Home > 2012 > SwanseaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Abertawe
Swansea

Whole council up for election.

I@S = Independents @ Swansea
PRep = People's Representative

Other results for Swansea: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swansea 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 30173 45.5% 49
Liberal Democrat 10226 15.4% 12
Independent 9692 14.6% 3
Conservative 7228 10.9% 4
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 3564 5.4% 0
Independents @ Swansea 3297 5.0% 3
Green Party 1404 2.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 401 0.6% 0
People's Representative 295 0.4% 1
National Front 92 0.1% 0

Llandeilo Ferwallt
Bishopston

Keith Marsh Ind 645 59.3%
Gareth Davies C 267 24.6%
David Dorsett Lab 175 16.1%

Bon-y-maen
Bonymaen (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Paul Lloyd Lab 959 61.3%
Mandy Evans Lab 893
Mair Gibbs Ind 514 32.8%
John Hague Ind 493
Sion Owens NF 92 5.9%

Y Castell
Castle (4)

Erika Kirchner Lab 1629 49.7%
Sybil Crouch Lab 1623
David Phillips Lab 1610
Fiona Gordon Lab 1582
Gareth Jones LD 533 16.3%
Allan Jeffery LD 531
Tanya May LD 511
Vicky Lewis LD 440
Patrick Powell PC 274 8.4%
Gez Couch PC 261
Harri Roberts PC 254
Steve Clegg Grn 248 7.6%
Damien Martin PC 248
Paul Morris C 241 7.3%
Stephen Gallagher C 230
Sonya Morris C 228
Phil Crayford I@S 207 6.3%
Natasha Tomaszewski C 207
Ross Walters Grn 193
Martin White TUSC 148 4.5%

Clydach (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Paulette Smith Lab 1055 50.4%
Gordon Walker Ind 1040 49.6%
Roger Smith Ind 915
Gillian Wakeman Lab 702

Cocyd
Cockett (4) [4 Lab gains from LD]

Ann Cook Lab 1949 48.6%
Andrew Jones Lab 1913
Geraint Owens Lab 1707
Mitchell Theaker Lab 1601
Dai Lloyd PC 895 22.3%
Nicola Holley LD 728 18.1%
Keith Morgan LD 723
Jim Kelleher LD 637
Hazel Morgan LD 580
Patricia Sanderson PC 533
Vanessa Webb PC 498
Rhodri Thomas PC 484
Veronyca Hughes Ind 248 6.2%
Matthew Johnson C 192 4.8%
Liam Kelly C 166
Victoria Steventon C 155
Michael Overthrow C 154

Cwmbwrla (3)

Peter Black LD 1228 56.0%
Christopher Holley LD 1045
Lewis Thomas LD 1023
Cyril Anderson Lab 965 44.0%
Peter Meehan Lab 824
Joy Richards Lab 807

Dyfnant
Dunvant (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

John Newbury LD 575 39.8%
Jennifer Raynor Lab 420 29.0%
Mick Harper Lab 354
Nick Tregoning Ind 351 24.3%
Graham Isted LD 302
Rowly Bevan Ind 231
Lis Davies Ind 213
Jordan Slater C 100 6.9%
Robert Dowdle C 89

Fairwood

Paxton Hood-Williams C 583 50.8%
John Bushell LD 317 27.6%
Mike Durke Lab 247 21.5%

Gorseinon

David Lewis Lab 538 51.0%
Darren Thomas PC 275 26.1%
Beverley Howard Ind 184 17.4%
Elizabeth Thomas C 58 5.5%

Gŵyr
Gower [LD gain from Ind]

Richard Lewis LD 826 58.3%
Roy Collins Lab 358 25.3%
Robert Fisher C 232 16.4%

Tre-gŵyr
Gowerton

Sue Jones I@S 660 44.3%
Ron Thomas Lab 608 40.8%
Gordon Howells C 163 10.9%
Les Woodward TUSC 58 3.9%

Gogledd Cilâ
Killay North

Mary Jones LD 435 57.2%
Hannah Farrar Lab 198 26.1%
Gareth Milne C 127 16.7%

De Cilâ
Killay South

Jeff Jones LD 429 49.5%
Peter Jones Lab 327 37.7%
Graham Coombs C 111 12.8%

Pontybrenin
Kingsbridge

William Evans Lab 889 75.7%
Pat Griffiths Ind 285 24.3%

Glandwr
Landore (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Beverley Hopkins Lab 1040 63.9%
Mike White Lab 1030
Viv Abbott LD 472 29.0%
Rob Speht LD 423
Roger Berry Ind 77 4.7%
Kate Horton C 39 2.4%
Henri Lloyd-Davies C 28

Llangyfelach

Gareth Sullivan I@S 776 65.1%
Richard Simpson Lab 344 28.9%
John Rasbridge Grn 72 6.0%

Llansamlet (4) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Ryland Doyle Lab 2185 62.6%
Penny Matthews Lab 2154
Uta Clay Lab 2051
Dennis James Lab 1971
June Evans Ind 952 27.3%
Roger Evans C 354 10.1%
Joshua Gaskell C 335
Leigh Moss C 328

Llwchwr Isaf
Lower Loughor

Christine Richards Lab 436 73.6%
Mike Sheehan LD 100 16.9%
Leigh Richards PC 56 9.5%

Mawr

Ioan Richard PRep 295 44.9%
Rhys Jones Lab 213 32.4%
Linda Frame PC 149 22.7%

Mayals

Linda Tyler-Lloyd C 283 28.4%
Peter Birch Ind 264 26.5%
Keith Jones LD 257 25.8%
Peter Rowlands Lab 163 16.4%
David Evans Ind 29 2.9%

Treforys
Morriston (5)

John Davies Lab 2599 50.7%
Rob Stewart Lab 2500
Robert Francis-Davies Lab 2342
Andrea Harrington Lab 2302
Yvonne Jardine Lab 2190
Adrian Davies Ind 869 17.0%
Dic Jones PC 800 15.6%
James Hatton C 504 9.8%
Bill Hughes C 501
Sheila Morgan C 467
Richard Strick-Jenkins C 404
Ken Anderson LD 351 6.9%
Jennifer Bickerstaff C 341
Rosemarie Bridgeman LD 276
Owen Roberts LD 254
Anjali Kadam LD 187

Mynyddbach (3) [1 Lab gain from I@S]

Ceinwen Thomas Lab 1348 42.9%
Byron Owen Lab 1321
Gloria Tanner Lab 1190
Ray Welsby Ind 699 22.2%
Audrey Clement I@S 683 21.7%
Noel West I@S 476
Ann Jamal LD 215 6.8%
John Ward C 199 6.3%
Emma Lynall C 135

Newton [C gain from LD]

Crawshay Thomas C 625 49.0%
Simon Arthur LD 423 33.2%
Greg Kaminaris Lab 228 17.9%

Ystumllwynarth
Oystermouth

Tony Colburn C 500 39.8%
Pam Erasmus Lab 444 35.4%
Dorian Davies Ind 311 24.8%

Penclawdd [Lab gain from Ind]

Mark Thomas Lab 819 58.5%
David Tucker Ind 493 35.2%
Carole Hyde C 89 6.4%

Penderi
Penderry (3)

Terry Hennegan Lab 1216 72.1%
June Burtonshaw Lab 1182
Hazel Morris Lab 1092
Tony Young Grn 470 27.9%

Penllergaer

Wendy Fitzgerald I@S 744 78.2%
Tom Hoyles Lab 183 19.2%
Lyndon Jones C 25 2.6%

Pennard [Ind gain from C]

Lynda James Ind 442 38.4%
Peter Lanfear Ind 215 18.7%
Patrick Morgan C 211 18.3%
Terry Scales Lab 131 11.4%
Arthur Rogers PC 116 10.1%
Andrew Thomas LD 35 3.0%

Penyrheol (2) [1 Lab gain from I@S]

David Cole Lab 1036 65.5%
Jan Curtice Lab 904
Jim Dunckley PC 346 21.9%
Hannah Lowe PC 248
Victor Bruno Ind 200 12.6%

Pontardulais (2) [1 Lab gain from I@S]

Philip Downing Lab 837 49.7%
Jane Harris Lab 657
Byron Lewis Ind 495 29.4%
Don Richards Ind 452
Valerie Hedges Ind 437
Dai Beynon Ind 346
Dai Howells I@S 227 13.5%
Garath Williams C 124 7.4%
Glen Routledge C 92

St Thomas (2) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Joe Hale Lab 1116 64.0%
Clive Lloyd Lab 968
Alan Robinson Ind 554 31.8%
Terry Porter Ind 301
Ruth Lloyd C 73 4.2%
Owain Thomas C 64

Sgeti
Sketty (5)

June Stanton LD 1860 33.9%
Mike Day LD 1624
Cheryl Philpott LD 1573
Huw Rees LD 1433
Paul Meara LD 1293
Paul Elliott Lab 1286 23.5%
Carolyn Brown Lab 1272
Ian James Lab 1253
Paula Pritchard Lab 1172
Aisha Iftikhar Lab 1082
Tony Lloyd C 1014 18.5%
Steve Jenkins C 866
Craig Lawton C 848
Daniel Boucher C 771
Dayne Powell C 665
Ian McCloy Ind 600 10.9%
Carl Harris PC 529 9.6%
Thomas Caldas PC 450
Shan Couch PC 412
Jon Howes PC 411
Rob Williams TUSC 195 3.6%
Ronnie Job TUSC 147

Townhill (3)

Nick Bradley Lab 1166 70.5%
Lesley Walton Lab 1110
David Hopkins Lab 1093
Samantha Davies Ind 225 13.6%
Douglas Hunt LD 191 11.5%
Christopher McColgan LD 173
Samuel Rees LD 144
Myles Langstone C 72 4.4%
David Helliwell C 67
Amir Akhtar C 54

Uplands (4) [4 Lab gains from LD]

Nick Davies Lab 1302 39.2%
John Bayliss Lab 1207
Neil Ronconi-Woollard Lab 1161
Pearleen Sangha Lab 1099
Peter May LD 1089 32.8%
Stuart Rice LD 975
Janet Thomas LD 812
Jayne Woodman LD 782
Keith Ross Grn 614 18.5%
Andrew Smith Grn 465
Millie Balkan C 319 9.6%
Christian Bickerstaff C 313
Thomas Giffard C 306
Sarah Bickerstaff C 301

Llwchwr Uchaf
Upper Loughor

Robert Smith Lab 488 63.0%
John Carpenter LD 162 20.9%
Rob Lowe PC 124 16.0%

West Cross (2)

Mark Child Lab 1276 63.8%
Des Thomas Lab 1249
Lynne Davies C 723 36.2%
Rebecca Taylor C 608

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict