Home > 2012 > Blaenau GwentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Blaenau Gwent

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Blaenau Gwent: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blaenau Gwent 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11345 55.0% 33
Independent 8723 42.3% 9
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 315 1.5% 0
British National Party 151 0.7% 0
Conservative 89 0.4% 0

Abertyleri
Abertillery (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Nigel Daniels Ind 691 49.2%
Keith Chaplin Lab 563 40.1%
Dickie Jones Lab 491
John Taylor Ind 374
Steve Bard Ind 323
Ivor Beynon Ind 231
Brian Urch BNP 151 10.7%

Badminton (2)

Brian Scully Lab 569 46.7%
Clive Meredith Ind 561 46.0%
Glyn Biston Lab 518
Bernard Price Ind 302
Andrew Page C 89 7.3%

Beaufort (2) [1 Ind gain from People's Voice]

Godfrey Thomas Ind 596 54.7%
David White Lab 494 45.3%
James Anstee Lab 434
Terry Edwards Ind 393
Mike O'Shea Ind 318

Y Blaenau
Blaina (3) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Garth Collier Ind 777 56.5%
Bob Pagett Lab 598 43.5%
Lisa Winnett Lab 491
Yvonne Lewis Ind 464
Des Hillman Ind 392
Nicola Williams Lab 383

Brynmawr (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

John Hopkins Ind 943 57.1%
Kevin Brown Ind 713
Barrie Sutton Lab 708 42.9%
Lyn Elias Ind 643
Wayne Hodgins Ind 499
Olwen Swales Lab 487
Nigel Boyd Lab 399

Cwm (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind, 1 Lab gain from People's Voice]

Keren Bender Lab 720 55.9%
Derrick Bevan Lab 716
Keith Barnes Ind 569 44.1%

Cwmtyleri
Cwmtillery (3) [1 Lab gain from People's Voice, 2 Lab gains from Ind]

Tim Sharrem Lab 960 70.4%
Graham Bartlett Lab 705
Christine Tidey Lab 595
Delwyn Davies Ind 403 29.6%
David Rocke Ind 362
Gill Clark Ind 306
Mark Edwards Ind 215
Dawson Taylor Ind 172

Gogledd Glynebwy
Ebbw Vale North (3) [2 Lab gains from People's Voice]

Jenny Morgan Lab 765 64.2%
Ann Lewis Lab 727
Derek Coughlin Lab 690
John Rogers Ind 427 35.8%
Peter Fanner Ind 354
Don Wilcox Ind 345

De Glynebwy
Ebbw Vale South (2)

Mostyn Lewis Lab 691 61.0%
Brian Clements Lab 551
Jonathan Millard Ind 441 39.0%
Richard Williams Ind 217

Georgetown (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Keith Hayden Lab 811 77.0%
John Morgan Lab 716
Brian Jones Ind 242 23.0%

Llanhilleth (3) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Hedley McCarthy Lab 745 55.9%
Mike Bartlett Lab 717
Jim McIlwee Lab 675
Den Hughes Ind 587 44.1%
Lee Parsons Ind 379
Bill Adams Ind 227
Neil Lawrence Ind 136

Nantyglo (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Peter Baldwin Lab 735 57.0%
Malcolm Dally Lab 733
John Mason Ind 554 43.0%
Ann Richards Lab 539
Shirley Ford Ind 457
Aslam Raza Ind 154

Rassau (2)

David Wilkshire Lab 727 62.7%
John Williams Ind 433 37.3%
Sadie Ireland-Mossop Lab 375
Gareth Davies Ind 342
Phil Edwards Ind 250

Sirhowi
Sirhowy (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Malcolm Cross Lab 1011 63.7%
Diane Rowberry Lab 917
Dennis Owens Lab 861
Brian Thomas Ind 577 36.3%
Tony Gregory Ind 482

Six Bells (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Denzil Hancock Ind 439 54.5%
Mark Holland Lab 366 45.5%
Allan Thomas Lab 246
Jim Watkins Ind 236
Roy Lentle Ind 176

Canol a Gorllewin Tredegar
Tredegar Central and West (4)

Steve Thomas Lab 882 52.5%
Bernard Willis Lab 881
Haydn Trollope Lab 852
Nita Hobbs Lab 768
Jason Owen Ind 483 28.8%
Mandy Moore Ind 472
Kenneth Sullivan PC 315 18.8%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict