Home > 2012 > PowysA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Powys

Whole council up for election. Two Labour councillors, three Liberal Democrat councillors, six Conservative councillors and twelve Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Chr = Christian Party Proclaiming Christ's Lordship

Other results for Powys: 2004 2008 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Powys 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 16938 51.9% 48
Liberal Democrat 6244 19.1% 9
Conservative 6152 18.8% 10
Labour 2956 9.1% 6
UK Independence Party 173 0.5% 0
Christian Party 104 0.3% 0
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 87 0.3% 0

Aber-craf

Sarah Williams Lab 387 69.9%
Alun Thomas Ind 87 15.7%
Aubrey Jenkins LD 80 14.4%

Banwy

Myfanwy Alexander Ind unop.

Bugeildy
Beguildy

John Brunt Ind 281 44.9%
Alan Watson Ind 181 28.9%
Geoff Morgan Ind 164 26.2%

Aberriw
Berriew

Dai Davies Ind unop.

Blaen Hafren [C gain from Ind]

Graham Jones C unop.

Bronllys [Ind gain from LD]

Steve Davies Ind 174 30.9%
Karen Laurie-Parry Ind 173 30.7%
Sue Richards Ind 94 16.7%
Liz Davies C 64 11.3%
Terry Hurford LD 59 10.5%

Llanfair-ym-Muallt
Builth

Avril York Ind 362 63.2%
Megan Lloyd LD 211 36.8%

Bwlch

Kathryn Silk LD 301 80.7%
Mary Fellowes C 72 19.3%

Caersws

Rachel Davies Ind 528 63.1%
Ann Lewis C 309 36.9%

Yr Ystog
Churchstoke

Michael Jones Ind 333 55.0%
Rob Harper LD 273 45.0%

Crughywel
Crickhowell

John Morris LD unop.

Cwm-twrch

Sandra Davies Lab unop.

Dyserth a Threcoed
Disserth and Trecoed [C gain from LD]

Gwilym Williams C 346 60.1%
Les Davies LD 230 39.9%

Dolforwyn

Wynne Jones Ind 405 52.2%
Ian Harrison C 308 39.7%
John Rowland Ind 63 8.1%

Felin-fâch

Tony Thomas Ind 274 53.1%
John Pratt C 194 37.6%
Tim Ashcroft Lab 48 9.3%

Ffordun
Forden

Linda Corfield Ind 257 50.3%
Jan Chilton C 254 49.7%

Glantwymyn

Gwilym Vaughan Ind unop.

Clas-ar-Wy
Glasbury [C gain from Ind]

Chris Davies C 502 51.2%
Margaret Morris Ind 299 30.5%
David Hood Ind 180 18.3%

Cegidfa
Guilsfield

David Jones Ind unop.

Gwernyfed

Geraint Hopkins Ind 209 44.8%
Robert Golesworthy C 205 44.0%
Debra Williams LD 52 11.2%

Y Gelli
Hay

Gareth Ratcliffe C unop.

Ceri
Kerry

Kath Roberts-Jones Ind 334 52.0%
Benjamin Breeze C 308 48.0%

Tref-y-clawdd
Knighton [Ind gain from LD]

Peter Medlicott Ind 496 51.6%
Ken Harris LD 274 28.5%
Penny Nicholson Ind 134 13.9%
John Morgan Ind 57 5.9%

Llanafanfawr

David Price Ind unop.

Llanbadarn Fawr

John Powell Ind unop.

Llanbrynmair

Dai Jones Ind 181 44.1%
Sarah Reast Ind 148 36.1%
Harry Hughes C 81 19.8%

Llandinam

Roche Davies Ind 404 64.8%
Philip Freeman Ind 219 35.2%

Dwyrain/​Gorllewin Llandrindod
Llandrindod East/​West

Keith Tampin Ind 172 46.2%
Brian Lopez LD 151 40.6%
Nathan Casey Chr 49 13.2%

Gogledd Llandrindod
Llandrindod North [Ind gain from C]

Gary Price Ind 393 54.8%
Mike Hodges C 215 30.0%
Mike Sivier Lab 88 12.3%
Marion Lopez LD 21 2.9%

De Llandrindod
Llandrindod South

Tom Turner C 356 44.9%
Shirley Gittoes LD 255 32.2%
Sarah Millington Ind 181 22.9%

Llandrinio

Richard Brown Ind unop.

Llandysilio

Arwel Jones Ind 348 70.9%
Leigh Kellaway C 87 17.7%
Nick Savage Ind 56 11.4%

Llanelwedd

Maureen Mackenzie LD unop.

Llanfair Caereinion

Viola Evans Ind 300 56.6%
Sue Callery LD 122 23.0%
Christine Williams UKIP 108 20.4%

Llanfihangel

William Thomas Ind unop.

Llanfyllin

Peter Lewis C unop.

Llangatwg
Llangattock [Ind gain from LD]

Jeff Holmes Ind 215 48.0%
Jackie Charlton LD 140 31.3%
Andrew Lennox C 93 20.8%

Llangors [Ind gain from LD]

Melanie Davies Ind 313 63.4%
David Jones LD 181 36.6%

Llangynllo
Llangunllo

Hywel Lewis Ind unop.

Llangynidr

Rosemarie Harris Ind 368 80.9%
David Sharman LD 87 19.1%

Llanidloes

Gareth Morgan Ind 661 68.4%
John Whittal-Williams C 306 31.6%

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant/​Llansilin

Aled Davies C unop.

Llansantffraid [C gain from Ind]

Robert Thomas C 441 58.8%
Digby Davies Ind 244 32.5%
Nick Powell UKIP 65 8.7%

Llanwddyn [Ind gain from C]

Darren Mayor Ind unop.

Llanwrtyd
Llanwrtyd Wells

Tim van Rees Ind 563 72.8%
Bernice Benton LD 210 27.2%

Llanllŷr
Llanyre

John Evans Ind 286 51.9%
Geraint Rees Ind 213 38.7%
Jeffrey Green Chr 44 8.0%
Forbes Lopez LD 8 1.5%

Machynlleth

Mick Williams Ind unop.

Maescar/​Llywel

Evan Morgan Ind 571 72.9%
Edward Lewis C 212 27.1%

Meifod

Eldrydd Jones Ind unop.

Trefaldwyn
Montgomery

Stephen Hayes Ind 374 84.0%
Nicholas Bardsley C 71 16.0%

Nantmel

David Evans Ind 351 52.0%
Catrin Edwards C 277 41.0%
Peter Roberts LD 36 5.3%
Adam Bridgman Chr 11 1.6%

Canol y Drenewydd
Newtown Central

Russell George C unop.

Dwyrain y Drenewydd
Newtown East

Joy Jones LD 266 58.3%
Richard White C 103 22.6%
Richard Edwards PC 87 19.1%

Y Drenewydd Gogledd Llanllwchaearn
Newtown Llanllwchaiarn North [LD gain from C]

Gemma-Jane Bowker LD 524 73.5%
Francis Torrens C 189 26.5%

Y Drenewydd Gorllewin Llanllwchaearn
Newtown Llanllwchaiarn West

Peter Harris C unop.

De'r Drenewydd
Newtown South

Bob Mills Ind 177 53.5%
Matt Tisdale Lab 85 25.7%
Philip Watkins LD 42 12.7%
Rex Shayler C 27 8.2%

Pencraig
Old Radnor

Michael Jones Ind 305 45.3%
John Milsom LD 264 39.2%
Bob Simcock Ind 104 15.5%

Llanandras
Presteigne [Ind gain from LD]

Garry Banks Ind 492 41.1%
John Wilding Ind 462 38.6%
Nat Green LD 244 20.4%

Rhaeadr Gwy
Rhayader

Kelvyn Curry LD 481 62.1%
Bryan the Blacksmith Lab 203 26.2%
Gemma Morris C 91 11.7%

Rhiwcynon

Joy Shearer Ind 487 52.1%
David Oliver Ind 447 47.9%

Dewi Sant Mewnol
St David Within [Lab gain from Ind]

David Meredith Lab 218 43.8%
Martin Weale Ind 194 39.0%
Lynette Longstaffe LD 48 9.6%
Caroline Parry C 38 7.6%

Sant Ioan
St John [Lab gain from Ind]

Matthew Dorrance Lab 778 71.4%
Gareth Phillips Ind 158 14.5%
Mark Morgan LD 154 14.1%

Santes Fair
St Mary

Paul Ashton LD 361 38.9%
Mary Phillips C 301 32.5%
Ieuan Williams Lab 265 28.6%

Talgarth

William Powell LD unop.

Tal-y-bont-ar-Wysg
Talybont-on-Usk [Ind gain from LD]

Liam Fitzpatrick Ind 331 47.4%
Jan Harris C 240 34.3%
Richard Thomas LD 128 18.3%

Tawe-Uchaf [Lab gain from Ind]

David Thomas Lab 506 60.1%
Krish Pathak Ind 336 39.9%

Trewern

Dawn Bailey Ind 290 64.6%
Jessica Bradley C 159 35.4%

Castell y Trallwng
Welshpool Castle

Philip Pritchard Ind 192 54.7%
Estelle Bleivas Ind 98 27.9%
Ian Bradley C 61 17.4%

Y Trallwng Gungrog
Welshpool Gungrog

Francesca Jump LD 445 64.8%
Stephen Kaye C 242 35.2%

Y Trallwng Llannerch Hudol
Welshpool Llanerchyddol

Ann Holloway Ind 358 50.2%
John Morgan LD 355 49.8%

Ynyscedwyn

Susan McNicholas Lab unop.

Yscir

Dorothy Thomas Ind 255 51.4%
John Williams LD 241 48.6%

Ystradgynlais [Ind gain from Lab]

Hugo Williams Ind 606 61.6%
John Steadman Lab 378 38.4%

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict