Home > 2012 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Trafford

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Trafford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25100 41.8% 9
Conservative 23689 39.5% 10
Liberal Democrat 5605 9.3% 2
Green Party 4505 7.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1001 1.7% 0
Independent 117 0.2% 0

Altrincham

Alex Williams C 1446 51.3%
Aidan Williams Lab 933 33.1%
Deborah Leftwich Grn 252 8.9%
Julian Newgrosh LD 190 6.7%

Ashton upon Mersey

Brian Rigby C 1396 50.1%
Mike Wilton Lab 992 35.6%
Joseph Westbrook Grn 235 8.4%
Christopher Marritt LD 161 5.8%

Bowdon

Sean Anstee C 1885 68.3%
Thomas Hague Lab 432 15.6%
Bridget Green Grn 257 9.3%
Kirstie Davidson LD 187 6.8%

Broadheath [Lab gain from C]

Denise Western Lab 1662 46.3%
Brenda Houraghan C 1397 38.9%
John Walsh UKIP 221 6.2%
Sara Ahsan Grn 156 4.3%
Pauline Cliff LD 152 4.2%

Brooklands

Chris Boyes C 1421 48.1%
Louise Dagnall Lab 972 32.9%
David Eatock Grn 247 8.4%
Michael Macdonald LD 197 6.7%
Colin Bearfield Ind 117 4.0%

Bucklow-St Martins

Ian Platt Lab 1238 67.1%
Lee Peck C 393 21.3%
Daniel Wadsworth Grn 110 6.0%
Graham Rogers LD 105 5.7%

Clifford

Whit Stennett Lab 2035 79.8%
Anne Power Grn 284 11.1%
James Heywood C 173 6.8%
Louise Bird LD 59 2.3%

Davyhulme East

Linda Blackburn C 1480 49.3%
Helen Simpson Lab 1295 43.1%
Jennie Wadsworth Grn 155 5.2%
Kenneth Clarke LD 75 2.5%

Davyhulme West

Brian Shaw C 1345 47.1%
George Devlin Lab 1241 43.4%
Christine McLaughlin Grn 196 6.9%
Elizabeth Hogg LD 75 2.6%

Flixton

Paul Lally C 1481 46.3%
Freda Mottley Lab 1330 41.6%
Alison Cavanagh Grn 294 9.2%
Martin Elliott LD 94 2.9%

Gorse Hill

Laurence Walsh Lab 1633 71.7%
Samuel Martin C 368 16.2%
Philip Leape Grn 196 8.6%
Renee Matthews LD 81 3.6%

Hale Barns

Patrick Myers C 1774 62.8%
Barbara Twiney Lab 438 15.5%
Sandra Taylor LD 256 9.1%
Andrew Weighell UKIP 214 7.6%
Sarah McIlroy Grn 142 5.0%

Hale Central

Chris Candish C 1484 58.1%
Beverly Harrison Lab 569 22.3%
Samuel Neil Grn 303 11.9%
Craig Birtwistle LD 200 7.8%

Longford

Judith Lloyd Lab 1885 65.3%
Alex Finney C 532 18.4%
Margaret Westbrook Grn 375 13.0%
Barbara Doyle LD 96 3.3%

Priory

Barry Brotherton Lab 1471 51.8%
Dave Hopps C 879 31.0%
William Jones LD 255 9.0%
Paul Bayliss Grn 235 8.3%

St Mary's

John Holden C 1285 43.0%
Simon Buckley Lab 1266 42.4%
Stephen Farndon UKIP 203 6.8%
Jordan Cooper LD 122 4.1%
Joseph Ryan Grn 111 3.7%

Sale Moor [Lab gain from C]

Mike Freeman Lab 1355 49.1%
Nigel Hooley C 1032 37.4%
Nigel Woodcock Grn 205 7.4%
Joseph Carter LD 168 6.1%

Stretford

Tom Ross Lab 1666 62.4%
Michael Parris C 475 17.8%
Liz O'Neill Grn 266 10.0%
Jan Brzozowski UKIP 167 6.3%
Kirsty Cullen LD 95 3.6%

Timperley

Jane Brophy LD 1553 43.4%
Mal Choudhury C 1246 34.8%
Majella Dalton-Bartley Lab 630 17.6%
Jadwiga Leigh Grn 150 4.2%

Urmston [Lab gain from C]

Catherine Hynes Lab 1453 45.6%
Christine Turner C 1304 41.0%
Robert Rawcliffe UKIP 196 6.2%
Paul Syrett Grn 145 4.6%
Alan Sherliker LD 86 2.7%

Village

Ray Bowker LD 1398 45.3%
Matthew Sephton C 893 28.9%
Helen Boyle Lab 604 19.6%
Michael Leigh Grn 191 6.2%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict