Home > 2012 > Rhondda Cynon TafA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Rhondda Cynon Taf

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Rhondda Cynon Taf: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rhondda Cynon Taf 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 35568 54.6% 60
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 18162 27.9% 9
Independent 6085 9.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 2350 3.6% 1
Conservative 1700 2.6% 1
Green Party 460 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 298 0.5% 0
Socialist Labour Party 275 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 217 0.3% 0

Gogledd Aberaman
Aberaman North (2)

Anthony Christopher Lab 900 69.4%
Linda de Vet Lab 781
Wayne Lloyd PC 396 30.6%

De Aberaman
Aberaman South (2) [2 Lab gains from PC]

Anita Calvert Lab 890 64.0%
Tina Williams Lab 861
Howard Davies PC 501 36.0%
Lea Dempsey PC 350

Abercynon (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Alby Davies Lab 903 45.6%
Rhys Lewis Lab 681
Stuart Gregory Ind 519 26.2%
Rhodri Owen PC 334 16.9%
John Matthews Grn 161 8.1%
Sean Hackett LD 65 3.3%

Dwyrain Aberdâr
Aberdare East (2)

Steve Bradwick Lab 1414 71.0%
Mike Forey Lab 1269
David Walters PC 578 29.0%

Gorllewin Aberdâr/Llwydcoed
Aberdare West/​Llwydcoed (3) [2 Lab gains from PC]

Ann Crimmings Lab 1306 55.5%
John Davies Lab 1118
Sharon Rees Lab 1095
John Daniel PC 1049 44.5%
Liz Walters PC 934
Wayne Richards PC 899

Y Beddau
Beddau [Lab gain from Ind]

Richard Yeo Lab 661 69.5%
Mike Sinclair-Thomson Ind 174 18.3%
James Radcliffe PC 116 12.2%

Brynna [Lab gain from Ind]

Roger Turner Lab 771 78.4%
Mick Tems PC 213 21.6%

Pentre'r Eglwys
Church Village

Graham Stacey Lab 657 64.7%
Rhys Watkins PC 189 18.6%
Christopher Norton C 169 16.7%

Cilfynydd [Lab gain from LD]

Barrie Morgan Lab 354 48.4%
Stephen Belzak Ind 189 25.8%
James Hackett LD 132 18.0%
Stuart Fisher PC 57 7.8%

Cwm Clydach

Mark Norris Lab 508 69.8%
Heidi Whitter PC 220 30.2%

Cwmbach

Jeffrey Elliot Lab 757 63.5%
Adrian Jarman PC 436 36.5%

Cymer
Cymmer (2)

Chris Williams Lab 989 69.7%
Margaret Tegg Lab 972
Nicole Griffiths PC 430 30.3%
Edwyn Parry PC 331

Glynrhedynog
Ferndale (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Philip Howe Ind 952 49.0%
Annette Davies Lab 604 31.1%
Ceri Jones Lab 463
Norma Williams PC 385 19.8%
Martin Rees Ind 323

Gilfach Goch

Aufron Roberts Lab 826 77.3%
Gerald Francis LD 213 19.9%
Emyr Wilkinson C 30 2.8%

Glyncoch

Doug Williams Lab unop.

Graig

Joyce Cass Lab 339 59.2%
Bob Fox Ind 140 24.4%
Jennifer Hughes PC 65 11.3%
George Summers LD 21 3.7%
Glyn Matthews TUSC 8 1.4%

Y Ddraenen Wen
Hawthorn

Teressa Bates Lab 482 52.6%
Iago ap Steffan PC 352 38.4%
Jeanette Jones LD 83 9.1%

Hirwaun

Karen Morgan PC 712 61.2%
Jennifer Hartwell Lab 452 38.8%

Llanharan

Geraint Hopkins Lab 510 66.1%
John Dilworth PC 262 33.9%

Llanhari
Llanharry [Lab gain from PC]

Barry Stephens Lab 600 70.8%
Julie Dilworth PC 247 29.2%

Tref Llantrisant
Llantrisant Town

Glynne Holmes Lab 940 69.6%
Steven Harry PC 248 18.4%
Ann-Marie Mason C 162 12.0%

Llanilltud Faerdre
Llantwit Fardre (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Joel James C 630 37.4%
Jacqui Bunnage Lab 535 31.8%
Bev Channon Lab 481
Alex Coombs C 421
Jools Jones Ind 275 16.3%
Margaret Burtonwood Ind 260
Steven Owen PC 243 14.4%
Steven Thomas PC 175

Llwyn-y-pia

Sylvia Jones Lab 357 63.2%
Naethan Jones PC 208 36.8%

Y Maerdy
Maerdy [Lab gain from PC]

Keiron Montague Lab 832 79.3%
Gerwyn Evans PC 217 20.7%

Dwyrain Aberpennar
Mountain Ash East

Pauline Jarman PC 544 60.4%
Wendy Treeby Lab 356 39.6%

Gorllewin Aberpennar
Mountain Ash West (2)

Andrew Morgan Lab 885 75.5%
Simon Lloyd Lab 770
Danny Allen PC 287 24.5%
Nicola Benney PC 287

Pen-y-graig (2)

Ken Privett Lab 775 60.2%
Dennis Weeks Lab 754
Alison Jones PC 513 39.8%
Mark Lewis PC 421

Pen-y-waun

Helen Boggis Lab 378 48.8%
Anthony Edwards Ind 228 29.4%
Paul James PC 169 21.8%

Penrhiw-ceibr
Penrhiwceiber (2)

Adam Fox Lab 1104 64.5%
Jane Ward Lab 947
Lyn Warner PC 473 27.6%
Mia Hollsing TUSC 135 7.9%

Pentre (2) [2 PC gains from Lab]

Shelley Rees-Owen PC 867 51.2%
Maureen Weaver PC 789
Eilane Barnett Lab 741 43.7%
Kris Evans Lab 724
Leigh Evans Grn 87 5.1%
Linda Evans Grn 82

Pont-y-clun (2) [2 Lab gains from PC]

Paul Griffiths Lab 651 27.3%
Margaret Griffiths Lab 642
Brendan O'Reilly Ind 567 23.8%
Jonathan Huish PC 527 22.1%
Merfyn Rea PC 487
Dan Saxton C 422 17.7%
Ken Forsdyke Ind 334
Gordon Norman Ind 332
David Bevan UKIP 217 9.1%

Tref Pontypridd
Pontypridd Town [Lab gain from LD]

Steve Carter Lab 372 41.4%
Joe Payne Ind 312 34.7%
Richard Martin PC 123 13.7%
Dewi Gray LD 92 10.2%

Y Porth
Porth (2) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Margaret Davies Lab 941 53.5%
Graham Smith Lab 809
Julie Williams PC 662 37.7%
Alun Cox PC 582
Cliff Jones TUSC 155 8.8%

Y Rhigos
Rhigos [Lab gain from PC]

Graham Thomas Lab 341 56.6%
Beverley Hall PC 187 31.0%
Colin Woodley Ind 75 12.4%

Rhondda (2)

Tina Leyshon Lab 623 44.4%
Rob Smith Lab 531
Graeme Beard Ind 434 31.0%
Philip Price Ind 303
Richard Reast Grn 176 12.6%
Hannah Fisher PC 169 12.1%
Ken Owen Ind 155

Canol Rhydfelen/​Ilan
Rhydfelen Central/​Ilan

Maureen Webber Lab 714 79.2%
Bob Humphries PC 128 14.2%
Lee Thacker LD 59 6.5%

Ffynnon Taf
Taffs Well [Lab gain from PC]

Jill Bonetto Lab 589 62.1%
Adrian Hobson PC 359 37.9%

Tonysguboriau
Talbot Green

Paul Baccara Ind 400 44.9%
Jeff Woodington Lab 375 42.1%
Emyr Williams PC 66 7.4%
Gregory Zuckerman C 49 5.5%

Ton-teg (2) [1 Ind gain from PC]

Lyndon Walker Ind 645 34.6%
John David Lab 593 31.8%
Ray Butler Lab 536
Karen Roberts LD 282 15.1%
Anna Rees C 183 9.8%
Ian Rees C 175
Geraint Day PC 161 8.6%

Tonypandy

Craig Middle Lab 651 65.4%
Tina Davies PC 344 34.6%

Dwyrain Tonyrefail
Tonyrefail East (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Paul Wasley Ind 629 34.1%
Bob McDonald Lab 610 33.0%
Russell Roberts Lab 576
Phil Doyle Ind 549
Greg Powell PC 430 23.3%
Hendrik Haye LD 178 9.6%

Gorllewin Tonyrefail
Tonyrefail West

Eudine Hanagan Lab 792 53.4%
Danny Greham PC 360 24.3%
Shawn Stevens Ind 331 22.3%

Trallwng

Mike Powell LD 537 46.4%
Allen Bevan Lab 417 36.0%
Adrian Dumphy Ind 120 10.4%
Tony Richards PC 84 7.3%

Trealaw [Lab gain from PC]

Joy Rosser Lab 749 68.8%
Rebecca Winter PC 244 22.4%
Tina Ludlow Ind 95 8.7%

Trefforest
Treforest [Lab gain from LD]

Steve Powderhill Lab 424 62.9%
Royston O'Reilly LD 153 22.7%
Ceri Carter PC 61 9.1%
Paul Carter Grn 36 5.3%

Treherbert (2)

Geraint Davies PC 1081 56.4%
Irene Pearce PC 978
Luke Bouchard Lab 835 43.6%
Paul Russell Lab 726

Treorci
Treorchy (3)

Cennard Davies PC 1252 53.3%
Sera Evans-Fear PC 1247
Emyr Webster PC 1140
Graham Thomas Lab 1099 46.7%
Ron Jones Lab 1096
Hardev Singh Lab 1012

Tylorstown (2)

Robert Bevan Lab 1003 67.0%
Mark Adams Lab 910
Craig Jones SocLab 275 18.4%
Gareth Taylor PC 218 14.6%

Tyn-y-nant

Clayton Willis Lab 791 87.2%
Carole Willis PC 116 12.8%

Ynyshir

Lionel Langford Lab 606 62.0%
Christian Reed PC 372 38.0%

Ynysybwl [Lab gain from PC]

Sue Pickering Lab 587 42.8%
Richard Isaac LD 414 30.2%
Elaine Williams PC 316 23.0%
Andrew Williams-Jones C 55 4.0%

Ystrad (2)

Paul Cannon Lab 979 57.9%
Malcolm Watts Lab 804
Larraine Jones PC 591 34.9%
Esther Nagle PC 536
Angharad Jones LD 121 7.2%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict