Home > 2012 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Tameside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 30166 57.9% 18
Conservative 10684 20.5% 1
UK Independence Party 4556 8.7% 0
Green Party 3496 6.7% 0
Independent 1906 3.7% 0
English Democrats Party 835 1.6% 0
British National Party 477 0.9% 0

Ashton Hurst [Lab gain from C]

Leigh Drennan Lab 1449 49.1%
Richard Ambler C 1039 35.2%
Lisa Radcliffe UKIP 274 9.3%
Nigel Rolland Grn 187 6.3%

Ashton St Michael's

Margaret Sidebottom Lab 1475 59.8%
Paul Buckley C 551 22.3%
David Timpson EDP 283 11.5%
Rochelle Rolland Grn 158 6.4%

Ashton Waterloo

Catherine Piddington Lab 1703 65.5%
Lee Price C 442 17.0%
Peter Taylor UKIP 257 9.9%
Andrew Threlfall Grn 198 7.6%

Audenshaw

Teresa Smith Lab 1530 58.8%
Gaynor Paterson C 440 16.9%
Tracy Radcliffe UKIP 416 16.0%
Stuart Bennett Grn 217 8.3%

Denton North East

Denise Ward Lab 1601 63.6%
Rachel Marshall C 397 15.8%
Joanna Herod UKIP 339 13.5%
Gerard Boyd Grn 179 7.1%

Denton South

Margaret Downs Lab 1369 51.2%
Carl Simmons Ind 675 25.2%
Adrienne Bennett UKIP 302 11.3%
Stephen Roden C 250 9.3%
Noel Woodhead Grn 78 2.9%

Denton West

Dawson Lane Lab 2052 65.9%
Christine Marshall C 563 18.1%
Michelle Harrison UKIP 359 11.5%
Simon Rollinson Grn 140 4.5%

Droylsden East

Jim Middleton Lab 1640 61.5%
Ted Salmon UKIP 480 18.0%
Robert Booth BNP 236 8.8%
Matt Holgate C 221 8.3%
Mark Stanley Grn 90 3.4%

Droylsden West

Gerald Cooney Lab 2028 75.3%
George Mills UKIP 305 11.3%
Dot Buckley C 214 7.9%
Jennifer Ball Grn 145 5.4%

Dukinfield

Brian Wild Lab 1553 59.1%
Roy West Ind 325 12.4%
Brenda Roden C 304 11.6%
John Cooke UKIP 248 9.4%
Dylan Lancaster Grn 196 7.5%

Dukinfield Stalybridge [Lab gain from C]

Claire Reynolds Lab 1528 55.7%
Amanda Buckley C 483 17.6%
Gregory Shorrock EDP 364 13.3%
Lyn Misell UKIP 211 7.7%
Michael Fowler Grn 155 5.7%

Hyde Godley

Joe Kitchen Lab 1582 65.3%
Tom Welsby C 383 15.8%
Duran O'Dwyer UKIP 318 13.1%
Melanie Roberts Grn 140 5.8%

Hyde Newton

Peter Robinson Lab 1779 60.8%
Craig Halliday C 429 14.7%
Ian Horton UKIP 301 10.3%
Rosalind Gauci BNP 241 8.2%
Jacintha Manchester Grn 174 6.0%

Hyde Werneth [Lab gain from C]

Raja Miah Lab 1923 49.8%
Floyd Paterson C 1470 38.1%
Stephanie Misell UKIP 243 6.3%
June Gill Grn 226 5.9%

Longdendale

Adam White Lab 1407 53.8%
Rob Adlard C 731 27.9%
Damian Mendes-Kelly Grn 250 9.6%
Kevin Misell UKIP 229 8.8%

Mossley [Lab gain from Ind]

Ellie Shember-Critchley Lab 1258 45.7%
Dean Aylett Ind 906 32.9%
Dominic Johnson C 311 11.3%
Christine Clark Grn 276 10.0%

St Peter's

Warren Bray Lab 1990 77.0%
Trevor Clarke Grn 339 13.1%
James Flynn C 255 9.9%

Stalybridge North [Lab gain from C]

Jan Jackson Lab 1364 51.1%
Clive Patrick C 833 31.2%
Andrew Fogg EDP 188 7.0%
Jean Smee Grn 169 6.3%
Emma Misell UKIP 113 4.2%

Stalybridge South

Doreen Dickinson C 1368 51.8%
Dorothy Cartwright Lab 935 35.4%
John Spiller Grn 179 6.8%
Angela McManus UKIP 161 6.1%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict