Home > 2012 > ConwyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2012

Conwy

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor and four Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed.

Chr = Christian Party Proclaiming Christ's Lordship

Other results for Conwy: 2004 2008

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Conwy 2012

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 10831 30.0% 19
Conservative 8565 23.7% 13
Labour 6741 18.7% 10
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 5976 16.6% 12
Liberal Democrat 3648 10.1% 5
Christian Party 278 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 57 0.2% 0

Abergele Pensarn [Lab gain from C]

Jean Stubbs Lab 407 55.1%
Ken Sudlow Ind 186 25.2%
Bernice McLoughlin C 145 19.6%

Betws yn Rhos

Ahmed Jamil Ind 340 43.4%
Clwyd Roberts PC 219 27.9%
Bryn Jones Ind 167 21.3%
Eryl Williams Ind 40 5.1%
John Oddy Ind 18 2.3%

Betws-y-Coed

Liz Roberts PC 307 68.4%
Michael Skerrett C 142 31.6%

Bryn

Andrew Hinchliff Lab 319 58.5%
Gareth Jones PC 226 41.5%

Caerhun [C gain from Ind]

Paul Roberts C 352 40.6%
Goronwy Edwards Ind 346 40.0%
Terrance ones PC 168 19.4%

Capel Ulo
Capelulo [Ind gain from C]

Anne McCaffrey Ind 292 48.4%
Darrell Owens Ind 117 19.4%
Gail Hall C 90 14.9%
Viv Mooney Lab 69 11.4%
Steve Banwell LD 35 5.8%

Colwyn (2)

Cheryl Carlisle C 547 32.7%
Brian Cossey LD 515 30.8%
Mike Bird Lab 350 20.9%
Sibani Roy PC 262 15.7%
Blake Bull C 147

Conwy (2) [1 Lab gain from PC]

Sara Allardice Lab 618 42.1%
Joan Vaughan Ind 471 32.1%
Peredur Morris PC 233 15.9%
Neil Bryson Ind 179
Jennifer Evans Ind 179
David Williams C 146 9.9%

Craig-y-Don (2) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Gareth Jones PC 384 34.1%
Frank Bradfield C 373 33.2%
Christine Jones Ind 368 32.7%
Joyce Audus-Williams C 342
Gareth Roberts PC 233
John Hughes Ind 228
Michael Pearce Ind 129
Malcolm Bullock Ind 99

Crwst [Ind gain from PC]

Edgar Parry Ind 317 42.3%
Christine Humphreys LD 254 33.9%
Diane Roberts PC 179 23.9%

Deganwy (2)

Jason Weyman Ind 730 49.1%
Samantha Cotton C 539 36.3%
Julie Fallon C 484
Terry James LD 217 14.6%

Eglwysbach

Mike Rayner PC unop.

Eirias (2)

Bob Squire Ind 687 52.7%
Dave Cowans Ind 293
Chris Lyon C 271 20.8%
John Reaney C 185
Valarie Smith LD 185 14.2%
Joe Blakesley PC 161 12.3%

Gele (3) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 PC gain from C]

Andrew Wood Ind 1026 38.1%
Tim Rowlands C 746 27.7%
Delyth MacRae PC 537 19.9%
John Pitt C 535
Ron Peacock Ind 409
Graham Lawler Lab 385 14.3%
Bryan Kinsey PC 301

Glyn (2)

Abdul Khan PC 565 44.8%
Chris Hughes Lab 450 35.7%
Lyn Doyle-Taylor C 143 11.3%
Roger Cummins C 130
David Maratos Ind 103 8.2%
Andy Telford Ind 77

Gogarth (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Margaret Lyon Ind 368 31.1%
Janet Haworth C 317 26.8%
Mike Pritchard Lab 279 23.6%
Terry Dewar Lab 259
Michael Williams C 248
Greg Robbins PC 220 18.6%
John Ridler Ind 212

Gower

Ian Jenkins PC unop.

Bae Cinmel
Kinmel Bay (3) [2 Ind gains from C]

Nigel Smith Ind 684 63.0%
Stuart Anderson Ind 569
Bill Darwin Ind 450
John Bevan C 402 37.0%
Ken Stone C 353
Geoffrey Corry C 339

Llanddulas [Ind gain from LD]

Keith Eeles Ind 229 41.9%
Wendy Williams Ind 148 27.1%
Frank Taylor LD 98 17.9%
Peter Worswick C 72 13.2%

Llandrillo yn Rhos (4)

Phil Edwards PC 1107 28.3%
Roger Parry C 1094 28.0%
Dave Roberts C 970
Donald Milne C 889
Jeff Pearson C 813
Ian Scott Lab 798 20.4%
Merfyn Thomas Ind 630 16.1%
David Griffiths Chr 278 7.1%

Llangernyw

Dilwyn Roberts PC 471 90.1%
Harvey Collinge C 52 9.9%

Llansanffraid

Graham Rees Ind 584 60.6%
Dan Worsley C 247 25.6%
John Spicer Ind 93 9.6%
Sarah Lesiter-Burgess LD 40 4.1%

Llansannan [PC gain from Ind]

Sue Lloyd-Williams PC unop.

Llysfaen

Deoin Smith Lab 224 45.8%
Philip Capper C 208 42.5%
Jennifer Geddes UKIP 57 11.7%

Marl (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Mike Priestley LD 909 62.3%
Sue Shotter LD 683
Bill Chapman Lab 324 22.2%
Beverley James C 225 15.4%
Karen Jones C 157

Mochdre

Adrian Tansley Lab 335 73.8%
Richard Bull C 119 26.2%

Mostyn (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Jobi Hold Lab 436 41.1%
Dewi Miles Ind 250 23.6%
Garry Burchett C 243 22.9%
Janet Jones Ind 235
Andy McNamara C 199
Roger Boon LD 131 12.4%
Dave Holland Ind 72
John Humberstone Ind 38
Colin Dale Ind 33

Pandy [Lab gain from Ind]

Ray Jones Lab 326 52.8%
Geraint Jones PC 208 33.7%
Pamela Rigal C 83 13.5%

Pant-yr-afon/​Penmaenan

Ken Stevens Lab 405 52.1%
Bob Meakes Ind 178 22.9%
Lesley Cockings Ind 138 17.7%
Patricia Burchett C 57 7.3%

Penrhyn (2)

Christopher Cater Ind 772 63.3%
Linda Groom Ind 662
Terry Davies C 448 36.7%
Ann Yates C 426
David Sutcliffe Ind 296

Pensarn

Meirion Hughes PC 368 45.3%
Anne Evans Ind 366 45.0%
Cedric Rigal C 79 9.7%

Pentre Mawr (2)

John MacLennan C 516 57.0%
Sam Rowlands C 501
Dave Meredith LD 389 43.0%

Rhiw (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Trevor Stott LD 875 41.7%
Mary Doyle C 631 30.1%
John Roberts LD 613
Hazel Meredith C 559
Lyn Lyon C 512
Mike Rowlands LD 412
Thomas Corker Lab 254 12.1%
Gwyn Williams PC 229 10.9%
Stephen Williams PC 180
David Carr Ind 108 5.2%

Tywyn
Towyn

William Knightly C unop.

Trefriw

Hilary Rogers-Jones PC 132 27.8%
Ian Jones Ind 122 25.7%
Walter Jones Lab 103 21.7%
Rhun Edwards Ind 88 18.6%
Marnie Davies C 29 6.1%

Tudno (2)

Philip Evans Ind 865 48.8%
Ronnie Hughes Lab 659 37.2%
Carol Marubbi Ind 371
Bryan George C 249 14.0%
Ian Robbins C 137

Uwch Conwy

Wyn Jones PC unop.

Uwchaled [Ind gain from PC]

Peter Lewis Ind unop.

Back to the 2012 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict