Home > 2012 > Vale of GlamorganA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Bro Morgannwg
Vale of Glamorgan

Whole council up for election.

Llantwit = Llantwit First Independents

Other results for Vale of Glamorgan: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Vale of Glamorgan 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13871 34.8% 22
Conservative 12431 31.1% 11
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 6150 15.4% 6
Independent 4087 10.2% 3
Llantwit First Independents 2068 5.2% 4
UK Independence Party 633 1.6% 1
Green Party 452 1.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 217 0.5% 0

Baruc (2)

Steffan Wiliam PC 800 35.1%
Nicholas Hodges PC 776
Paul Baker C 512 22.4%
Michael Trickey Lab 498 21.8%
Barrie Evans Ind 471 20.6%
Dominic Fouracre C 444
Julie Aviet-Frassinelli Lab 421

Buttrills (2)

Margaret Alexander Lab 742 49.6%
Stuart Egan Lab 690
Ian Johnson PC 420 28.1%
Stephen Blakeman PC 388
Thomas Burley C 197 13.2%
Michael Harvey C 172
David Green Ind 138 9.2%

Cadoc (3)

Anne Moore Lab 1143 50.4%
Fred Johnson Lab 1108
Neil Moore Lab 1105
Gillian Bruce C 450 19.8%
Lewis Davies C 442
Leighton Rowlands C 422
Rob Bertin Ind 387 17.1%
Martin Bryant PC 289 12.7%
Andrew Bumford PC 271
Dawn Burns PC 259

Castleland (2)

Chris Elmore Lab 718 61.0%
Pamela Drake Lab 683
Barry Shaw PC 377 32.0%
Keith Stockdale PC 347
Sadie Vidal C 83 7.0%
Sophie Traherne C 78

Cornerswell (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Rhiannon Birch Lab 796 51.6%
Peter King Lab 698
John Fraser C 376 24.4%
Dorothy Turner C 350
Luke James PC 308 19.9%
Osian Lewis PC 282
Damian Chick LD 64 4.1%

Court (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Bronwen Brooks Lab 610 45.2%
Richard Bertin Ind 487 36.1%
Brian Morris Lab 461
John Lawrence PC 136 10.1%
Harriet Kemp C 116 8.6%
Wahid Khan PC 93
Jonathan Wignall C 89

Y Bont-faen
Cowbridge (3)

Geoffrey Cox C 1334 47.2%
Thomas Jarvie C 1232
Andrew Parker C 1188
Camilla Beaven Lab 920 32.6%
Alex Still Lab 854
Huw Llewellyn-Morgan PC 572 20.2%

Dinas Powys (4)

Christopher Franks PC 1515 46.8%
Valerie Hartrey PC 1418
Keith Hatton PC 1265
Christopher Williams PC 1223
Vince Driscoll C 1122 34.6%
Robert Foxwell C 1035
Nigel Streeter C 1007
Andrew Robertson C 970
Jill Davies Lab 602 18.6%
Terry Davies Lab 537
Wendy Gilligan Lab 522
John Williams Lab 499

Dyfan (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Claire Curtis Lab 839 52.7%
Anthony Powell Lab 755
Marguerita Wright C 618 38.8%
Katherine Kemp C 572
Amelia Collins PC 135 8.5%
Robert Williams PC 123

Gibbonsdown (2)

Rob Curtis Lab 787 62.0%
Margaret Wilkinson Lab 754
Dennis Harkus Ind 301 23.7%
Jeffrey Heathfield Ind 300
David Hughes C 105 8.3%
Julia Davies C 102
Ingrid Rosser PC 76 6.0%
Marilyn Brown PC 73

Illtyd (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Howard Hamilton Lab 883 37.8%
John Drysdale Lab 745
Rhona Probert Lab 726
Tony Hampton C 639 27.4%
Janice Charles C 612
Emlyn Williams C 599
John Donovan Ind 545 23.4%
James Osborne Ind 475
David Ball PC 267 11.4%
Shirley Hodges PC 226
Kevin Longstaff PC 162

Llandochau
Llandough [Lab gain from C]

Kate Edmunds Lab 374 59.7%
Ben Gray C 178 28.4%
Steven Thomas PC 74 11.8%

Llandŵ/​Ewenni
Llandow/​Ewenny

Ray Thomas C 577 58.3%
Jean Silvan Evans Lab 219 22.1%
Wynford Bellin PC 193 19.5%

Llanilltud Fawr
Llantwit Major (4) [1 Llantwit gain from C]

Gwyn John Llantwit 2068 56.0%
Eric Hacker Llantwit 1603
Edward Williams Llantwit 1490
Keith Geary Llantwit 1327
John Clifford C 813 22.0%
Ralph Austin C 759
Russell Downe C 544
Graham Price Lab 541 14.7%
Bob Gant C 536
Amy Beech Lab 502
Matthew Batchelor Lab 471
Katie Denman Lab 411
Dafydd Stephens PC 269 7.3%

Llanbedr-y-fro
Peterston-super-Ely

Rhodri Traherne C 653 74.5%
Eileen Gilhooly Lab 223 25.5%

Plymouth (2)

Maureen Kelly Owen C 939 49.6%
Clive Williams C 939
Tracey Alexander Lab 598 31.6%
Philip Rapier Lab 547
Sandra Clubb PC 202 10.7%
Marc Jones PC 202
David Ellis LD 153 8.1%

Y Rhŵs
Rhoose (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Philip Clarke Ind 882 36.7%
Jeff James C 810 33.7%
Gordon Kemp C 727
Damian Faulkner Lab 713 29.6%

Sain Tathan
St Athan

John Thomas C 435 58.3%
Sandra Toker Lab 311 41.7%

St Augustine's (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Lis Burnett Lab 887 44.2%
Gwyn Roberts Lab 781
Paul Church C 622 31.0%
Sophie Williams C 615
Anthony Slaughter Grn 280 14.0%
Niclas Apglyn PC 217 10.8%
David Wilton PC 193

Saint-y-brid
St Bride's Major

Audrey Preston C 480 53.0%
Eric Bowers Lab 254 28.0%
Neil Rogers Grn 172 19.0%

Stanwell (2)

Janice Birch Lab 666 59.1%
Mark Wilson Lab 651
Ken Lloyd C 309 27.4%
Christopher Williams C 294
Adrian Roper PC 152 13.5%

Sili
Sully (2) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 UKIP gain from C]

Bob Penrose Ind 876 35.7%
Kevin Mahoney UKIP 633 25.8%
Sarah Sharpe C 464 18.9%
Anthony Ernest C 342
Paula Hardy Lab 330 13.5%
Carolyn Mirza-Davies PC 148 6.0%

Gwenfô
Wenvoe

Jonathan Bird C 599 73.4%
Kalpana Natarajan Lab 217 26.6%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict