Home > 2012 > TorfaenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Tor-faen
Torfaen

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Torfaen: 2004 2008 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torfaen 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11362 41.8% 30
Independent 8530 31.4% 8
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 3226 11.9% 2
Conservative 3147 11.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 362 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 289 1.1% 0
Green Party 178 0.7% 0
Communist Party of Britain 95 0.3% 0

Abersychan (3) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Gwyneira Clark Lab 845 45.8%
Wayne Tomlinson Lab 679
Giles Davies Lab 623
Raymond Williams Ind 570 30.9%
David Bath PC 252 13.7%
Thomas Burgess Ind 244
Nicola Yeates Ind 238
Anthony Thomas Ind 199
Robert Clarke Grn 178 9.6%
David Donnelly Ind 175
Sheree Rowlands Ind 157

Blaenafon
Blaenavon (3) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Stuart Evans Ind 854 46.9%
Alan Jones Lab 671 36.8%
Alun Furzer Lab 653
Janet Jones Ind 608
Lewis Evans Lab 526
Brian Whitcombe Ind 512
Thomas Huish Ind 485
Warren Perks LD 202 11.1%
David Brown Comm 95 5.2%
Claire Higgins LD 89

Bryn-wern
Brynwern [Lab gain from People's Voice]

Leonard Constance Lab 319 58.7%
Brian Matthews Ind 105 19.3%
Nigel Harris Ind 82 15.1%
Glyn Page PC 37 6.8%

Coed Efa
Coed Eva

Fiona Cross PC 300 50.1%
Michael Gibbs Ind 135 22.5%
John James Lab 118 19.7%
Kathleen Thomas C 46 7.7%

Gogledd Croesyceiliog
Croesyceiliog North (2)

Richard Clark Lab 627 59.3%
Cynthia Beynon Lab 479
John Jenner Ind 256 24.2%
Terence Irons Ind 224
Charles Ashton C 175 16.5%
Richard Turner-Thomas Ind 92

De Croesyceiliog
Croesyceiliog South

Veronica Crick Lab 304 51.1%
Nicholas Jones C 87 14.6%
Vaughan Sterry Ind 80 13.4%
David Rowlands UKIP 54 9.1%
Susan Chaloner Ind 35 5.9%
Nadine Whitty Ind 20 3.4%
Phillip Jones PC 15 2.5%

Cwmynysgoi
Cwmyniscoy [Lab gain from People's Voice]

Neil Wate Lab 274 52.9%
Adrian Bold Ind 225 43.4%
Mark Adams PC 10 1.9%
Hannah Murphy C 9 1.7%

Fairwater (2)

Jeff Rees PC 530 40.8%
Philip Seabourne Lab 474 36.5%
Rosemarie Seabourne Lab 392
Natalie Salkeld PC 382
Anthony Devlin Ind 294 22.7%
David Brown Ind 174
Steven Bonera Ind 130

Greenmeadow (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Robert Wellington Lab 424 53.8%
Amanda Owen Lab 365
Catherine Lewis Ind 364 46.2%
Keith Williams Ind 231
Polly Cunnington Ind 172

Llantarnam (2) [Ind and Lab gain from PC and C]

Maria Graham Ind 609 38.1%
David Daniels Lab 496 31.0%
Paul Williams C 495 30.9%
Linda Joseph Lab 455
Anthony Burnett Ind 363
Graham Pitt Ind 261

Gogledd Llanyrafon
Llanyrafon North [Lab gain from LD]

Glyn Caron Lab 434 69.6%
Cora Reeve Ind 139 22.3%
Scott Murphy C 51 8.2%

De Llanyrafon
Llanyrafon South

Huw Bevan C 487 49.6%
David Dewar Lab 350 35.7%
Claire Elliott Ind 144 14.7%

New Inn (3)

Raymond Mills C 1086 53.1%
Graham Smith C 1061
David James C 1050
Marian Williams Lab 739 36.2%
John Turner Lab 724
Maurice Morgan Lab 671
Bryan Bale PC 219 10.7%

Panteg (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Norma Parrish Lab 1079 39.0%
Anthony Hunt Lab 989
David Yeowell Lab 971
Kathleen Williams Ind 566 20.4%
Marcus Warner PC 481 17.4%
Brian Lovelock Ind 456
Deborah Smyth Ind 452
Lyndon Bishop C 299 10.8%
Keiron Austwick UKIP 184 6.6%
Richard Overton C 184
Brenda Edwards LD 160 5.8%
Ryan Richards LD 82

Pontnewydd (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Jessica Powell Lab 811 44.0%
Brian Mawby Lab 791
Stuart Ashley Lab 707
Thomas Davies PC 419 22.7%
Peter Cathcart Ind 403 21.9%
Martyn Stinton Ind 261
Damian Edmunds C 209 11.3%
Louise McLeod C 195

Pontnewynydd

Kelvin Harnett Ind 145 37.1%
Gaynor James Lab 117 29.9%
Ronald Jones Ind 65 16.6%
Steven Joy Ind 55 14.1%
Yvonne Balakrishnan PC 9 2.3%

Pont-y-pŵl
Pontypool

Michael Harris Ind 309 52.1%
John Killick Lab 213 35.9%
Paul Valente PC 71 12.0%

St Cadocs a Phen-y-garn
St Cadocs and Penygarn

Neil Mason Lab 216 42.3%
Ian Williams Ind 202 39.5%
Philip Davies PC 93 18.2%

Llanfihangel Llantarnam
St Dials (2)

Eliabeth Haynes Ind 579 54.6%
Stephen Brooks Lab 326 30.7%
Michelle Corrigan Ind 320
Kebba Manneh Lab 296
Sarah Cunnington Ind 179
Gareth White PC 156 14.7%

Snatchwood [Lab gain from People's Voice]

Barry Taylor Lab 343 58.3%
Christopher Tew Ind 194 33.0%
Kevin Boucher UKIP 51 8.7%

Trefddyn
Trevethin (2)

Lewis Jones Lab 399 52.3%
John Marshall Lab 323
Mervyn Horlor Ind 227 29.8%
David Millett Ind 169
Neil Johnson PC 137 18.0%

Two Locks (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Colette Thomas Lab 919 44.9%
Pamela Cameron Lab 693
Ronald Burnett Ind 679 33.2%
Peter Jones Lab 678
Lorraine Hobin Ind 426
Alastair Cunnington Ind 303
Keith Jones Ind 269
Sian Hanlon PC 245 12.0%
Jonathan Lewis C 203 9.9%
Jatinderpal Singh Bajwa C 144

Cwmbrân
Upper Cwmbran (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Robert Kemp Ind 684 42.7%
Bernard Cunningham Lab 665 41.5%
Mary Barnett Lab 610
Robert Jones Lab 484
Leslie Thomas Ind 328
Eli Jones PC 252 15.7%

Waunfelin
Wainfelin

Michael Jeremiah Ind 373 52.6%
Robert Benjamin Lab 199 28.1%
Benjamin Cunnington Ind 137 19.3%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict