Home > 2012 > CardiffA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Caerdydd
Cardiff

Whole council up for election.

Chr = Christian Party Proclaiming Christ's Lordship
HBI = Heath and Birchgrove Independents
LlNInds = Llandaff North Independents

Other results for Cardiff: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cardiff 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 36148 37.3% 46
Conservative 17886 18.5% 7
Liberal Democrat 15878 16.4% 16
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 12397 12.8% 2
Green Party 6307 6.5% 0
Independent 4581 4.7% 3
Heath and Birchgrove Independents 1500 1.5% 1
Llandaff North Independents 607 0.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 456 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 445 0.5% 0
Communist Party of Britain 335 0.3% 0
Christian Party 205 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 106 0.1% 0

Adamsdown (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Nigel Howells LD 731 39.8%
Manzoor Ahmmed Lab 719 39.2%
John Dixon LD 683
Sian Thomas Lab 681
Matthew Townsend Grn 117 6.4%
Phillip Evans PC 97 5.3%
Dave Bartlett TUSC 68 3.7%
Dean Minto PC 67
Joel Jackson C 53 2.9%
Fran Rawlings Comm 50 2.7%
Robert Price C 37

Butetown [Lab gain from LD]

Ali Ahmed Lab 777 37.3%
Delme Greening LD 673 32.3%
Liz Musa PC 386 18.5%
Laura Pike C 126 6.0%
Sam Roads Grn 72 3.5%
Simon Zeigler UKIP 49 2.4%

Caerau (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Peter Bradbury Lab 1390 58.4%
Elaine Simmons Lab 1290
Jacqui Gasson LD 417 17.5%
Roger Burley LD 318
Stuart Cosslett PC 240 10.1%
Clive Williams C 198 8.3%
Alec Burns C 186
Ruksana Begum PC 160
Anne Greagsby Grn 134 5.6%

Treganna
Canton (3)

Ramesh Patel Lab 2230 47.6%
Cerys Furlong Lab 2130
Richard Cook Lab 2128
Sian Powell PC 910 19.4%
Lleu Williams PC 837
Ben Foday PC 824
Jake Griffiths Grn 730 15.6%
Nigel Pugh Grn 564
Robert Cadman C 505 10.8%
Stephanie Griggs Grn 503
Pamela Richards C 468
Hussain Bayoomi C 426
Matthew Dixon LD 118 2.5%
Simon Parsons SocLab 106 2.3%
Matthew O'Grady LD 98
Ross Saunders TUSC 90 1.9%
Stephen Hyde LD 84

Cathays (4) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Sarah Merry Lab 877 29.7%
Sam Knight Lab 873
Elizabeth Clark LD 810 27.5%
Christopher Weaver Lab 807
Matt Smith LD 794
Peter Wong Lab 786
Jon Aylwin LD 775
Asghar Ali LD 702
Jack Parker Grn 633 21.5%
Sam Coates Grn 593
Sian Howson Grn 526
Sebastian Power Grn 469
Emyr Gruffydd PC 266 9.0%
Cerith Jones PC 244
Glenn Page PC 235
Jennifer Ankers C 228 7.7%
Oliver Wannell C 214
Ryan Hunter C 207
Andrew Pearce PC 204
George Carroll C 189
Adrian Norris Ind 135 4.6%

Creigiau/​Sain Ffagan
Creigiau/St Fagans [C gain from PC]

Graham Thomas C 648 38.2%
Wynford Owen PC 623 36.7%
Sarah-Anne Evans Lab 321 18.9%
Hilary Borrow LD 53 3.1%
Tim Jones Grn 52 3.1%

Cyncoed (3)

Kate Lloyd LD 1809 44.7%
Margaret Jones LD 1727
David Rees LD 1698
Ross England C 1093 27.0%
Michael Flynn C 1006
Lee Gonzales C 966
Samsunear Ali Lab 683 16.9%
Robert Sherrington Lab 661
Shukri Masseri Lab 614
Alun Ogwen PC 241 6.0%
Geraldine Allen-Manson Grn 217 5.4%
Gwenno Williams PC 177
Jonathan Edwards PC 168

Trelái
Ely (3)

Susan Goddard Lab 1597 56.3%
Jim Murphy Lab 1481
Russell Goodway Lab 1468
Lynda Sullivan PC 791 27.9%
Neil Branson PC 776
Peter Sullivan PC 767
Rhodri Jones-Pritchard C 237 8.4%
Joshua Noon C 236
Vivienne Ward C 230
Delyth Horle Grn 115 4.1%
Sian Cliff LD 95 3.4%
Thomas Donne LD 83
John Richards LD 75

Y Tyllgoed
Fairwater (3) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Neil McEvoy PC 1643 42.8%
Lisa Ford PC 1562
Paul Mitchell Lab 1412 36.8%
Joe Monks Lab 1384
Keith Parry PC 1341
Ryan Williams Lab 1315
Sean Driscoll C 539 14.0%
James Roach C 419
Peter Morrison C 387
Brian Pearce Grn 176 4.6%
Peter Randerson LD 68 1.8%
Jean Scullion LD 64
Molik Ahmed LD 62

Gabalfa (2)

Ed Bridges LD 936 51.1%
Gareth Holden LD 891
Clare Jones Lab 500 27.3%
Gerald Crocker Lab 497
Brian Coman PC 125 6.8%
Jonathan Breeze C 115 6.3%
Ed Mason Grn 106 5.8%
Purdey Miles C 91
Anthony Evans PC 86
David Hamblin TUSC 51 2.8%

Grangetown (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Ashley Govier Lab 1812 40.2%
Chris Lomax Lab 1709
Lynda Thorne Lab 1704
Abdul Sattar PC 1511 33.5%
Mohammed Awan PC 1467
Luke Nicholas PC 1391
Francesca Montemaggi LD 505 11.2%
David Morgan LD 501
Paul Harding LD 489
Vincent Bailey C 308 6.8%
Axel Kaehne C 266
Karys Oram C 251
Sian Best Grn 215 4.8%
Ken Barker Grn 205
Clive Bate Chr 84 1.9%
Rick Newnham Comm 77 1.7%

Y Mynydd Bychan
Heath (3) [HBI and Lab gain from C and LD]

Fenella Bowden HBI 1500 27.9%
Graham Hinchley Lab 1416 26.3%
Lyn Hudson C 1277 23.7%
Ron Page C 1242
Marie John Lab 1240
Steve Bowden HBI 1151
Ewan Moor Lab 1116
Mark Branton C 1101
Katrin O'Malley HBI 888
Jim James LD 349 6.5%
Mali Rowlands PC 325 6.0%
Bob Smith Ind 262 4.9%
Tom Coates Grn 253 4.7%
Steven Price LD 175
Ashley Wood LD 140

Llysfaen
Lisvane

David Walker C 999 73.1%
Joshua Lovell Lab 231 16.9%
Myfanwy Price LD 61 4.5%
Tony Couch PC 49 3.6%
Rosa Thomas Grn 27 2.0%

Llandaf
Llandaff (2)

Kirsty Davies LD 1121 31.5%
Gareth Aubrey LD 1081
Katie Antipas Lab 989 27.7%
Simon Jones Lab 932
Jason Griffin C 809 22.7%
Oliver Owen C 791
Gillian Green PC 335 9.4%
Heulwen James PC 312
Benedict Frude Grn 132 3.7%
Steve West Ind 114 3.2%
Derek Thomson Chr 64 1.8%

Ystum Taf
Llandaff North (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Siobhan Corria Lab 1244 47.4%
Dilwar Ali Lab 1156
David Coggins Cogan LlNInds 607 23.2%
Megan Price LlNInds 507
Ann Rowland-James LD 375 14.3%
Jacqui Hooper LD 356
Joe Trigg C 154 5.9%
Wyn Jomes PC 141 5.4%
Tim Ware Grn 101 3.9%

Llanisien
Llanishen (4) [3 Lab gains from C]

Garry Hunt Lab 2394 41.0%
Phil Bale Lab 2362
Julia Magill Lab 2302
Andrew Graham C 2033 34.8%
James Brinning Lab 1992
Richard Foley C 1980
Chris O'Brien C 1948
Richard John C 1782
Gwynfor Davies PC 418 7.2%
Lawrence Gwynn UKIP 396 6.8%
Lona Roberts PC 384
Linda Atkins Grn 313 5.4%
Emma Caresimo PC 308
Molly Hughes LD 286 4.9%
Patricia Rees LD 268
Vito Caresimo PC 246
Ann Hyde LD 222
Judith Ahmed LD 215

Llanrhymni
Llanrumney (3)

Heather Joyce Lab 1671 68.0%
Keith Jones Lab 1653
Derrick Morgan Lab 1643
John Driscoll C 353 14.4%
Wes Jones C 318
Dai Lowsy C 291
Colin Lewis PC 269 11.0%
Baindu Foday PC 186
David Reeves PC 134
Bethan Lloyd Grn 94 3.8%
Malcolm Evans LD 69 2.8%
Matthew Batten LD 66
Michael Rees LD 62

Pentwyn (4)

Judith Woodman LD 1633 43.8%
Joseph Carter LD 1563
Keith Hyde LD 1557
Paul Chaundy LD 1546
David Haines Lab 1406 37.7%
Michael Imperato Lab 1267
Bernie Bowen-Thomson Lab 1262
Jasminc Chowdhury Lab 1249
Kathleen Fisher C 256 6.9%
Michael Prothero C 254
Susan Williams C 232
Lizzie Lumley C 217
Gwenno George PC 173 4.6%
Megan David Grn 167 4.5%
Elin Llyr PC 150
Meic Peterson PC 146
John Roberts PC 134
Steve Williams Comm 91 2.4%

Pentyrch

Craig Williams C 772 54.4%
Christine Priday Lab 413 29.1%
Penri Williams PC 171 12.1%
Lucy Hiscox Grn 40 2.8%
Adam Evans LD 22 1.6%

Penylan (3)

Tricia Burfoot LD 2173 48.1%
Bill Kelloway LD 2131
Joe Boyle LD 2101
Michael Fogg Lab 1176 26.0%
Reece Emmitt Lab 1058
Akbar Mookhtiar Lab 929
Peter Hudson C 446 9.9%
Roland Hemingway C 440
Michael Wallbank C 379
Kathryn Brock Grn 377 8.3%
Kelvin Evans PC 349 7.7%
Ann Miles PC 268
Malachy McEvoy PC 237

Plasnewydd (4) [4 Lab gains from LD]

Sue Lent Lab 1535 36.8%
Daniel De'Ath Lab 1438
Mary McGarry Lab 1436
Mohammad Javed Lab 1413
Rodney Berman LD 1362 32.7%
Geraldine Nicholls LD 1314
Richard Jerrett LD 1297
Elgan Morgan LD 1286
Tony Matthews Grn 535 12.8%
Mohammed Ali PC 505 12.1%
Mohammed Hannan PC 434
Ned Parish PC 344
Ian Mullis PC 338
Enid Harries C 232 5.6%
Hannah Moscrop C 193
Aled Jones-Pritchard C 174
Marc Gonzalez C 171

Pontprennau/​Yr Henllaneirwg
Pontprennau/Old St Mellons (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Georgina Phillips Lab 1326 49.0%
Dianne Rees C 1004 37.1%
Mark Watkins Lab 993
Jane Rogers C 940
Edward Wilson LD 141 5.2%
Mauro Caresimo PC 130 4.8%
Matthew Lovett Grn 107 4.0%
Charles Woodman LD 79
Ceri Tegwyn PC 73

Radur
Radyr

Rod McKerlich C 1215 53.3%
Moray Grant Lab 738 32.4%
Ian Hughes PC 164 7.2%
Laura Pearcy LD 95 4.2%
Zabelle Aslanyan Grn 68 3.0%

Rhiwbeina
Rhiwbina (3)

Jayne Cowan Ind 3808 68.9%
Adrian Robson Ind 3680
Eleanor Sanders Ind 3420
Adam Johns C 643 11.6%
Andrew Newton Lab 631 11.4%
Geraint Denison Lab 611
Leslie Hopkins C 560
Steven Cushen Lab 521
John Lancaster C 507
Christopher Davies PC 225 4.1%
Daniel Bearpark Grn 140 2.5%
Peter Borrow LD 78 1.4%
Emma-Jayne Sandrey LD 67
Charlotte Lightman LD 52

Riverside (3) [3 Lab gains from PC]

Iona Gordon Lab 1731 46.7%
Cecilia Love Lab 1555
Phil Hawkins Lab 1431
Mohammed Islam PC 1153 31.1%
Jaswant Singh PC 944
Haf Roberts PC 940
Ceri Hughes Grn 294 7.9%
Jennifer Lay C 286 7.7%
Michael Bryan C 276
Yvan Maurel Grn 272
Gaener Davies C 263
Jan Tucker Grn 189
Gwilym Owen LD 142 3.8%
Jeremy Townsend LD 129
Eleri Randerson LD 122
Garmon Gruffydd TUSC 99 2.7%

Tredelerch
Rumney (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Jackie Parry Lab 1095 48.4%
Bob Derbyshire Lab 1087
John Ireland C 628 27.7%
Phillip James C 473
Duncan MacDonald Ind 262 11.6%
Ian Jones PC 78 3.4%
Chad Rickard PC 63
Dave Pritchard Chr 57 2.5%
Jack Price Grn 53 2.3%
Anabella Rees LD 48 2.1%
Andrew Wilkes TUSC 43 1.9%
Elizabeth Woodman LD 37

Y Sblot
Splott (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Luke Holland Lab 1686 47.9%
Huw Thomas Lab 1624
Gretta Marshall Lab 1432
Gavin Cox LD 1055 30.0%
Bablin Molik LD 805
Anna White LD 775
Jebun Choudhury PC 250 7.1%
Ioan Bellin PC 197
Patrick Daley PC 167
Kelda Remington Grn 157 4.5%
Margaret Evans C 151 4.3%
Janine Jones-Pritchard C 137
Kyle Smith C 130
Rob Griffiths Comm 117 3.3%
James Connolly TUSC 105 3.0%

Trowbridge (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Ralph Cook Lab 1619 54.8%
Monica Walsh Lab 1535
Michael Michael Lab 1380
Emma Woodman LD 388 13.1%
Piers Leveroni Grn 387 13.1%
Michelle Michaelis C 372 12.6%
Wayne Cashin C 358
Pamela Cunningham C 292
Jacqui Sullivan LD 255
Ian Walton LD 244
Leigh Canham PC 188 6.4%
Joshua Parry PC 178
Leanne Lennox PC 98

Yr Eglwys Newydd a Thongwynlais
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais (4) [4 Lab gains from C]

Jonathan Evans Lab 2529 41.2%
Chris Davis Lab 2454
Benjamin Thomas Lab 2354
David Groves Lab 2290
Linda Morgan C 2206 36.0%
Timothy Davies C 2144
Brian Griffiths C 2080
Michael Jones-Pritchard C 2080
John Rowlands PC 641 10.4%
Heulwen Jones PC 623
Ceri Morgan PC 600
Dewi Owen PC 588
Paul Atkins Grn 495 8.1%
Joyce Lentern LD 265 4.3%
Matthew Harries LD 233
Ruth Abbott LD 226
Mark Rees LD 183

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict