Home > 2012 > CarmarthenshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Sir Gaerfyrddin
Carmarthenshire

Whole council up for election.

PplFirst = People First

Other results for Carmarthenshire: 2004 2008 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carmarthenshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 23798 36.0% 28
Independent 22403 33.9% 22
Labour 15350 23.2% 23
People First 1965 3.0% 1
Conservative 1914 2.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 675 1.0% 0

Abergwili

Pam Palmer Ind 600 57.9%
Dewi Evans PC 436 42.1%

Rhydaman
Ammanford [PC gain from Lab]

Deian Harries PC 480 51.3%
Chris (Corgi) Jones Lab 455 48.7%

Betws [Lab gain from Ind]

Ryan Bartlett Lab 325 43.1%
Audrey (Paper Shop) Jones Ind 274 36.3%
Annette Price PC 155 20.6%

Bigyn (2) [2 Lab gains from PC]

Eryl Morgan Lab 609 33.5%
Jeff Edmunds Lab 565
Mike Burns PC 523 28.7%
Dyfrig Thomas PC 518
Nigel Bevan Ind 401 22.0%
Stephen Bowen PplFirst 287 15.8%

Porth Tywyn
Burry Port (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Pat Jones Lab 741 37.2%
Jack James Lab 634
Stephen James Ind 622 31.3%
Gaynor Jones PC 388 19.5%
Pam Every C 239 12.0%

Y Bynie
Bynea [Lab gain from Ind]

Deryk Cundy Lab 445 46.7%
Gwynne Woolridge Ind 328 34.5%
Michelle Williams PplFirst 179 18.8%

Tref Caerfyrddin Gogledd
Carmarthen Town North (2)

Peter Griffiths PC 824 45.7%
Gareth Jones PC 657
Michael Elias Ind 501 27.8%
Doug Rose Lab 480 26.6%
Paschal Haughey Ind 204

Tref Caerfyrddin De
Carmarthen Town South (2) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Alun Lenny PC 454 35.3%
Jeffrey Thomas PC 441
Jenny Fox Ind 398 30.9%
Phil Grice Lab 319 24.8%
Stephen Dunn Ind 285
Gabrielle Sheppard PplFirst 116 9.0%

Tref Caerfyrddin Gorllewin
Carmarthen Town West (2) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Alan Speake PC 888 53.5%
Tom Defis PC 658
Arthur Davies PplFirst 512 30.8%
Barry Williams Ind 261 15.7%
Marc Scaife Ind 123

Cenarth [PC gain from Ind]

Hazel Evans PC 670 87.4%
Henrietta Hensher C 97 12.6%

Cilycwm

Tom Theophilus Ind 307 43.4%
Jacqui Thompson Ind 264 37.3%
Matthew Graham C 136 19.2%

Cynwyl Elfed

Henry Jones Ind 678 46.5%
Glyn Evans PC 631 43.3%
John Atkinson Ind 149 10.2%

Cynwyl Gaeo

Eirwyn Williams PC 502 81.1%
Syed Hasan C 117 18.9%

Dafen

Tegwen Devichand Lab 513 56.3%
Alam Choudry PC 178 19.5%
Clem Thomas PplFirst 131 14.4%
Dai Hughes Ind 90 9.9%

Elli

John Jenkins Ind 503 52.7%
Ruth Price PC 203 21.3%
Lilian Rees Lab 192 20.1%
Janine Phillips C 56 5.9%

Felinfoel

Hugh Richards Ind 258 46.5%
John Evans Lab 215 38.7%
Malcolm Cotterell PC 82 14.8%

Garnant

Kevin Madge Lab 520 77.7%
Emyr Williams PC 149 22.3%

Glanaman
Glanamman

David Jenkins PC 478 65.8%
Shahid Hussain Lab 248 34.2%

Glanymor (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Winston Lemon PC 571 41.1%
Louvain Roberts Lab 520 37.4%
Joanne Yeo Lab 485
John Martin PC 342
John Jones Ind 298 21.5%
David Tucker Ind 240
Keith Skivington Ind 108

Glyn

Jim Jones Ind 520 70.0%
Shahana Najmi Lab 126 17.0%
Tomos Lloyd-Evans C 97 13.1%

Gorslas (2) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Terry Davies Lab 850 40.1%
Darren Price PC 762 35.9%
Rupert Moon Ind 508 24.0%
Ellis Davies Ind 486
Andrew Lewis Ind 253

Yr Hendy
Hendy [PC gain from Lab]

Gareth Thomas PC 422 40.9%
Steve Lloyd-Janes Lab 411 39.9%
David Davies Ind 198 19.2%

Hengoed (2) [1 Lab gain from PC, 1 PplFirst gain from PC]

George Edwards Lab 338 28.1%
Sian Caiach PplFirst 337 28.0%
Martin Davies PC 315 26.2%
Mike Evans PC 271
Ken Jones PplFirst 261
Sue Lewis Lab 253
Fred Roberts Ind 213 17.7%
Heidi Jenkins Ind 89

Cydweli
Kidwelly

Keith Davies Lab 571 44.4%
Huw Gilasbey PplFirst 300 23.3%
Fran Burke-Lloyd Ind 238 18.5%
Ray Davies Ind 177 13.8%

Maestref Talacharn
Laugharne Township

Jane Tremlett Ind 714 75.8%
Jean Myers Lab 228 24.2%

Llanboidy

Daniel Llewellyn PC 444 53.0%
Mark Davies Ind 393 47.0%

Llanddarog

Wyn Evans Ind 516 58.9%
Simon Martin PC 360 41.1%

Llandeilo

Edward Thomas Ind 476 37.3%
Mike Williams Ind 436 34.1%
Dai Williams PC 299 23.4%
Anthony Frost C 66 5.2%

Llanymddyfri
Llandovery

Ivor Jackson Ind 518 49.0%
Andrew Morgan C 208 19.7%
Patricia Racher PC 167 15.8%
Gill Wright Ind 164 15.5%

Llandybie (2)

Anthony (Whitey) Davies Ind 909 42.0%
Anthony Jones Lab 658 30.4%
Karen Davies PC 489 22.6%
Nigel Humphreys Ind 188
Clifford Johnson Ind 140
Sandra Morgan C 110 5.1%

Llanegwad [PC gain from Ind]

Mansel Charles PC 612 54.6%
Clive Pugh Ind 508 45.4%

Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Cefin Campbell PC 468 62.2%
Ken Griffiths Ind 221 29.4%
Tony Jukes C 63 8.4%

Llanfihangel-ar-Arth

Linda Evans PC 1074 88.7%
Douglas Spragg C 137 11.3%

Llangadog

Andrew James Ind 475 47.4%
Huw Morgan Ind 439 43.8%
Andre Jacob PC 89 8.9%

Llangeler

Ken Howell PC 793 56.7%
John (Blacksmith) Wigley Ind 606 43.3%

Llangennech (2)

Gwyneth Thomas PC 889 62.4%
Gwyn Hopkins PC 757
David Darkin Lab 535 37.6%
Fozia Akhtar Lab 439

Llangynnwr
Llangunnor [PC gain from Ind]

Dewi Williams PC 573 59.2%
David Watson Ind 395 40.8%

Llangyndeyrn

Tyssul Evans PC 863 77.3%
Mark Brown Ind 162 14.5%
Michael Beynon Ind 91 8.2%

Llannon (2) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Emlyn Dole PC 630 37.2%
Margaret Thomas Lab 588 34.8%
Alan Heneberry Lab 548
Philip Williams PC 499
Alun Owens Ind 474 28.0%
Keith Thomas Ind 230

Llansteffan

Daff Davies Ind 543 50.2%
Carys Jones PC 538 49.8%

Llanybydder [Ind gain from PC]

Ieuan Davies Ind 755 71.0%
Fiona Hughes PC 309 29.0%

Lliedi (2) [1 Lab gain from PC, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Bill Thomas Lab 653 43.0%
Jan Williams Lab 653
Tony Urquhart PC 379 24.9%
Tom McPhillips PC 356
Ken Rees LD 252 16.6%
William Skinner Ind 236 15.5%

Llwynhendy (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind, 1 Lab gain from PC]

Sharen Davies Lab 479 40.7%
Theressa Bowen Lab 455
Lindy Butler Ind 332 28.2%
Meilyr Hughes PC 281 23.9%
Ian Williams PC 245
Carol Rees Ind 91
John Willock PplFirst 86 7.3%

Manordeilo a Salem
Manordeilo and Salem

Joseph Davies Ind 560 63.4%
Peter Eyre PC 227 25.7%
Owen Williams C 96 10.9%

Pembre
Pembrey (2) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Hugh Shepardson Ind 738 41.0%
Shirley Matthews Lab 612 34.0%
Malcolm Davies PC 449 25.0%
Joanna Davies PC 376

Penygroes

Sian Thomas PC 344 37.7%
Bob Gunstone Lab 338 37.0%
Aled Rees Ind 139 15.2%
Susan Webb C 92 10.1%

Pontaman
Pontamman [Lab gain from PC]

Colin Evans Lab 652 67.0%
Marie Binney PC 321 33.0%

Pontyberem

Joy Williams PC 576 54.6%
Raymond Jones Lab 184 17.5%
Andrea Gravell Ind 152 14.4%
Keith Evans C 142 13.5%

Cwarter Bach
Quarter Bach

Glynog Davies PC 619 57.8%
Elwyn Williams Lab 452 42.2%

Sanclêr
St Clears

Philip Hughes Ind 682 54.6%
Edmund Davies Ind 293 23.5%
Selwyn Runnett LD 273 21.9%

Llanismel
St Ishmael

Mair Stephens Ind 587 54.2%
Delme Bowen PC 496 45.8%

Saron (2)

Peter Cooper Lab 720 40.1%
Alun Davies PC 616 34.3%
Nigel Evans PC 524
Stephen Jeacock Ind 365 20.3%
David Webb C 95 5.3%

Swiss Valley

Anthony Morgan Ind 430 47.1%
Bill Thomas Lab 276 30.2%
Rhydwyn Ifan PC 207 22.7%

Trelech

William Thomas Ind 471 50.9%
Anthony Thomas PC 321 34.7%
Lindsay Runnett LD 133 14.4%

Trimsaran

Meryl Gravell Ind 323 40.1%
Mark James PC 222 27.5%
Ryan Thomas Lab 152 18.9%
Lynn Jones C 92 11.4%
Dennis Warwick PplFirst 17 2.1%

Tycroes

Calum Higgins Lab 384 54.6%
Rhian Higgins PC 319 45.4%

Tyisha (2)

Jeff Owen PC 483 46.7%
Keri Thomas Lab 480 46.4%
Roger Price PC 432
David Griffiths Lab 248
Anthony Aubrey C 71 6.9%

Hendy-gwyn-ar-daf
Whitland

Sue Allen Ind 514 61.0%
Diane Evans PC 230 27.3%
Steve Morris Lab 81 9.6%
Huw Jones LD 17 2.0%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict