Home > 2012 > MonmouthshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Sir Fynwy
Monmouthshire

Six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Monmouthshire: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Monmouthshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8572 36.1% 19
Labour 7041 29.7% 11
Independent 5637 23.8% 10
Liberal Democrat 1785 7.5% 3
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 567 2.4% 0
Green Party 130 0.5% 0

Caer-went
Caerwent

Philip Murphy C 342 68.0%
Julian Porter Lab 161 32.0%

Castell Caldicot
Caldicot Castle [Lab gain from PC]

Pauline Watts Lab 267 49.2%
Ronald Stewart PC 149 27.4%
Ian Standing C 127 23.4%

Cantref

Paul Jordan C 415 56.8%
Margaret Harris Lab 316 43.2%

Y Castell
Castle

Maureen Powell C 404 59.7%
Amanda Peters Lab 203 30.0%
Tony Potts LD 70 10.3%

Croesonnen
Croesonen

Roger Harris Lab 459 82.0%
Robert Hoggins C 101 18.0%

Crucornau Fawr
Crucorney [Ind gain from C]

David Jones Ind 507 62.0%
Andrew James C 311 38.0%

Devauden

Bob Greenland C 352 69.6%
Will Griffiths LD 154 30.4%

Llanddewi
Dewstow

Tony Easson Lab 274 51.8%
Julie Haskey PC 160 30.2%
Anthony Perrett Ind 58 11.0%
Alan Whiteley C 37 7.0%

Dixton gydag Osbaston
Dixton with Osbaston [Ind gain from C]

Bob Hayward Ind 477 55.3%
Anthea Dewhurst LD 198 23.0%
Simon Lane C 187 21.7%

Drybridge

Alan Wintle Ind 280 30.1%
Matthew Davies Lab 274 29.4%
Terry Christopher C 260 27.9%
Sian Damon PC 50 5.4%
Christopher Were Grn 37 4.0%
Stephen Davis Ind 30 3.2%

The Elms [Lab gain from C]

Jessica Crook Lab 263 40.2%
Jimmy Harris C 236 36.1%
Donna James Ind 155 23.7%

Goetre Fawr

Brian Jones C unop.

Green Lane

John Marshall Ind 232 46.7%
Wyndham Conniff Lab 212 42.7%
Paul Watkins C 53 10.7%

Grofield

Douglas Edwards LD 263 52.8%
Peter Marsh-Jenks Lab 144 28.9%
Mark Chiplin C 91 18.3%

Lansdown [Lab gain from LD]

James George Lab 404 80.0%
Chris Woodhouse C 101 20.0%

Larkfield

Phil Hobson LD 268 40.7%
Roy Garner C 227 34.4%
Brian Counsell Lab 164 24.9%

Llanbadog
Llanbadoc [Ind gain from C]

Val Smith Ind 388 75.6%
Laura Jones C 125 24.4%

Bryn Llanelli
Llanelly Hill (2)

Simon Howarth Ind 1039 48.5%
Giles Howard C 655 30.6%
Tony Carrington Ind 425
Adrian Pantlin Lab 278 13.0%
Pam Bell PC 169 7.9%

Llan-ffwyst Fawr
Llanfoist Fawr

Martin Hickman C 354 92.9%
Robert Willbourn Lab 27 7.1%

Llangybi Fawr

Peter Clarke C unop.

Llanofer
Llanover

Sara Jones C 488 65.9%
Margaret Willcock Lab 252 34.1%

Llandeilo Gresynni
Llantilio Crossenny

Ruth Edwards C unop.

Llanwenarth Tu Draw
Llanwenarth Ultra

Kevin Williams Lab 318 65.8%
Katy Bensted C 165 34.2%

Y Maerdy
Mardy [Ind gain from C]

Ralph Chapman Ind 225 46.6%
Barrie O'Keefe C 161 33.3%
Malcolm Skinner Ind 67 13.9%
Capel Hanbury-Tenison LD 30 6.2%

Mill [Ind gain from C]

Frances Taylor Ind 306 39.4%
Gail Harris C 247 31.8%
Neeta Baicher Lab 224 28.8%

Llanfihangel Troddi
Mitchel Troy

Geoffrey Burrows C unop.

Overmonnow

Sue White C 230 43.2%
Lee Robson Lab 212 39.8%
Tudor Greaves Ind 91 17.1%

Porth Sgiwed
Portskewett

Peter Fox C 359 55.8%
Alun Lloyd Lab 284 44.2%

Y Priordy
Priory

John Prosser C 235 42.6%
Pauline Jones Lab 224 40.6%
Robin Harries LD 93 16.8%

Rhaglan
Raglan

Penny Jones C 289 39.1%
Andrew Crump Ind 280 37.9%
Stewart Willcock Lab 170 23.0%

Rogiet

Linda Guppy LD 246 44.7%
Mike Smith Ind 173 31.5%
Hazel Bennett Lab 113 20.5%
Scilla Greenland C 18 3.3%

St Arvans

Ann Webb C unop.

St Christopher's [Lab gain from C]

Dmitri Batrouni Lab 378 65.3%
Steph Dovey C 201 34.7%

St Kingsmark

David Dovey C 422 62.2%
Henry Hodges LD 257 37.8%

St Mary's [Lab gain from LD]

Peter Farley Lab 187 35.6%
Paul Pavia C 169 32.2%
Paul Rutter LD 169 32.2%

Hafren
Severn

Jim Higginson Lab 329 73.6%
Tony Griffiths C 40 8.9%
Janet Harvey PC 39 8.7%
Michael Rice Ind 39 8.7%

Drenewydd Gelli-farch
Shirenewton [Ind gain from C]

Graham Down Ind 444 49.0%
Phil Moles C 279 30.8%
Judith Langdon Ind 120 13.2%
Janet Ellard LD 37 4.1%
Martin McHugh Ind 27 3.0%

Thornwell

Armand Watts Lab 438 64.5%
Marian Lewis C 241 35.5%

Tryleg Unedig
Trellech United [Ind gain from C]

Debby Blakebrough Ind 492 57.7%
Jeff Mitchell C 361 42.3%

Brynbuga
Usk

Brian Strong C unop.

West End

Dave Evans Lab 266 65.7%
Kay Harris Ind 104 25.7%
Tim Fawcitt C 35 8.6%

Wyesham

Liz Hacket Pain C 254 39.1%
Liam Stubbs Lab 200 30.8%
Raymond Bradley Ind 103 15.8%
Ann Were Grn 93 14.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict