Home > 2012 > PembrokeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Sir Benfro
Pembrokeshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor, the Liberal Democrat councillor, two Labour councillors, two Plaid Cymru councillors and seven Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Pembrokeshire: 2004 2008 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pembrokeshire 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 20968 63.7% 42
Conservative 5316 16.1% 3
Labour 3780 11.5% 9
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2621 8.0% 5
Liberal Democrat 238 0.7% 1

Llanrhath
Amroth [Ind gain from LD]

Tony Brinsden Ind 313 65.2%
Dilys Jenkinson C 167 34.8%

Burton

David Wildman Ind unop.

Camros
Camrose

Jamie Adams Ind unop.

Caeriw
Carew

David Neale Ind unop.

Cilgerran

John Davies Ind 751 93.6%
Kett Seymour PC 51 6.4%

Clydau

Roderick Bowen PC unop.

Crymych

Keith Lewis Ind 707 59.2%
Cristoffer Tomos PC 488 40.8%

Dinas
Dinas Cross

Bob Kilmister LD unop.

Dwyrain Williamston
East Williamston

Jacob Williams Ind 602 65.1%
Jim Codd Ind 282 30.5%
Nigel Birt-Llewellin C 41 4.4%

Gogledd Ddwyrain Abergwaun
Fishguard North East

Myles Pepper Ind 609 77.6%
Richard Davies C 176 22.4%

Gogledd Orllewin Abergwaun
Fishguard North West [Lab gain from Ind]

Pat Davies Lab 293 53.0%
Henry Jones C 101 18.3%
Dai Williams LD 82 14.8%
Jackie Maddocks Ind 49 8.9%
Rhys Hughes PC 28 5.1%

Wdig
Goodwick [Lab gain from PC]

Gwilym Price Lab 238 35.3%
Moira Lewis PC 169 25.1%
James Thickitt C 148 22.0%
Richard Grosvenor LD 119 17.7%

The Havens

Peter Morgan Ind unop.

Hwlffordd Y Castell
Haverfordwest Castle

Thomas Tudor Lab 557 67.9%
Sarah Llewellyn C 263 32.1%

Hwlffordd Garth
Haverfordwest Garth

Lyndon Frayling Ind 237 35.6%
Wally Watson Lab 172 25.9%
Peter Iles Ind 144 21.7%
John Vaughan C 112 16.8%

Hwlffordd Portfield
Haverfordwest Portfield

Peter Stock Ind 685 74.7%
Christine Whelton C 232 25.3%

Hwlffordd Prendergast
Haverfordwest Prendergast

Mark Edwards Ind unop.

Hwlffordd Priordy
Haverfordwest Priory

David Bryan Ind 684 86.9%
Byron Frayling Ind 103 13.1%

Hundleton

Johnny Allen-Mirehouse Ind 337 44.7%
Margot Bateman Ind 297 39.4%
David Edwards Lab 120 15.9%

Johnston

Ken Rowlands Ind 542 76.0%
Angela Newman Ind 171 24.0%

Cilgeti/​Begeli
Kilgetty/​Begelly

David Pugh Ind unop.

Llanbedr Efelffre
Lampeter Velfrey

David Simpson Ind 362 66.2%
Jo Hammond C 185 33.8%

Llandyfái
Lamphey

Tessa Hodgson Ind 292 43.2%
Clive Collins Ind 163 24.1%
Jon Harvey C 136 20.1%
Beth Power Lab 85 12.6%

Treletert
Letterston

Tom Richards Ind 381 52.9%
Tasha Sexton C 339 47.1%

Llangwm

Michael John Ind 537 58.8%
Damiana Morgans Ind 377 41.2%

Llanrhian

David Rees Ind unop.

Maenclochog

Huw George Ind 672 60.4%
John Davies PC 440 39.6%

Maenorbyr
Manorbier

Philip Kidney Ind 319 31.7%
Malcolm Calver Ind 267 26.6%
Ray Hughes Ind 145 14.4%
Tony Wales Lab 132 13.1%
Eleanor Parker C 70 7.0%
Norman Parry Ind 65 6.5%
Pearl Tew Ind 7 0.7%

Martletwy

Rob Lewis Ind 533 68.8%
Jules Thomas C 242 31.2%

Pont Fadlen
Merlin's Bridge

Umelda Havard Ind 225 38.9%
Stephen Brown Lab 193 33.3%
Paul Davies Ind 161 27.8%

Canol Aberdaugleddau
Milford Haven Central [PC gain from Ind]

Stephen Joseph PC 421 60.8%
Anne Hughes Ind 224 32.3%
Tony Miles Ind 48 6.9%

Dwyrain Aberdaugleddau
Milford Haven East [Lab gain from Ind]

Guy Woodham Lab 353 61.9%
Dan Mills C 217 38.1%

Aberdaugleddau Hakin
Milford Haven Hakin

Mike Stoddart Ind 478 77.9%
Rhys Williams C 136 22.1%

Aberdaugleddau Hubberston
Milford Haven Hubberston

Vivien Stoddart Ind 292 51.7%
Alun Byrne Lab 273 48.3%

Gogledd Aberdaugleddau
Milford Haven North

Stanley Hudson C 439 51.5%
John Cole Ind 414 48.5%

Gorllewin Aberdaugleddau
Milford Haven West

Rhys Sinnett PC unop.

Arberth
Narberth

Wynne Evans Ind 403 50.3%
Sue Rees Ind 215 26.8%
Di Clements Ind 183 22.8%

Arberth Wledig
Narberth Rural

Elwyn Morse Ind 472 84.4%
Rayner Peett C 87 15.6%

Trefdraeth
Newport

Paul Harries Ind 228 41.4%
Tina Shevlin Ind 160 29.0%
Vicky Moller PC 77 14.0%
James Davies Ind 49 8.9%
Nikki Kilmister LD 37 6.7%

Dwyrain Neyland
Neyland East

Simon Hancock Lab unop.

Gorllewin Neyland
Neyland West [Lab gain from Ind]

Paul Miller Lab 345 50.7%
Dorothy Cox Ind 188 27.6%
Maureen Molyneux Ind 148 21.7%

Canol Doc Penfro
Pembroke Dock Central

Alison Lee Lab 190 44.3%
Martin Cavaney Ind 111 25.9%
Kate Becton Ind 66 15.4%
Chris Harries C 62 14.5%

Doc Penfro Llanion
Pembroke Dock Llanion

Sue Perkins Lab 395 53.9%
Peter Kraus Ind 338 46.1%

Doc Penfro Marchnad
Pembroke Dock Market

Brian Hall Ind 361 68.6%
Andrew McNaughton Lab 165 31.4%

Doc Penfro Pennar
Pembroke Dock Pennar

Tony Wilcox Lab unop.

Penfro Monkton
Pembroke Monkton

Pearl Llewellyn Ind 347 69.4%
William Rees Ind 153 30.6%

Penfro Gogledd St Mary
Pembroke St Mary North

Arwyn Williams Ind 304 69.1%
Ceri-Ann Bowles C 136 30.9%

Penfro De St Mary
Pembroke St Mary South

Daphne Bush Ind 172 36.4%
Melanie Phillips Ind 164 34.7%
Aaron Carey C 136 28.8%

Penfro St Michael
Pembroke St Michael [Ind gain from C]

Jonathan Nutting Ind 489 53.1%
Aden Brinn C 432 46.9%

Penalun
Penally

Jonathan Preston PC 276 47.9%
Jon Everett C 255 44.3%
Graham Fry Ind 45 7.8%

Rudbaxton [Ind gain from C]

Steve Yelland Ind 212 57.9%
Richard Hancock C 154 42.1%

Tyddewi
St David's

David Lloyd Ind 415 48.1%
John George Ind 205 23.8%
Debra Murphy C 126 14.6%
Alan York Lab 117 13.6%

Llandudoch
St Dogmaels [Ind gain from LD]

Mike James Ind 746 92.2%
Adam Herriott PC 63 7.8%

Llanisan yn Rhos
St Ishmael's

Reg Owens Ind 270 44.0%
Adam Gent C 184 30.0%
Moira Hawkins Ind 160 26.1%

Saundersfoot

Phil Baker Ind 562 62.8%
Rosemary Hayes C 333 37.2%

Scleddau

Owen James C 255 46.8%
Raymond Llewhelin Ind 200 36.7%
Bethan Hughes PC 90 16.5%

Solfach
Solva

Lyn Jenkins Ind 189 33.2%
David Phillips Ind 179 31.5%
Mollie Roach Lab 152 26.7%
Stephen Bale Ind 49 8.6%

Gogledd Dinbych-y-Pysgod
Tenby North

Michael Williams PC 518 77.3%
Fiona Birt-Llewellin C 152 22.7%

De Dinbych-y-Pysgod
Tenby South

Michael Evans Ind 511 72.0%
Jennifer Bradley Ind 199 28.0%

Cas-wis
Wiston

David Howlett C unop.

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict