald Green

Peter Burns Ind 2303 70.3%
Martin Miller Lab 423 12.9%
David Roberts-Jones LD 214 6.5%
Patricia Leck C 208 6.3%
Richard Skill BNP 129 3.9%

Heatons North [Lab gain from C]

David Sedgwick Lab 1913 47.9%
Barbara Judson C 1553 38.9%
Janet Cuff Grn 364 9.1%
Andrew Rawling LD 164 4.1%

Heatons South

Colin Foster Lab 2706 67.9%
Bryan Lees C 869 21.8%
Ronald Axtell LD 274 6.9%
Sheila Spink BNP 139 3.5%

Manor

Sue Derbyshire LD 1415 44.3%
Walter Barrett Lab 1391 43.6%
Leslie Judson C 235 7.4%
Duncan Warner BNP 152 4.8%

Marple North

Martin Candler LD 1700 41.8%
Annette Finnie C 1098 27.0%
David Rowbottom Lab 574 14.1%
Ray Jones UKIP 374 9.2%
Maggie Preston Grn 294 7.2%
Barry Minshall Ind 30 0.7%

Marple South

Shan Alexander LD 1906 49.8%
Carl Rydings C 906 23.7%
Clifford Stanway Lab 549 14.3%
Tony Moore UKIP 467 12.2%

Offerton [Lab gain from LD]

Laura Booth Lab 1346 36.8%
Dave Goddard LD 1301 35.6%
Steve Rodriquez C 661 18.1%
Harry Perry UKIP 349 9.5%

Reddish North

Kate Butler Lab 2027 69.4%
Julia Whelan C 365 12.5%
Paul Bennett BNP 329 11.3%
Louise Shaw LD 200 6.8%

Reddish South

Andy Verdeille Lab 2028 70.2%
Anthony Hannay C 390 13.5%
Norman Beverley LD 278 9.6%
Ged Williams BNP 192 6.6%

Stepping Hill

Wendy Orrell LD 1422 39.1%
John Wright C 955 26.2%
Janet Rothwell Lab 815 22.4%
Izzy Bolton UKIP 229 6.3%
Ken Pease Grn 219 6.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict