Home > 2012 > BridgendA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
Bridgend

Whole council up for election. Five Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Bridgend: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bridgend 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16867 47.4% 39
Independent 7537 21.2% 10
Conservative 4335 12.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 3546 10.0% 3
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2497 7.0% 1
Green Party 770 2.2% 0
National Front 46 0.1% 0

Abercynffig
Aberkenfig

Mel Winter Ind 323 42.9%
Gary Haines Lab 285 37.8%
Nicola Thomas PC 145 19.3%

Betws
Bettws

Christopher Michaelides Lab 273 76.3%
Gareth Harris Grn 85 23.7%

Melin Ifan Ddu
Blackmill

Hywel Williams Lab unop.

Blaengarw

David Pugh Lab unop.

Bracla
Brackla (4) [2 Lab gains from C]

David Sage Lab 1247 40.9%
John Spanswick Lab 1188
Craig Jones Lab 1003
Hailey Townsend Lab 984
Pat Hacking C 628 20.6%
Terry Hacking C 589
Michael Quick Ind 469 15.4%
Charlotte Berrow LD 416 13.7%
Daniel Thomas PC 287 9.4%
Nicholas Thomas PC 258

Bryncethin

Gary Thomas Lab 209 76.6%
Bernie McLeer LD 64 23.4%

Bryncoch

Pat Penpraze Lab 313 74.2%
Ian Jacka LD 109 25.8%

Bryntirion, Trelales a Merthyr Mawr
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Pamela Davies Lab 700 32.9%
Cheryl Green LD 624 29.4%
Andrew Breading Lab 558
Ian Spiller C 531 25.0%
Wayne Morgan LD 529
Kathy Lewis Grn 271 12.7%

Caerau (3) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Phil John Lab 1057 58.3%
Phil White Lab 1028
Wyn Davies Lab 764
Steve Smith Ind 756 41.7%
Ken Hunt Ind 751

Cefn Cribwr

Hugh David Lab unop.

Cefn Glas

Cleone Westwood Lab 302 61.5%
Tony Berrow LD 130 26.5%
Barbara Parish C 59 12.0%

Coety
Coity

Ella Dodd Ind 238 73.5%
Briony Davies LD 38 11.7%
Olivia Byrne Lab 29 9.0%
Andy Chyba Grn 19 5.9%

Corneli
Cornelly (2)

Jeff Tildesley Ind 1076 60.7%
Megan Butcher Ind 996
Richard Granville Lab 696 39.3%
Diane Spanswick Lab 506

Llangrallo Isaf
Coychurch Lower

Elaine Venables Ind 374 71.4%
Kay Rowlands C 77 14.7%
John Udraufski Lab 73 13.9%

Felindre

Mike Gregory Lab 467 64.8%
Mike Clarke LD 254 35.2%

Hendre (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Richard Williams Lab 594 55.6%
John McCarthy Lab 549
Kim Watkins Ind 307 28.7%
Brian Watkins Ind 290
Laurie Brophy Grn 167 15.6%

Litchard [Lab gain from Ind]

Cherie Jones Lab 457 59.8%
Alan Wathan C 307 40.2%

Llangeinor

Marlene Thomas Lab unop.

Llangewydd a Brynhyfryd
Llangewydd and Brynhyfryd [Lab gain from LD]

Malcolm Francis Lab 397 66.3%
Eric Hughes LD 156 26.0%
Adam Lloyd NF 46 7.7%

Llangynwyd

Malcolm James PC 522 54.1%
Idris Williams Lab 442 45.9%

Dwyrain Maesteg
Maesteg East (2)

Keith Edwards Lab 1070 77.3%
Mal Reeves Lab 972
Gareth Ifan PC 234 16.9%
Kyle Duggan PC 197
Delyth Miller Grn 80 5.8%

Gorllewin Maesteg
Maesteg West (2)

Ross Thomas Lab 1096 65.9%
Ceri Reeves Lab 942
Dai Berry PC 344 20.7%
Wayne Howells PC 293
Ian Jones LD 223 13.4%

Morfa (2) [1 Lab gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from LD]

Haydn Morgan Lab 551 42.9%
Peter Foley Ind 441 34.3%
Neelo Farr Lab 435
Roger Marsh Ind 334
Tim Thomas PC 201 15.7%
Sara Thomas PC 199
Trish Evans Grn 91 7.1%

Nant-y-moel [Ind gain from Lab]

David Owen Ind 417 54.2%
David Jones Lab 352 45.8%

Y Castellnewydd
Newcastle (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

David White Lab 791 61.9%
Christina Rees Lab 782
David Unwin C 486 38.1%
Mervyn Lewis C 470

Newton

Ken Watts C 647 54.1%
Richard Weaver Lab 367 30.7%
Marian Davies PC 183 15.3%

Notais
Nottage

Norah Clarke LD 512 46.4%
Paul Winstanley Lab 320 29.0%
Chris Smart C 271 24.6%

Bro Ogwr
Ogmore Vale [Ind gain from Lab]

Della Hughes Ind 505 55.0%
Ralph Shepherd Lab 414 45.0%

Yr Hengastell
Oldcastle (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Edith Hughes Lab 734 49.0%
Gareth Phillips Lab 507
Matthew Voisey C 287 19.1%
Bob Burns Ind 276 18.4%
Clare Lewis C 261
Diane Burns Ind 248
David Bolton PC 138 9.2%
Tom Green LD 64 4.3%
Abi Hicks LD 55

Pen-y-fai [Lab gain from Ind]

David Lewis Lab 269 37.5%
Altaf Hussain C 225 31.4%
Meryl Wilkins Ind 223 31.1%

Pendre [Lab gain from LD]

Richard Young Lab 264 52.4%
Anita Davies LD 188 37.3%
Nigel Howe PC 52 10.3%

Penprysg [Lab gain from LD]

Alexander Owen Lab 460 62.4%
Carol Davies Ind 277 37.6%

Pontycymer
Pontycymmer

Reg Jenkins Lab unop.

Canol Dwyrain Porthcawl
Porthcawl East Central [Ind gain from Lab]

Brian Jones Ind 558 56.7%
Alana Davies Lab 337 34.2%
Alan Roberts PC 89 9.0%

Canol Gorllewin Porthcawl
Porthcawl West Central [Ind gain from C]

Sean Aspey Ind 659 59.7%
Jessica Davies Lab 224 20.3%
Rosemary Deere C 220 19.9%

Y Pîl
Pyle (3)

Clive James Lab 1065 49.3%
Luke Ellis Lab 994
Pauline James Lab 910
Allan Jones Ind 542 25.1%
David Williams LD 321 14.8%
Carol Turner C 234 10.8%
Melissa Humphreys C 169

Rest Bay

Gerald Davies LD 447 55.2%
Caroline Vaughan C 363 44.8%

Sarn

Mel Nott Lab 496 83.8%
Dave Harrison Ind 96 16.2%

Ynysawdre

Lyn Morgan Lab 516 59.0%
Danny Clark PC 302 34.5%
John Evans Grn 57 6.5%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict